Skip to content

Bus Cook claims ignorance on latest Favre development

Agent Bus Cook, who has hardly been a pillar of credibility when it comes to the career of Brett Favre, has been reached for comment regarding the re-emergence of discussion linking Favre to the Vikings, thanks to an item from Jay Glazer of FOX in which he predicts that the issue is far from dead.

Don’t know anything about [Glazer's story],” Cook told Sean Jensen of the St. Paul Pioneer Press via e-mail.

As to whether Favre is staying in shape and still interesting in playing football, Cook said, Haven’t really talked to him about that.”

Yeah, right.

Permalink 25 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Minnesota Vikings, Rumor Mill, Top Stories
25 Responses to “Bus Cook claims ignorance on latest Favre development”
  1. magsdad1 says: Aug 17, 2009 11:49 AM

    Of course he doesn’t.
    Douche.

  2. descendency says: Aug 17, 2009 11:49 AM

    Brett Favre isn’t dead yet. You can still make these stories!

  3. mrcmos says: Aug 17, 2009 11:51 AM

    I don’t think claiming IGNORANCE by both Cook and Favre would be considered too much of a stretch. Do you?

  4. lebowski says: Aug 17, 2009 11:52 AM

    why would you even bother quoting anything this guys says? waste of everyone’s time.

  5. hrmlss says: Aug 17, 2009 11:57 AM

    Bus “Sargent Schultz” Cook knows Nothing!

  6. Fan_Of_ Four says: Aug 17, 2009 12:05 PM

    I’d rather see A sixty year old Favre than a dog murdering POS like Vick play any day.

  7. ElCabong says: Aug 17, 2009 12:07 PM

    Stop.
    Seriously, you must stop.

  8. ZombieRevolution says: Aug 17, 2009 12:10 PM

    Cook said, “Haven’t really talked to him about that.”
    Yeah, right.
    And of course this site has never taken something small and unimportant and blow it far out of proportion either. While this site has more credibility than Mr. Cook, readers look at many of the posting saying “Yeah, right.”

  9. mnmaverick says: Aug 17, 2009 12:10 PM

    I can only hope. The Vikings are a team ready to make a Championship run now.
    T-Joke and Sage make ticket holders nauseous.

  10. Big Stretch says: Aug 17, 2009 12:14 PM

    Florio, if you took the last 4 words out of the title to this story you wouldn’t have had to write it at all.

  11. LarryBird18 says: Aug 17, 2009 12:26 PM

    We have a pretty veteran team that said if Favre is not there for training camp he can stay home. Alot of Vikings fan feel the exact same. Go away Brett, Go away

  12. myasylum says: Aug 17, 2009 12:26 PM

    Yea, true. I’d rather have Favre then Vick, that’s for sure!

  13. norsehorse says: Aug 17, 2009 12:31 PM

    i spent way too much time on the farve bandwagon already. now i just want him to go away.
    my guess is that farve thought he had all the cards, didn’t want to go to camp, played his diva card and thought he could join the team after camp.
    too bad sage looked impressive when he should have looked sluggish and out of sync with his receivers.
    go away farve, forever. fall off your tractor and die, slowly.

  14. footballrulz says: Aug 17, 2009 12:38 PM

    Big Stretch–that’s funny

  15. longrodvanhungendong says: Aug 17, 2009 12:47 PM

    If Sage and Jackson aren’t looking good in camp, you bet your ass rumors will pick up about Favre, again. The coaches and players may not come out and say it though.

  16. CrypticNonSequiturGuy says: Aug 17, 2009 12:50 PM

    Brett doesn’t like training camp. Nothing more, nothing less. This will intensify (again) with each week. Count on it.
    Someone should sue Gobstoppers for false advertising…God help you if you ever try to stop a REAL gob with those things!

  17. sevendollarbologna says: Aug 17, 2009 12:55 PM

    Looks like Bus Cook could claim ignorance on a wide range of topics.

  18. Rhode Kill says: Aug 17, 2009 1:39 PM

    An interview with Bus Cook:
    Reporter: “Bus, any truth to these “Favre back on the Vikings radar screen” rumors?
    Cook: “I don’t know anything about it.”
    Reporter: “Is Favre keeping in shape?”
    Cook: ” Haven’t talked to him.”
    Reporter: “So you don’t even know where he is or what he’s up to?”
    Cook: “Well, no, I mean yesterday he was on his tractor in the morning, and then we had lunch, and then we played golf and I know he went to the movies last night….”
    Reporter: “I thought you said you haven’t talked to him.”
    Cook: “Well….um…ahem….we talked. Just not about football.”
    Reporter: “That whole day and you never talked about football!?!??! Not even once?!?!?!?”
    Cook: “Nope.”
    Reporter: “Good thing your name isn’t Pinocchio Cook.”

  19. DCViking says: Aug 17, 2009 1:53 PM

    How about somebody take a different tact and ask Bus Cook what stories he does know something about…and then begin the questioning.
    Not sure what the outcome would be, but at least it wouldn’t as predictable as this has become…

  20. mnmaverick says: Aug 17, 2009 2:16 PM

    There won’t be any championships won with Toodles or Sage at the helm. Bring in the HALL OF FAMER, BRETT FAVRE!

  21. nato2424 says: Aug 17, 2009 2:20 PM

    if he doesnt think his body could last a whole season in the nfl, then why not just come back halfway thru the season. brad childress is a dope for lettin this all go down. Get shanny in there to lead this team to the superbowl

  22. JimmySmith says: Aug 17, 2009 3:35 PM

    Bus Cook can claim ignornace but Col Klink is a walking definition of the word and the Viking fans aren’t far behind for even thinking for one moment that they have a QB on that squad that can even lead them to a .500 record much less, “deep into the playoffs”.
    The reality that Childress wouldn’t make it to next year is just setting in. That’s too bad, that bald headed douche bag was just beginning to grow on me, or maybe its his 1-5 record against the Packers, I am not sure which.

  23. Annuvin says: Aug 17, 2009 3:54 PM

    I’d rather see A sixty year old Favre than a dog murdering POS like Vick play any day.
    ———————————————–
    I agree. Love him or hate him, at least Favre possesses actual talent.

  24. TorVikeFan says: Aug 17, 2009 5:42 PM

    Let’s get real, Viking fans. The only thing missing from making the Vikings a real Super Bowl contender is a top-flight QB. Neither T-Jack nor Rosenfels is that. Favre probably still is, and, even if he’s not, his reputation will be enough to make opposing defences respect the Vikings passing attack, thereby making the Vikings running game even better. So, if the Vikings can get Favre, now or later, they’d be crazy not to do so.

  25. IndyWilson says: Aug 18, 2009 10:22 AM

    If Favre was a 60 year old qb, Vick would be a 50 year old qb.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!