Skip to content

Bus Cook has no idea what Favre will do

No one knows whether Brett Favre will return to the Minnesota Vikings this year or walk away from the NFL for good. That includes Favre’s agent, Bus Cook.

“We’ll just have to see what he wants to do whenever he makes up his mind,” Cook told Judd Zulgad of the Star Tribune. “I’ve never asked [Favre] about [the future]. I don’t intend to start that now.”

Cook also said Favre is “not even thinking about it.”

That means the Vikings are in the difficult position of planning for the 2010 season without knowing who their starting quarterback will be. But Rick Spielman, the Vikings’ vice president of player personnel, said the Vikings can live with that.

“Brett will make his decision when he makes his decision,” Spielman said. “I don’t want to get into what we’re committed to and what we’re not committed to because I think this time of year everything is in flux, everything is etched in oatmeal.”

That means, Spielman said, the Vikings will just go into the off-season hoping Favre will come back but also leaving room for the possibility that Tarvaris Jackson and Sage Rosenfels will compete for the starting quarterback job in training camp.

“I don’t think it’s tough,” Spielman said. “I think everybody feels comfortable with T-Jack and with Sage. We have stated that we would love to have [Favre] back, but we’ll just keep on going on going about our normal business and continue building our team as we go through these processes over the next six months and see where we end up.”

Yes, Spielman said “six months.” Be prepared to hear about the Favre comeback story through late August.

Permalink 46 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Minnesota Vikings, Rumor Mill, Sprint Football Live - Rumors, Top Stories
46 Responses to “Bus Cook has no idea what Favre will do”
  1. ChuckForeman44 says: Feb 26, 2010 10:42 AM

    Which is exactly what they should do. If he comes back…great! If not, they’ll be ready to move on without him. They need to focus on the draft as if he isnt coming back.

  2. Love_Boat_Scandal says: Feb 26, 2010 10:44 AM

    Hahahahahahahahahahaha…

  3. Love_Boat_Scandal says: Feb 26, 2010 10:44 AM

    …hahahahahahahahahahahahahaha.

  4. Big Stretch says: Feb 26, 2010 10:46 AM

    This just in no one knows what ord Favre will do, but if I had to bet it i would say the over/under on his decision would be Aug 15…
    I’m betting he is gonna play just as long as he doesn’t have to show up for any preseason work.

  5. Adam-Chris Scheftersen says: Feb 26, 2010 10:46 AM

    Munch, munch, munch. Pass the salt, please.

  6. SF Saints Fan says: Feb 26, 2010 10:47 AM

    “Bus Cook has no idea what Favre will do”
    Go figure, neither does Favre……
    I have a suggestion. On the Home Page, just above the “Days Without an Arrest Counter”, you should put a new counter, “Days Without a Favre Story”. But given that this is PFT.com, it would have to be “hours” without a Favre story.

  7. hayward giapunchmi says: Feb 26, 2010 10:47 AM

    “Cook also said Favre is “not even thinking about it.””
    Exactly. Same old selfish, self-centered scumbag, leaving his team to hang out to dry while he decides…
    It’s all about him.
    Always was, always will be.

  8. zappa says: Feb 26, 2010 10:49 AM

    I don’t feel comfortable with T-Jack or Rose, but then again I’m just a ticket buying fan.

  9. Peoples Champ says: Feb 26, 2010 10:50 AM

    “I think everybody feels comfortable with T-Jack and with Sage.”
    I highly doubt that.

  10. ChuckForeman44 says: Feb 26, 2010 10:52 AM

    not to mention that if he makes his decision now and retires, then decides in July or August that he wants to play again….we’d be in the same boat the Packers were in and you know the FudgePackers would love that.

  11. lebowski says: Feb 26, 2010 10:58 AM

    BULLLLLSHIIIIIIIT!!!!! I’m almost as sick of this idiot’s games as Favre’s. When Breanna finally retires, it’ll be doubly sweet as we’ll be getting rid of two d-bags for the price of one.

  12. slipkid says: Feb 26, 2010 10:58 AM

    but bus plans to make bf appear wishy washy till mid august then ride into camp on a white horse (fitted with a unicorn horn).
    and pimp the vikes for even mo money.

  13. J Dub says: Feb 26, 2010 10:58 AM

    Bus Cook is still also denying any knowledge that Brett Favre will play for the Vikings in 2009….what else is new.
    Minnesota Vikings Vice President/Director of Player Operations/Coach and GM Brett Favre will make up him mind when he is good and ready. No story here, please move on……

  14. se18a29 says: Feb 26, 2010 11:02 AM

    God Bless Brett Farve!!! More Brett stories!!

  15. Pervy Harvin says: Feb 26, 2010 11:03 AM

    You know,I like you Favre and want you back on the team. But there is no hurt arm or surgery circumstances pending going into next season. Man up and make a decision soon so the team knows where it stands. If you take it into late August you are being a tool. But hey, be happy to have you however it works out.

  16. JpBirdman says: Feb 26, 2010 11:05 AM

    Nobody knows what Favre will do?! Get right out of town!
    He’ll put it off until training camp is over. Both Minnesota and Favre are fine with that.
    This is the perfect marriage. Favre owns the team whenever he wants to, and the Vikings would have it any other way.
    Favre’s backbreaking interceptions at the worst times, along with the Vikings amazing tradition of choking completes the perfect marriage.

  17. ZombieRevolution says: Feb 26, 2010 11:06 AM

    “That means the Vikings are in the difficult position of planning for the 2010 season without knowing who their starting quarterback will be.” They knew this when they signed him- not new story.
    hayward giapunchmi says:
    “Exactly. Same old selfish, self-centered scumbag, leaving his team to hang out to dry while he decides…”
    Of all the rotten things NFL players have done in the past (getting arrested, suspended, killing someone- thus denying the team their services), this ranks about the level of a stone in your shoe.

  18. favres_right_tendon says: Feb 26, 2010 11:08 AM

    I am confused. Cook says he does not talk to Favre about it, yet says Favre is not even thinking about it. Sooo which is it?

  19. DCViking says: Feb 26, 2010 11:15 AM

    @SF Saints Fan -
    A truly great idea and useful counter — I second your request!

  20. FumbleNuts says: Feb 26, 2010 11:17 AM

    Yawn…………who cares?
    August is the month that the decision will be made, we all know that.

  21. Rnay says: Feb 26, 2010 11:19 AM

    I am SO SICK of people wondering at and all pissy at Brett Favre for not making or announcing his decision to play or not. The only parties whose business it really is have already come out publicly and said they are okay if he waits. The Vikings players do not need to know. THEY just need to concentrate on getting/ staying in shape and doing their own jobs effectively. Rosenfels and Jackson need to work hard and prep like they each will be the starter because by the nature of the business, they could end up that way no matter who is the named starter by opening of the season.
    It is mainly the story-hungry-in-the-off-season media and the fans who have a crazy obsession with OMG Why Doesn’t Brett Announce? Either to fill the void because Brett is obviously more exciting than most NFL players out there or to satisfy their sick urge to BASH someone to make themselves feel better. In coming days, weeks and months we will see more of the speculation, rumor mongering and sniping… and when he is ready, Brett will make his decision.
    In the meantime, I am picturing Brett as the older kid sending younger, more gullible ones out on a snipe hunt at night. Those ESPN guys in particular seem to be carrying the flashlights and gunnysacks. “Here Snipe! Heeeeere Snipe!” I am personally enjoying the show, hehehe.

  22. shadowGM says: Feb 26, 2010 11:23 AM

    The “Wonder Twits ” are back at it again. There’s no relevant NFL news each week unless these two idiots play their “I don’t know…do you know? I’m not really sure, I think so…but I also think not at the same time. Wanna go and shoot some ‘coons?” banter.
    Personally, I’d love to see him back, preferrably when my Packers realize there’s no effective CB on the roster right now to play opposite Woodson. Get a corner in a trade or high pick, find a coverage competent SS and let Bigby walk, and we’ll see how well Favre throws in these next games with Matthews blindsiding him. He thrived on torturing Harris, Williams and Bush in those two games, really didn’t show up or attack Woodson at all – unless he was covering a safety mistake in coverage. I’d like the opportunity again to even the series. If they improve those positions, I’d bet on it.

  23. Boudin says: Feb 26, 2010 11:24 AM

    LOL!
    i hope he comes back…
    …to the Superdome.

  24. favre uses allens mullet as handlebars says: Feb 26, 2010 11:26 AM

    All about Frave. He’ll comeback. Except his will he wont he drama that he thrives off of soooooooo much isnt there anymore. Nobody cares Brent! Keep on coming back I cant wait until you hurt out there. Hopefully Theismann. Go to hell you ego freak! Brettcha!

  25. 40for58 says: Feb 26, 2010 11:27 AM

    Mean ole Brett. He’s taking all the attention away from the SB champ Saints and their “loyal” fanbase. I think it’s only fair that every article on PFT be about the Saints and how wonderful they are and how wonderful their “loyal” fans are. It’s just not fair that the coverage the Saints were getting is fading.

  26. LBPACKFAN says: Feb 26, 2010 11:32 AM

    I still think part of Favres decision is based on what the 2010 schedule looks like. If the Vikings do or do not get a lot of road- cold weather games it could alter his decision either way.

  27. bigfog says: Feb 26, 2010 11:33 AM

    The Vikings knew what they were getting into when they decided to slide next to Favre in bed. They can’t be too surprised by this.
    The dude will be back because he’s got nothing else in life. Nothing fulfills him like football, which is sad, but true.

  28. stetai says: Feb 26, 2010 11:36 AM

    Honestly people, what difference does this make to the Vikings’s offseason whether he comes back or not?
    They already have not one, but two other starting QB options. And unless a Donovon McNabb trade becomes more possible (Vikes won’t give up 1st rounder+ for him), there is NOT ONE OFFSEASON MOVE they could do, to improve upon T-jack and Sage.
    Contractually Jackson and Rosenfels are all sewn up so they don’t matter either. If there was ever a situation where the Vikings don’t actually need a quick decision, it’s now.
    As I’ve said repeatedly before, Brett will see what the Vikings do to improve the team in March and April before making a decision.
    Think about it, what good what it do if Brett says he’ll come back for one more year, and the Vikings proceed to drop guys like Chester Taylor left and right and brought in nobody to make room for the future. Wouldn’t be a very smart move by Brett now would it?
    Brett is right to wait until the Spring to decide anything.

  29. gopher says: Feb 26, 2010 11:36 AM

    The Vikings are doing the right thing and moving forward and the press should do the same thing. I would tell the press to leave him alone and if his ego is so big as everybody says he will say something because nobody is talking about him.

  30. superbowl says: Feb 26, 2010 11:37 AM

    hayward giapunchmi says:
    To Hayward,
    Maybe you should just be grateful that Favre gave your franchise 16 years of some of the QB play in the history of the NFL. I remember GB before Favre – no one wanted to play there. Your QB’s were named: Tagge, Wright, Whitehurst (all big stars I am sure) and how many Playoff Games did the team win in the 20 years prior to Favre’s arrival?
    Maybe you should be grateful and quit believing the PR crap that Ari Fleisher is spreading in the media about Favre. Please remember, your team gave Ari about $5.5M dollars to implement a multi year campaign against Favre!

  31. mkrom10 says: Feb 26, 2010 11:44 AM

    “Yes, Spielman said “six months.” Be prepared to hear about the Favre comeback story through late August.”
    for not wanting to hear about Favre’s comeback, you guys sure do cover it every chance you get
    seems like the people who hate him and complain about him constantly are the ones who continue to talk about it?
    deep down inside, you are huge Favre fans

  32. daPACK says: Feb 26, 2010 11:45 AM

    So glad we don’t have to deal with this anymore. Best QB in the NFC North still plays for the Green Bay Packers, with or without Favre on the Vikings.

  33. GobiasINC_1 says: Feb 26, 2010 11:47 AM

    Bus Cook never knows anything at any time. Just ask him. He is the most oblivious man in America.

  34. JimmySmith says: Feb 26, 2010 11:51 AM

    Spielman said. “I think everybody feels comfortable with T-Jack and with Sage.
    He sure gives a good “Baghdad Bob” impression. Even COL Klink, the bald headed stooge that sold himself as a QB guru is sweating this out, I mean, you just don’t flush your pride and dignity down the toilet to run to the airport to pick up Lord Favre if you are truly comfortable with T Jackoff or Sage.
    But really, what can the Vikings say at this point? Favre has them bent over the barrel with their pants down around their ankles, a position many Viking fans personally know too well. That was the most appealing part for Favre to play for the Vikings, he knew they would cede control and not complain too loudly over anything he would decide to do (whether its changing the calls at the line of scrimmage, refusing to come out of games or throwing season killing INT’s)
    That is what is so entertaining to the rest of us, we knew Favre, we knew his positives and his negatives and somehow the Viking fans refuse to acknowledge his diva tendencies or his poor playoff performances. Well good luck with all of the above, if Favre comes back it still will be another season to come and go with no Superbowl victory but something tells me that they are used to it by now.

  35. PervySharstainharvin says: Feb 26, 2010 12:03 PM

    Seriously, this is going to turn into the funniest shit ever. It is a soap opera with humor.
    Idiots everywhere, I wish we could take a poll on it….
    “Who is the biggest fool associated with the minnesota franchise?”
    A. Brett Favre
    B. Bus Cook
    C. Brad Childress
    D. Paul Allen
    E. Butterfingers
    F. Brian McKinney
    The list is just soooo long!
    LA viqueens 2011!
    skoal

  36. FootballOnly says: Feb 26, 2010 12:20 PM

    I think the Vikings and Favre are far more comfortable with this situation (will he or won’t he) than the rest of the NFL, fans etc. but yet becuz the media won’t treat it like the vikings and favre, they know it gets rednecks and idiots to keep blaming BF for “wanting to be in the news”, being a “diva”, etc. etc………wake up and smell the coffee rednecks, it ain’t BF it’s the media who know that the mention of his name will get them clicks on their sites etc.

  37. Pack_Attack says: Feb 26, 2010 12:24 PM

    Bus Cook is one of the biggest boneheads in sports.

  38. bluestree says: Feb 26, 2010 12:26 PM

    Farve will come back same time as last year, unless there are training camp injuries to the O line or other unforseen circumstances that change his mind. He won’t come back to take a beating and see his streak end. If for some reason the Vikings don’t seem like a good option he’ll retire, ask for his release and then unretire with someone else. Waiting till mid August gives him the best chance to do what is best for him.

  39. FootballOnly says: Feb 26, 2010 12:34 PM

    gotta love these idiot posters who think they are talking to or responding to BF or his agent…….how freakin’ stupid are you people that you can’t figure it out that it is the damn media that is playing you “knowledgable fans (pun intended)” cuz they know you will click on their stories and sites. Has BF or his agent called any press conferences, asked to be on the news etc.???? It’s the freakin’ media that needs to come up with something during the offseason and they found thousands of idiots……just look at all the fools who post and “blame BF” for his name being in the news. Next week, BF is on Leno, do you actually think BF begged Leno to be on his show…..quite the opposite you rubes. Leno needs to start his comeback with attention getting guests and just like the rest of the media, he figured out that people love to hear about BF…….but wait till after the Leno show and everyone will be bitchin’ that BF is a media hungry whore etc……….the rubes that post and bitch are about the stupidiest mother freakers i have ever seen.

  40. fatso says: Feb 26, 2010 12:39 PM

    Chilly, Zygi, and the rest of the vikings organization… are…..
    Bretts bitches!!

  41. packers4life says: Feb 26, 2010 12:43 PM

    Oh great. Just as people thought they got enough of Favre, here comes Bus Cook! I would rather follow Brett’s lil retirement game than listen to his asswipe of an agent.

  42. stetai says: Feb 26, 2010 12:44 PM

    “daPACK says:
    February 26, 2010 11:45 AM
    So glad we don’t have to deal with this anymore. ”
    I couldn’t agree more. I was getting so sick of winning every single year and worrying about playoff positioning and SB hopes, instead of just being thankful we have a winning record, and calling for a total housecleaning after one loss to the Bucs. I was also so sick of going around the country and the world where people actually knew my team existed because of our great Qb. I was also tired of newspapers selling so many special editions, brand new stadiums being built, people outside of Wisconsin able to name more than one player on my team.
    Yes, I completely agree, things were so much better part of an anonymous average team that no one could give a s*** about.

  43. Mark0226 says: Feb 26, 2010 3:43 PM

    I don’t understand why we need the Favre Watch 2010 during the entire off season. We’ve been through this before. We know he doesn’t know yet, and even if he did know and did make an announcement or statement or accidental slip of the tongue, it means nothing at this time of year. Do we really need to pry into every orifice for any little hint? Are you going check with his postman next? No matter what morsel you think you find out now, it it 100% meaningless until August or September, so just leave it alone!
    I did not even read this article or any of the replies. I just saw the title and came here immediately to post. I will skip every single Favre article until Sept 1st, unless it is about that great Interception in the NFC Championship game.

  44. Majik Bullet says: Feb 26, 2010 6:03 PM

    # Mark0226 says: February 26, 2010 3:43 PM
    I did not even read this article or any of the replies. I just saw the title and came here immediately to post. I will skip every single Favre article until Sept 1st, unless it is about that great Interception in the NFC Championship game.
    ___________
    So you’re serving your purpose. Do you really think Florio cares if you refuse to read the article as long as you still click the link. The word Favre generates page views, and you’re playing right into it.

  45. Route36West says: Feb 26, 2010 8:56 PM

    I dont see how it makes a difference if Farve says hes coming back now or in 6 monthes.
    The Vikings still need to get a QB of the future no matter what. If Farve comes back fine they still need to get somebody ready to take his place when he doesnt come back.
    If he decides not to come back this year they still need to get a QB. Yes maybe they would have to use him before they want to but having Farve make the decision now or in 6 monthes doesnt effect that at all.
    The Vikings realize that and thats why their not worried. Nothing Farve does will effect the way the team fills the other 52 roster spots.

  46. J.Cannon says: Feb 27, 2010 8:24 PM

    http://www.savetheVikes.org
    http://www.minnesotamomentum.com

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!