Skip to content

Favre talks about losing weight and Bus Cook's comments

To the chagrin of Bus Cook, Brett Favre keeps talking.

He spoke on Wednesday to WDAM-TV, an NBC affiliate.  Favre mentioned that he has gained 14 pounds since January.

I need to lose a little weight,” Favre said.

Favre also tried to explain that the harsh comments Cook made to Men’s Journal were taken out of context, and that Cook was “joking around” when he called Favre a “drama queen.”

“I guess the lesson to be learned in all that is, I hate to even say it, that you can’t trust anybody,” Favre said.

Ironically, Favre’s own mixed messages and blatant inconsistencies over the past few years have provided as much proof of that reality as anything else that has happened in the world of football.

Permalink 144 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Minnesota Vikings, Rumor Mill, Sprint Football Live - Rumors, Top Stories
144 Responses to “Favre talks about losing weight and Bus Cook's comments”
  1. DEMOLITION says: Jul 22, 2010 12:33 AM

    Great in-depth article. Awesome

  2. bob_loblaw says: Jul 22, 2010 12:35 AM

    bum ankle and overweight?
    saints are gonna cause him to retire before the 2nd game of the season
    maybe he could get an extenze endorsement like jimmy johnson

  3. Raider Pride says: Jul 22, 2010 12:54 AM

    Brett is having way too much fun with this whole thing….. And Cook is all part of the play.
    They both are on the same team, and the world of football is their playing ground.
    Then… Then… After all of the nonsense….
    Aaron Rodgers will make that Brett/Cook/Viking world crash and burn in the NFC North.
    Brett plays the first three weeks, then he is out for the year with an injury.
    Mark these words typed here at this time.

  4. DoomsDayD75 says: Jul 22, 2010 12:54 AM

    “Brett Favre was waiting outside of the WDAM-TV office with his own camera crew and a microphone and gave us this statement about Bus Cook. News at 11.”

  5. CheeseAttack says: Jul 22, 2010 1:06 AM

    Who cares about Brett anymore? Aaron Rodger rocks! You-who Aaron! All of us packer men will be standing behind you and standing behind each other all season. Us packers are always pulling for you Aaron!
    GO PACK!

  6. jacjoyjon says: Jul 22, 2010 1:28 AM

    Florio why do you always have to be such a negative nancy? You are so harsh about everyone. I get it that you are trying to drive traffic, but come on, let a cheap shot go every now and then.

  7. Real Vikings fans wouldn't cheer for Favre says: Jul 22, 2010 1:31 AM

    Tracy Porter

  8. Dial-A-Cliche says: Jul 22, 2010 1:48 AM

    Stay tuned for tomorrow’s story where Mike Florio reports on a new twist to Brett’s impromptu interview. The shocking revelation that Brett Favre was blinking his eyes in Morse code during the TV interview – once deciphered the blinks spelled out “it’s awfully hot and humid” leading many to speculate that Brett Favre “…can’t take the heat anymore”

  9. jimmySee says: Jul 22, 2010 2:01 AM

    My experience has always been that when a person, himself, is untrustworthy — he believes “you can’t trust anybody.”

  10. Ben Bernanke says: Jul 22, 2010 2:05 AM

    last sentence is too confusing and doesn’t really make sense.

  11. CutlerIsACryBaby says: Jul 22, 2010 2:08 AM

    “I guess the lesson to be learned in all that is, I hate to even say it, that you can’t trust anybody,” Favre said.
    message to Brett Favre : that includes you.

  12. Green n' Gold says: Jul 22, 2010 3:07 AM

    This Idiot truly has no clue. Talk about living in his own world. Can you really blame him though? When people have been kissing his ass for so long and telling him how great he is, it’s no wonder he’s the way he is. There’s a reason he wanted out of GB, McCarthy like Holmgren wasn’t going to put up with selfish BS. The good ol’ boys went out the window after Sherman was canned. He had a great year in 2007 but had no fun, why? Because he had no control, he has that now with his puppet in Chilldress. Seems like he always gets what he wants, too bad he’s ruining his legacy in the process. Sad..

  13. Hollywood Hulk Hogan says: Jul 22, 2010 3:56 AM

    Someone should tell him to not take Starcaps, brother!

  14. Love_Boat_Scandal says: Jul 22, 2010 4:40 AM

    Enjoy your gimpy, fat, 40-year-old, grampa gunslinger Minnesota.
    By the way, when is ole’ #4 going to talk about his boneheaded interception in the NFC Championship? Isn’t that 3 years in a row he’s ended his seasons with ill-advised interceptions?
    But this year will be different, right Vikings “fans”?

  15. MrONE50 says: Jul 22, 2010 5:37 AM

    Come on Brett, your agent has to work deals for other clients. He can’t keep taking phone calls from Mr. Coffeenerdness about your Goddamn ankle, he has to get these rookies signed. Knock it off Goddammit.

  16. mattgso says: Jul 22, 2010 5:44 AM

    Yea needs to lose weight… about 30 pounds off his ego.
    -favre, diva
    -Packers’ 1996 season Super Bowl win was due to the efforts of Desmond Howard and Reggie White.

  17. FoF says: Jul 22, 2010 5:46 AM

    “To the chagrin of Bus Cook, Brett Favre keeps talking.”
    Is this Soviet Russia or something? He can say whatever he wants.

  18. Bwa Ha Ha says: Jul 22, 2010 6:11 AM

    In related news, his ankles are swollen and he is spotting.

  19. Little Tommy says: Jul 22, 2010 6:12 AM

    “I guess the lesson to be learned in all that is, I hate to even say it, that you can’t trust anybody,” Favre said.
    ********************************************
    No, the lesson to be learned in all this is that nobody can trust you! You can’t be taken at your word your excellency. LOL

  20. Love_Boat_Scandal says: Jul 22, 2010 6:22 AM

    Maybe the headline should have read:
    “Favre Eats Lots of Waffles While Waffling on Decision”

  21. jersey73 says: Jul 22, 2010 6:23 AM

    Favre is not being a drama queen!
    Sincerely,
    Lebron James

  22. JimmySmith says: Jul 22, 2010 6:25 AM

    For the first time in my life, I believe BrINT when he says Bus is joking.
    But you can’t deny BrINT loves all this attention. He has mentioned in the past that one of the factors he used to determine whether to come back or not is the amount of attention (in Viking’s terminology its called pleading and begging) that the team officials paid to him in the off season. Judging by Chilly’s willingness to slap on the knee pads and break out a new dress, I am guessing that he will add to his NFL leading career total for INT’s. And the Vikings will fall short again. And the sun sets in the West.

  23. PhilVill41 says: Jul 22, 2010 6:55 AM

    Favre might play very well again this coming season,but he won’t end up holding the Lombardi trophy in February.

  24. username says: Jul 22, 2010 6:59 AM

    Interesting the Brett Favre would KNOW that the context was Bus just joking around. When he wasn’t present at the time the comment was made. And would have no way of knowing if Bus was dead serious or laughing.

  25. FNGS says: Jul 22, 2010 7:05 AM

    Go figure, another Favre post. And we still have a month to go before he reports to the viking’s.

  26. GBP says: Jul 22, 2010 7:05 AM

    Favre = Paris Hilton of the NFL.

  27. brasho says: Jul 22, 2010 7:13 AM

    14 lbs is nothing. Brett could just go out in the field and take care of that weight playing some ball with his buddies from his Wrangler jeans commercials… that is if he can still get his fat butt in those Wrangler jeans.

  28. MACK DADDY says: Jul 22, 2010 7:18 AM

    14 pounds?!?! Wow, he’s slurped down an awful lot of “Chilly”

  29. Tom says: Jul 22, 2010 7:24 AM

    Those that find Florio’s post’s upsetting may I ask why you read them?

  30. promichael says: Jul 22, 2010 7:37 AM

    Brett loves the attention negative or positive. He should continue to play now that he is surrounded by enough great players. He will not have to be as good. One more year Brett; then please shut up and go away into the sunset with your family to enjoy a more private life.

  31. Bill In DC says: Jul 22, 2010 7:53 AM

    Brett, you’re going to find that it is really hard to ‘lose weight’ and keep it off at 41. Your metabolic rate has slowed some 15% or so over what it was when you were 20. Your metabolic rate lows about 7% every 5 years after about 30.
    Welcome to ‘old guy’ status.
    LOL, When I was 25 I was in the USMC and worked out 3-4 hours a day. I was 6’1″, 175. I’m now nearing 60, am still 6’1″, don’t work out 3-4 hours/day, and weigh 205. Not bad, but even if I could still work out 3-4 hours a day I would never approach 175 again.

  32. Love_Boat_Scandal says: Jul 22, 2010 8:00 AM

    FoF says: July 22, 2010 5:46 AM
    “To the chagrin of Bus Cook, Brett Favre keeps talking.”
    Is this Soviet Russia or something? He can say whatever he wants.
    *********************
    In Soviet Russia, boneheaded interception throws you.

  33. mattgso says: Jul 22, 2010 8:09 AM

    Favre is not being a drama queen!
    Sincerely,
    Lebron James
    ————————————————
    good stuff.

  34. MrHumble says: Jul 22, 2010 8:33 AM

    CheeseAttack says:
    “All of us packer men will be standing behind you and standing behind each other all season. ”
    ———————————————-
    The origin of the name…..(fudge)packers!

  35. whybuffalowhy says: Jul 22, 2010 8:35 AM

    CheeseAttack says:
    “All of us packer men will be standing behind you and standing behind each other all season.”
    Fudge?

  36. RC IV says: Jul 22, 2010 8:38 AM

    CheeseAttack says:
    July 22, 2010 1:06 AM
    Who cares about Brett anymore? Aaron Rodger rocks! You-who Aaron! All of us packer men will be standing behind you and standing behind each other all season. Us packers are always pulling for you Aaron!
    GO PACK!
    =================================
    This is a pretty gay post. Men standing “behind” each other.
    Yikes!
    Where are your hands at Cheese?!

  37. Charles Wood says: Jul 22, 2010 8:38 AM

    Favre is so fulla shit he’s gained weight… Now he’s just like his daughter and grandchild… A FAT BASTARD.

  38. sand0 says: Jul 22, 2010 8:40 AM

    Packer fans are kind of a joke. All they do is go into Vikings/Favre articles and cry and moan about how much their little feelings and psyches are hurt. They seem to be more interested in Brett and the Vikings than their own team.
    These “fans” cry about Brett being a diva, as if going into threads about players from other teams and posting off topic crap isn’t just crying out for attention.
    Waaa look at us Vikings fans! We still exist. Hear us rawr.

  39. va4favre says: Jul 22, 2010 8:46 AM

    Even me as Favre homer thinks that Favre should know better than to trust the media. My take on his comments is that Bus was joking around and the reporter took him seriously.
    The bigger point is that fans with no life of their own take every occasion to bash Favre. If you don’t like him, don’t read the articles. I am especially annoyed, however, on the blogs from the tasteless GB fans who bash Favre and promote Rodgers. Last time I checked, the Vikes beat the Pack twice last year. When GayRod wins a playoff game, I will be happy to jump on his bandwagon, but not before.

  40. LBPACKFAN says: Jul 22, 2010 8:50 AM

    sando –
    It goes both ways…we all know this.
    Packer fans DO love to hate on Brett…any real Packer fan that is. Some obssess with it like I do. I loved watching him fail last year in NFCCG…the look on bimbo Deannas face was priceless…ahhh Deanna, the same chick who was smiling next to a “ThanksTed” #4 purple jersey. But yeah, Pack fans should bow down to Brett. Pshhhhhhh. We owe him nothing.

  41. srackis says: Jul 22, 2010 8:56 AM

    From Wisegeek.com – fits Favre like his wrangler jeans
    n literature, the character Scarlett O’Hara from Margaret Mitchell’s Gone with the Wind would be considered a drama queen by today’s standards. A drama queen is notoriously self-centered and self-absorbed, often viewing friends and relatives as lesser beings assigned to take care of her personal needs. A drama queen’s worst enemy is solitude, so she tends to be very outgoing and sociable, although many of her friendships tend to remain at surface level. Others who have experienced the drama queen’s sudden outbursts in the past may have a feeling of walking on egg shells around her, not wanting to be the person who delivers upsetting news or offends the drama queen in any way.
    A drama queen could also be described as a diva, a neurotic and self-centered perfectionist prone to sudden demands and outbursts. However, a diva is also usually considered to be exceptionally talented, which is not always the case with a drama queen. A drama queen may be jealous or envious of others, which could make any personal failings even more painful and trigger another round of emotional outbursts or irrational thoughts of revenge. In a drama queen’s world, people can be either with her or against her; there are no stages in between.
    Many parents find themselves in the unenviable position of dealing with a young drama queen. This can be a difficult situation for other siblings, since their own needs may take a back seat to those of the drama queen. Some parents choose to acquiesce to a drama queen rather than provoke the inevitable tantrum or histrionic outburst. By confronting the would-be drama queen’s selfish behavior directly, however, parents can demonstrate that a child’s demanding or manipulative personality is not enough to force them into doing anything. A young drama queen’s worst fear is to be ignored or become powerless over others.
    In adult life, being considered a drama queen or a drama king is generally not a good thing. Co-workers or superiors may fear confronting a drama queen or king at the workplace, since he or she usually does not take personal criticism very well. A drama queen may find herself out of the social or political loop at work, since her tendency to overreact or lash out at others irrationally makes it difficult for others to trust her with sensitive information.
    While a drama queen might find her forceful personality and manipulation skills useful in a few situations, her inability to control her emotions and to form meaningful relationships could keep her socially isolated. Someone who acts out in the manner of a drama queen may have a true histrionic personality disorder and should consider seeking the advice of trained mental health professionals.

  42. srackis says: Jul 22, 2010 8:58 AM

    From Wisegeek.com – fits Favre like his wrangler jeans
    n literature, the character Scarlett O’Hara from Margaret Mitchell’s Gone with the Wind would be considered a drama queen by today’s standards. A drama queen is notoriously self-centered and self-absorbed, often viewing friends and relatives as lesser beings assigned to take care of her personal needs. A drama queen’s worst enemy is solitude, so she tends to be very outgoing and sociable, although many of her friendships tend to remain at surface level. Others who have experienced the drama queen’s sudden outbursts in the past may have a feeling of walking on egg shells around her, not wanting to be the person who delivers upsetting news or offends the drama queen in any way.
    A drama queen could also be described as a diva, a neurotic and self-centered perfectionist prone to sudden demands and outbursts. However, a diva is also usually considered to be exceptionally talented, which is not always the case with a drama queen. A drama queen may be jealous or envious of others, which could make any personal failings even more painful and trigger another round of emotional outbursts or irrational thoughts of revenge. In a drama queen’s world, people can be either with her or against her; there are no stages in between.
    Many parents find themselves in the unenviable position of dealing with a young drama queen. This can be a difficult situation for other siblings, since their own needs may take a back seat to those of the drama queen. Some parents choose to acquiesce to a drama queen rather than provoke the inevitable tantrum or histrionic outburst. By confronting the would-be drama queen’s selfish behavior directly, however, parents can demonstrate that a child’s demanding or manipulative personality is not enough to force them into doing anything. A young drama queen’s worst fear is to be ignored or become powerless over others.
    In adult life, being considered a drama queen or a drama king is generally not a good thing. Co-workers or superiors may fear confronting a drama queen or king at the workplace, since he or she usually does not take personal criticism very well. A drama queen may find herself out of the social or political loop at work, since her tendency to overreact or lash out at others irrationally makes it difficult for others to trust her with sensitive information.
    While a drama queen might find her forceful personality and manipulation skills useful in a few situations, her inability to control her emotions and to form meaningful relationships could keep her socially isolated. Someone who acts out in the manner of a drama queen may have a true histrionic personality disorder and should consider seeking the advice of trained mental health professionals.

  43. skimbell says: Jul 22, 2010 9:02 AM

    “I need to lose a little weight,” Favre said….
    Favre also tried to explain that the harsh comments Cook made…”

    Jesus, this clown ought to be on Rachel Ray or The View.
    He sounds like the model for Americas Next Supermodel.
    What an asshat!

  44. Ambrose says: Jul 22, 2010 9:02 AM

    Like all other Favre related comments, don’t believe a word of this. It is my guess that he is in great shape and his ankle feels fine. Then, if he is fortunate enough to have a season anywhere close to last year, he can roll out his “gosh darn by-golly gee-whiz I just love to play” crap….again, when in fact all he really wants is for the streak to continue.

  45. BrentFavre says: Jul 22, 2010 9:07 AM

    “Hollywood Hulk Hogan says:
    July 22, 2010 3:56 AM
    Someone should tell him to not take Starcaps, brother!”
    Why not? It’s not like he’d be suspended for taking them…

  46. Charles Wood says: Jul 22, 2010 9:08 AM

    Sando… you win the “Assclown” award for the day. Congrats!! Now you and Nancy (Pervy) can throw on the ‘ol Swiss Miss wigs and compare trophies.

  47. jrmbadger says: Jul 22, 2010 9:26 AM

    “Love_Boat_Scandal says:
    July 22, 2010 4:40 AM
    Enjoy your gimpy, fat, 40-year-old, grampa gunslinger Minnesota.
    By the way, when is ole’ #4 going to talk about his boneheaded interception in the NFC Championship? Isn’t that 3 years in a row he’s ended his seasons with ill-advised interceptions?
    But this year will be different, right Vikings “fans”?”
    He did explain the interception.
    http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/2010/football/nfl/07/14/favre.vikings.ap/index.html
    And I quote:
    Favre said they connected on the same play the week before against the Dallas Cowboys, expecting Rice to come back toward him.
    “As a player you’ve got to pull the trigger,” Favre said. “You can’t say, ‘Well, is he going to do what I think he’s going to do?’ He wasn’t wrong, and in some ways, I wasn’t either.”
    So what he said is that he was expecting Rice to come back. Rice didn’t. Porter intercepted.
    It’s too bad the NFL doesn’t have some sort of teambuilding thing where all the teams players can live together and practice together to develop that team chemistry that was lacking in that last play. You know, so the quarterback and his receivers can be on the same page.
    Oh wait, they do. Its called training camp. But not that BrINT would ever know that.

  48. minnesconsin_ad says: Jul 22, 2010 9:37 AM

    when favre was rolling for the packers in ’07 and breaking all the records, i had to justify to myself that the INT record was just an occupational hazard, a necessary evil in order to get to the TD and other records. Now that I’ve removed the favre-blinders, it’s clear to me that someone (manning) will break his TD record far sooner than the INT record — which may never be broken.
    once he finally retires, of course he’ll be a first ballot hof-er. but to anyone who looks at things objectively, his legacy will be that of a self-absorbed, egomaniacal, mistake-prone QB who more often than not faltered in the big games. tough reality, favre fans.

  49. J Dub says: Jul 22, 2010 9:43 AM

    Sando…you are weak. All you do is drivel on here about Packer fans hating Favre and bashing the Vikings. Please consult with FoF for some new, highly intelligent banter….errrrrrr more garbage.
    Like Favre and Chilly, you two were made for each other…..now reach around.

  50. Gregjennings85 says: Jul 22, 2010 9:47 AM

    I have to say: In the photos taken at his recent training camp with his team (The Hattiesburg H.S. Football Team), JUDAS looked fat, and the ankle he had work on looked SUPER thin.
    SNAP! CRACKLE! POP!
    Looking forward to this year, and JUDAS rolling around on the ground in severe pain.

  51. Beer Cheese Soup says: Jul 22, 2010 9:48 AM

    RC IV says:
    This is a pretty gay post. Men standing “behind” each other.
    Yikes!
    Where are your hands at Cheese?!
    ____________________________________
    Yeah, it was pretty gay. Almost half as gay as each and every one of your posts even, and that’s really bad.
    You do realize this is a football website, right? You’re supposed to talk football here. If you’d rather spend your time spewing racist and homophobic remarks, maybe there is a nice KKK site that would work out better for you. You should look into that.

  52. Old_Style says: Jul 22, 2010 9:53 AM

    This is an annual routine b/w Cook and Favre.

  53. MuskyHunter2542 says: Jul 22, 2010 9:58 AM

    The truth is that when Big Irv died, Brett became a mess. If his dad where alive today.
    1. He never would have prematurely retired from The Packers.
    2. The vindictiveness of Brett Favre would never have been an issue
    3. Viking fans would still lothe him, and Packer fans would still love him.
    4. IMO The Packers would have went to another NFC champ. game, or maybe a Superbowl in 2009 and Favre would have rode his John Deer in to the sunset.

  54. seals says: Jul 22, 2010 9:58 AM

    Cheese attack just said all the packer men are ready to stand behind and pack Aaron. You can’t make that up.

  55. GirthyOne says: Jul 22, 2010 9:59 AM

    Charles Wood says:
    July 22, 2010 8:38 AM
    Favre is so fulla shit he’s gained weight… Now he’s just like his daughter and grandchild… A FAT BASTARD.
    =======================
    Making comments about a guy’s daughter crosses the line. STFU.

  56. mattgso says: Jul 22, 2010 10:00 AM

    LBPACKFAN says:
    July 22, 2010 8:50 AM
    sando –
    …the look on bimbo Deannas face was priceless…ahhh Deanna, the same chick who was smiling next to a “ThanksTed” #4 purple jersey…
    ——————————————
    I do respect what faver has done in the past for the Packers but I will relentlessly rip on him and the vikes without shame.
    However: bringing the wife into it, even if she was made known to be part of the decision to leave GB, crosses the line.
    Leave the wife out of it. Plenty of other things to insult the diva about.

  57. slegeir says: Jul 22, 2010 10:00 AM

    And just how does he think he’s going to be able to run around with a bad ankle and 14 extra pounds? Going to be fun to watch!!

  58. vikings=worstfranchiseandfans says: Jul 22, 2010 10:04 AM

    Florio hates my screen name.

  59. Burgundy&Gold says: Jul 22, 2010 10:23 AM

    Favre is a living legend, why does everybody hate on this guy? He leaves it all on the field and is tough as nails, If you dont love to watch this guy play then you have never strapped on a helmet at any level. Stop hating and hope that he comes back one more year so you can watch the Legend of Farve one more time.

  60. nutnbutnet says: Jul 22, 2010 10:24 AM

    Remember the end of Dan Marino’s career? It was an achilles injury that he could not recover from. Once the quarterback loses the ability to make that one quick step to avoid the rush, it’s over. The NFL is merciless, a step lost is a career killer. Maybe Favre’s ankle will be fine. Maybe not. If not, the Vikings are screwed. Actually, they’re screwed either way, Favre being the choke artist that he is.

  61. jrmbadger says: Jul 22, 2010 10:30 AM

    slegeir says:
    July 22, 2010 10:00 AM
    And just how does he think he’s going to be able to run around with a bad ankle and 14 extra pounds? Going to be fun to watch!!
    Therein lies the problem, and perhaps good reason for Favre being indecisive. A quarterback generates power from his throwing motion as well as arm strength. The throwing motion includes a follow through. If he’s got tenderness or weakness in that ankle, I’m gonna bet that would take some steam off his fastball because it would affect his throwing motion.
    Favre tends to make a living putting the ball in tight spaces that most qb’s have no business throwing near. If he’s lost his fastball – watch out. (see N.Y. Jets)
    Not only that, but if he really is overweight and has trouble dropping the pounds, it tells me that he hasn’t been working out much. It also tells me that he’s a sitting duck with limited mobility behind a sub-average offensive line.
    Depending on how the ankle feels it could be a rough year for Favre.

  62. Ruvell100 says: Jul 22, 2010 10:30 AM

    “And just how does he think he’s going to be able to run around with a bad ankle and 14 extra pounds?”
    —————-
    Yeah, my guess is instead of running for 5 or 6 more yards, he’ll throw a season-ending boner to end his team’s season.

  63. lebowski says: Jul 22, 2010 10:32 AM

    Cheese attack is a Viking fan, for those of you new to the 30 Packer/Viking posts a day site known as PFT.

  64. Emoney says: Jul 22, 2010 10:41 AM

    I’m a packer fan but that comment made by cheeseattack was pretty gay.
    Dude,
    Just a word of advice. Proof read your posts before you click on submit. In this case, it would have saved you the embarrassment.

  65. CKL says: Jul 22, 2010 10:46 AM

    He’s about to have his period. Most of us women put on a few lbs right before. Surprised he doesn’t know that by now.

  66. nutnbutnet says: Jul 22, 2010 10:53 AM

    >Burgundy&Gold says:
    July 22, 2010 10:23 AM
    Favre is a living legend, why does everybody hate on this guy? He leaves it all on the field and is tough as nails, If you dont love to watch this guy play then you have never strapped on a helmet at any level. Stop hating and hope that he comes back one more year so you can watch the Legend of Farve one more time.

  67. se18a29 says: Jul 22, 2010 11:00 AM

    CKL says:
    July 22, 2010 10:46 AM
    He’s about to have his period. Most of us women put on a few lbs right before. Surprised he doesn’t know that by now.
    Well then get off your fat arse and back into the kitchen to make us men a sandwich….

  68. Ambrose says: Jul 22, 2010 11:01 AM

    minnesconsin_ad says:
    July 22, 2010 9:37 AM
    once he finally retires, of course he’ll be a first ballot hof-er. but to anyone who looks at things objectively, his legacy will be that of a self-absorbed, egomaniacal, mistake-prone QB who more often than not faltered in the big games. tough reality, favre fans.
    ———————————————
    Touche’ The scorn thrown his way is not hate or resentment, it’s reality.

  69. pkrlvr says: Jul 22, 2010 11:02 AM

    I love how so many idiots predict year in, year out, that there’s going to be a career ending injury just around the corner for Favre…… F’n morons.
    Jimmysmith, is there ever a Favre post that you don’t comment on??? I think you have a secret Favre masterbation stash that you hide from your mom……………c’mon dude, you’re 42. Move out.

  70. NoGravyForSconnies says: Jul 22, 2010 11:12 AM

    i’ve got this mental picture of all the sconnies on this thread clumsily trying to type the keyboard with their sausage fingers to comment about favre being overweight.
    and stopping midway through their comment to wipe the sweat off their 3 chins with their fleshy forearms and to consume another piece of fried chicken.
    and pausing to read what they’ve written then wheezing in laughter at their own wit with their shoulders heaving and their stomachs jiggling over their keyboards.

  71. tradebait9 says: Jul 22, 2010 11:16 AM

    CheeseAttack says:
    July 22, 2010 1:06 AM
    Who cares about Brett anymore? Aaron Rodger rocks! You-who Aaron! All of us packer men will be standing behind you and standing behind each other all season. Us packers are always pulling for you Aaron!
    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    What exactly has Aaron Rodger won?????? 1) Has Rodgers won the starting QB position? NO, that was given to him after the Pack traded away Farve. Farve would have beat him hands down if he had to compete for it. 2) Has Rodgers won a playoff game? NO. 3)Has Rodgers beat Farve head to head? NO. 4) Has Rodgers beat the Vikings??? Yes, ONCE. A Vikings team lead by Tarvaras Jackson. 5) Has Rodgers won the NFC North? NO.
    So basically Aaron Rodgers has won NOTHING!

  72. Supersuckers says: Jul 22, 2010 11:27 AM

    tradebait9 says:
    July 22, 2010 11:16 AM
    CheeseAttack says:
    July 22, 2010 1:06 AM
    Who cares about Brett anymore? Aaron Rodger rocks! You-who Aaron! All of us packer men will be standing behind you and standing behind each other all season. Us packers are always pulling for you Aaron!
    +++++++++++++++++ ++++++++++++++++++
    What exactly has Aaron Rodger won?????? 1) Has Rodgers won the starting QB position? NO, that was given to him after the Pack traded away Farve. Farve would have beat him hands down if he had to compete for it. 2) Has Rodgers won a playoff game? NO. 3)Has Rodgers beat Farve head to head? NO. 4) Has Rodgers beat the Vikings??? Yes, ONCE. A Vikings team lead by Tarvaras Jackson. 5) Has Rodgers won the NFC North? NO.
    So basically Aaron Rodgers has won NOTHING!
    —————-
    favre cried and retired after 2007. Rodgers was wisely drafted as his replacement in 2005. Just making sure you got your facts straight.

  73. F_all_Haters says: Jul 22, 2010 11:28 AM

    Nothing better to do than Hate. These are some of the most pathetic comments. Hate to break it to you haters, but you guys are not funny nor insightful. I am laughing at you!

  74. BrentFavre says: Jul 22, 2010 11:29 AM

    tradebait9 says:
    July 22, 2010 11:16 AM
    What exactly has Aaron Rodger won?????? 1) Has Rodgers won the starting QB position? NO, that was given to him after the Pack traded away Farve.
    Given to him? Uhh…. the Green Bay staff CHOSE Rodgers over Favre before they traded him. You really think they went through that PR disaster for nothing? They knew Rodgers was ready to go beast mode, and he has.

  75. NoGravyForSconnies says: Jul 22, 2010 11:31 AM

    “So basically Aaron Rodgers has won NOTHING!”
    i think he was trying to win a punt, pass and kick competition all on the same play on the last play in OT against the cards. but he didn’t win that either.

  76. tradebait9 says: Jul 22, 2010 11:35 AM

    CheeseAttack…….I stand by my facts, which are 100% correct. Rodgers has won absolutely NOTHING except for a few regular season games.

  77. robert ethen says: Jul 22, 2010 11:36 AM

    Brett wants to lose weight he could start off by firing the Cook.

  78. Gunny D says: Jul 22, 2010 11:38 AM

    Favre is in the news, he’s fair game. But attacking his family is WAY out of line. You people should be ashamed of yourselves. I guess you don’t have kids!!

  79. tradebait9 says: Jul 22, 2010 11:42 AM

    BrentFarve……How well has that worked out for you?????

  80. Legarrette Blount says: Jul 22, 2010 11:44 AM

    CheeseAttack says:
    July 22, 2010 1:06 AM
    All of us packer men will be standing behind you and standing behind each other all season. Us packers are always pulling for you Aaron!
    GO PACK!
    ___________________________________
    Wow that was gey..

  81. robert ethen says: Jul 22, 2010 11:47 AM

    Favre can’t bring himself to dis Cook. The fool has been run over so many times they call him Bus.

  82. BrentFavre says: Jul 22, 2010 11:49 AM

    “tradebait9 says:
    July 22, 2010 11:42 AM
    BrentFarve……H ow well has that worked out for you?????”
    Having the top young QB (along with Rivers)
    in the game? He’s been superb, and the future couldn’t look brighter. Defintely the correct choice.
    Glad to have Ted calllin the shots.

  83. BrentFavre says: Jul 22, 2010 11:53 AM

    Gunny D says:
    July 22, 2010 11:38 AM
    “Favre is in the news, he’s fair game. But attacking his family is WAY out of line. You people should be ashamed of yourselves. I guess you don’t have kids!!”

    Your mother was a hampster and your father smells of elderberries.

  84. NoGravyForSconnies says: Jul 22, 2010 11:53 AM

    “They knew Rodgers was ready to go beast mode, and he has.”
    i don’t think i’ve ever seen his beast mode. even when he’s trying to chew out one of his teammates he just looks like an angry hairdresser.

  85. prophet of the light says: Jul 22, 2010 11:55 AM

    bulls*** he was joking around…

  86. NoGravyForSconnies says: Jul 22, 2010 11:56 AM

    “BrentFarve……H ow well has that worked out for you?????”
    i believe it’s worked out to 17-15 with a 27 year old qb still looking for his first division crown, his first playoff win and his first female roommate.

  87. bruce campbells chainsaw hand says: Jul 22, 2010 12:05 PM

    NoGravyForSconnies –
    I’ve got some news for you – every NFL team has fat fans. Oh, and just for the record, I’m sure every NFL team has gay fans as well. I live in Minneapolis – pretty much ground zero for fat and gay people. And guess what? A good number of them are Viking fans. You and your posts are failures. Just go away.

  88. drumbug71 says: Jul 22, 2010 12:09 PM

    I’m incredulous (but not suprised) that Favre is playing the victim card here. You have to wonder if this is all scripted…

  89. BrentFavre says: Jul 22, 2010 12:10 PM

    NoGravyForSconnies says:
    July 22, 2010 11:53 AM
    i don’t think i’ve ever seen his beast mode. even when he’s trying to chew out one of his teammates he just looks like an angry hairdresser.
    http://www.nfl.com/videos/nfl-game-highlights/09000d5d81407071/Aaron-Rodgers-12-yard-TD-run
    He did that with sprained feet too, and didn’t send out pics of them to the media for attention.

  90. favremania04 says: Jul 22, 2010 12:17 PM

    lmao at all the Erin lol Rodgers hype guy has two good years and suddenly he’s better than Peyton Manning and Tom Brady lol idiots……..all the media who are picking the fudgepackers to be better than everyone in the nfl……….idiots and all the people who thing Rodgers is the #1 fantasy guy who won’t be Brees was for a year and then rodgers was. No one fears the fudgepackers ground game, they offensive line resembles a turnstyle lol there defense gave up 50 points in the playoffs LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  91. NoGravyForSconnies says: Jul 22, 2010 12:20 PM

    bruce campbells chainsaw hand –
    so i like just about everybody else outside wisconsin mentioned that your state has a weight problem, you don’t have to get all hysterical about it. jeez, i thought fat people were supposed to be jolly.
    and i never said anything about packer fans being any gayer than any other fans. your gm and qb on the other hand…

  92. CaptainMarvel says: Jul 22, 2010 12:21 PM

    Wow, Packer fans are so over-sensitive and lash-out at everything. Gee I wonder why…..could it be because they know they’re in for a repeat of last year…..

  93. NoGravyForSconnies says: Jul 22, 2010 12:29 PM

    brent, that was a nice run by Rodgers but maybe he wouldn’t get sprained feet if he wasn’t always going out at night in six inch stilletto heels.

  94. BrentFavre says: Jul 22, 2010 12:31 PM

    favremania04 says:
    July 22, 2010 12:17 PM
    “lmao at all the Erin lol Rodgers hype guy has two good years and suddenly he’s better than Peyton Manning and Tom Brady lol idiots……..all the media who are picking the fudgepackers to be better than everyone in the nfl……….idiots and all the people who thing Rodgers is the #1 fantasy guy who won’t be Brees was for a year and then rodgers was. No one fears the fudgepackers ground game, they offensive line resembles a turnstyle lol there defense gave up 50 points in the playoffs LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!”
    Apparently you fear grammar and punctuation?

  95. Adam-Chris Schefterson says: Jul 22, 2010 12:39 PM

    Love_Boat_Scandal says:
    July 22, 2010 8:00 AM
    FoF says: July 22, 2010 5:46 AM
    “To the chagrin of Bus Cook, Brett Favre keeps talking.”
    Is this Soviet Russia or something? He can say whatever he wants.
    ******************** *
    In Soviet Russia, boneheaded interception throws you.
    ———————–
    In Soviet Russia, Michael Strahan gives you sack.

  96. NoGravyForSconnies says: Jul 22, 2010 12:39 PM

    and i’m glad the packers are finally having cheerleader tryouts but seriously you can’t do better than these girls?
    http://www.picturesdepot.com/photo/166449/fat+cheerleaders+picutre.html

  97. Adam-Chris Schefterson says: Jul 22, 2010 12:40 PM

    tradebait9 says:
    July 22, 2010 11:35 AM
    CheeseAttack….. ..I stand by my facts, which are 100% correct. Rodgers has won absolutely NOTHING except for a few regular season games.
    ————————-
    Regular season games? Like those two Viking/Packer games last season? Congrats on winning those. Put ‘em in the trophy case.

  98. RC IV says: Jul 22, 2010 12:46 PM

    Beer Cheese Soup says:
    July 22, 2010 9:48 AM
    RC IV says:
    This is a pretty gay post. Men standing “behind” each other.
    Yikes!
    Where are your hands at Cheese?!
    ____________________ ________________
    Yeah, it was pretty gay. Almost half as gay as each and every one of your posts even, and that’s really bad.
    You do realize this is a football website, right? You’re supposed to talk football here. If you’d rather spend your time spewing racist and homophobic remarks, maybe there is a nice KKK site that would work out better for you. You should look into that.
    ================================
    I’d talk football with you…if you knew anything about it.
    I’m not the one that branded a whole portion of the country and genralized the whole population.
    YOU DID!
    All the things you’d get upset about if someone did to you, you did to others….way to go.
    Don’t try to paint me as being like you.
    As for the gay jokes…take a look aroud the site, you see it all over!
    Grow up peter pan, Count Chocula

  99. packrulzm says: Jul 22, 2010 1:09 PM

    @favremania04
    You and Pervy really need to get together and get some counseling. As a Packer fan, I find it hilarious that you can’t help yourself with the gay comments. Pathetic. Really pathetic. AR has had two stellar years, but I still have not heard anyone call him better than Manning or Brady. I do believe he has the potential to be their equal but you have to win a Superbowl first. Period. Also, AR plays offense so really bears very little responsibility for allowing Arizona to put up 50+ (Except for the first interception). Finally, our OL has improved with the addition of Bulaga and the resigning of Tauscher and Clifton. I

  100. J Dub says: Jul 22, 2010 1:17 PM

    tradebait, jailbait or whatever your name is. I assume by your comment bashing Radgers for “winning NOTHING,” you are trying to draw a comparison between he and Farkle. Here’s a fact for you that you might not know of. Your hero and god figure Favre has won exactly 4 out of his last 13 playoff games. Stellar I know…… Here’s another one…the punt pass and kick contest that was referred to….is that sponsered by the Brett Favre forward foundation? He wrote the book on punting the ball into the D-backs hands. 445 yards passing, 5TD’s and 1 INT vs. lord Favres 220 yards passing, 1 TD and 2INT’s sure proves you right…….
    Thanks for playing…..

  101. sand0 says: Jul 22, 2010 1:58 PM

    Obviously Cook was joking when he made those comments. Brett was standing next to him when he said those things. USA Today worded the article to strongly imply that the comments were serious to give the article more edge and bite.
    Brett should already know that the media is about as truthful as a lawyer or politician, which is to say only truthful when it serves their own agenda. In this case it paid for them to invent a story.
    But until it becomes illegal (slander, libel) to blatantly abuse quotations and context media outlets will continue to do this. Brett shouldn’t be surprised. If he doesn’t want people to make crap up then he shouldn’t do interviews or he should make USA today sign a form that he must approve the story for it to go to print.

  102. J Dub says: Jul 22, 2010 2:06 PM

    You mean the “G” on the helmet that Favre wore for 17 seasons?
    I know, it’s tough for you to get up in the morning and look at yourself in the mirror knowing you’ll get grease on your shirt from the burgers you’ll be flipping….but child please.

  103. Adam-Chris Schefterson says: Jul 22, 2010 2:06 PM

    J Dub says:
    July 22, 2010 1:17 PM
    He wrote the book on punting the ball into the D-backs hands. 445 yards passing, 5TD’s and 1 INT vs. lord Favres 220 yards passing, 1 TD and 2INT’s sure proves you right…….
    Thanks for playing…..
    ———————–
    Favre had over 300 yards passing.

  104. sand0 says: Jul 22, 2010 2:08 PM

    If I ever start obsessing over some football team other than the Vikings please shoot me. I don’t want to end up like these Cheeseheads.
    And for the love of god it is bad enough you idiots flock to every Vikings thread but don’t start bringing up players of your own team here. That is for your empty threads not ours.
    And stop accusing us of doing the same crap on your threads. Does it happen? Sure it does. But for every one Viking fan commenting in a Packer thread there are about 10 or 20 of you idiots over here. Stop living in la la land.
    I probably make one post into a Packer thread for every 30 I do on my own team. That is a healthy ratio. You chumps need to start following your own mediocre team more than our powerhouse.

  105. tradebait9 says: Jul 22, 2010 2:10 PM

    JDUB……. Come up with all the stats you want about Farve……Rodgers has STILL WON NOTHING! GAME OVER!!!

  106. Adam-Chris Schefterson says: Jul 22, 2010 2:12 PM

    Dial-A-Cliche says:
    July 22, 2010 1:38 PM
    You and your thirteen year old homophobic Packer-fan buddies have used every gay slur in your expansive vocabularies to describe Brett Favre, his wife, his children, his dog and even his tractor. (Until Brett signed with the Vikings, I’d never heard of a “gay tractor”).
    ————————-
    Try to use specific examples. Regardless of which team idiots like Bob Nelson root for, not all of us share his views on every subject. So try not to attribute any random Packer fan’s idiocy to all of us. And in turn we’ll only slap you upside the head for the stupid shit you say. There’s plenty to choose from.
    ————————-
    Dial-A-Cliche says:
    July 22, 2010 1:38 PM
    But you didn’t stop there. Like a swarm of bigoted African bees, you’ve attacked every person remotely associated with Favre, every player and every coach of the Minnesota Vikings and anybody from Minnesota and called them all “gay” and “Queenies”.
    ———————–
    Well, they do wear purple. And blonde braids. And their head coach is a cross-dresser. That’s three strikes.

  107. Adam-Chris Schefterson says: Jul 22, 2010 2:14 PM

    sand0 says:
    July 22, 2010 2:08 PM
    If I ever start obsessing over some football team other than the Vikings please shoot me. I don’t want to end up like these Cheeseheads.
    ———————–
    You should be so lucky. You’re a first class idiot.

  108. Buster Blueth says: Jul 22, 2010 2:22 PM

    @ sando
    Well said.

  109. va4favre says: Jul 22, 2010 2:33 PM

    I must admit that I thought Brett looked a little chunky on at the Espys, and now we know why. He is still the most exciting player ever. Just look at the top stories and see why Florio will be crying in his beer if Brett retires. Even the Rodgers’ story comments are mostly focused on Favre because he is so much more interesting and better looking too.

  110. Gregjennings85 says: Jul 22, 2010 2:38 PM

    JUDAS, holder of a very prestigious NFL record:
    Most career-ending interceptions.
    _________________________________
    All the great QBs say the same thing about the end of their careers:
    It’s not your arm that goes, it’s your legs. When they go, it’s all over.
    Honestly, look at recent pictures, and how scrawny his legs look. He’s going to die out there this year, mark my words.
    _________________________________
    This is all I think about, when you mention JUDAS:
    http://nbcsportsmedia4.msnbc.com/j/NBCSports/Sections/Personal/Vandermark,%20Brett/Favre/AP080803014846.h2.jpg

  111. Dial-A-Cliche says: Jul 22, 2010 2:39 PM

    Adam-Chris Schefterson says:
    “Try to use specific examples. Regardless of which team idiots like Bob Nelson root for, not all of us share his views on every subject. So try not to attribute any random Packer fan’s idiocy to all of us…”
    “Well, they do wear purple. And blonde braids. And their head coach is a cross-dresser. That’s three strikes”.
    ___________________________________
    Thank you for providing a “specific example”, Bob.
    And Childress is not a cross-dresser, he’s a Tranny, there’s a difference.

  112. Ralph says: Jul 22, 2010 2:51 PM

    Vikings Big Off Season Story: Butt Farte still can’t make up his mind if he’ll play again and Vikings willing to let him take his time.
    Packers Big Off Season Story: Jolly finally going to get his day in court, but will miss the entire season due to suspension.
    Yeah, Packer fans laugh your asses off at us, cause if you pay attention to your own team you’ll be cryin’ in your beer… I mean turpentine.

  113. NoGravyForSconnies says: Jul 22, 2010 2:52 PM

    i’m not saying all packer fans are like this guy or that this happens on every single lambeau leap. most of them though. i think with rodgers it happens the other way around.
    http://www.620wtmj.com/sports/billmichaels/44940732.html
    if the grabber was one of you packer fans on this thread just come clean and admit, we’ll try to pretend this embarrassing incident never happened.

  114. Ralph says: Jul 22, 2010 2:54 PM

    Gregjennings85 says: July 22, 2010 2:38 PM
    JUDAS, holder of a very prestigious NFL record:
    Most career-ending interceptions.
    I don’t care who you are, you can only have one career ending interception.
    Think, type, read, re-read, think some more, then post.

  115. Dial-A-Cliche says: Jul 22, 2010 2:59 PM

    J Dub says:
    “You mean the “G” on the helmet that Favre wore for 17 seasons?”
    ___________________________________
    Yeah, that’s the one, you know what it stands for right?
    ___________________________________
    “I know, it’s tough for you to get up in the morning and look at yourself in the mirror knowing you’ll get grease on your shirt from the burgers you’ll be flipping….but child please”.
    ___________________________________
    It’s not tough at all, IN-N-OUT Burger provides us with uniforms. I’m an assistant manager now, so quit your job at Roto-Rooter and come to California – I’ll hook you up with a job.

  116. nutnbutnet says: Jul 22, 2010 3:10 PM

    >NoGravyForSconnies says:
    July 22, 2010 2:52 PM
    i’m not saying all packer fans are like this guy or that this happens on every single lambeau leap. most of them though. i think with rodgers it happens the other way around.
    http://www.620wt mj.com/sports/billmi chaels/44940732.html
    if the grabber was one of you packer fans on this thread just come clean and admit, we’ll try to pretend this embarrassing incident never happened.

  117. NoGravyForSconnies says: Jul 22, 2010 3:11 PM

    IN-N-OUT is a really tasty burger. it’s also the nickname of the game ted thompson keeps trying to get his draft picks to play with him.

  118. NoGravyForSconnies says: Jul 22, 2010 3:20 PM

    “Curious as to why you and your tv station are so obsessed with the crotch grab?”
    could it possibly be because it’s hysterically funny to watch packer fans trying to feel up their own players?

  119. sand0 says: Jul 22, 2010 3:53 PM

    Adam-Chris Schefterson,
    You are in a thread about another team’s player. Fans of that team reserve the right to call you morons out.
    You can go to the Packer threads and look for comments I make there and call me an idiot. But don’t do it here. The only idiots on Vikings stories are almost by definition the Packer fans that can’t help but come here to make us feel even better about our team.

  120. Dial-A-Cliche says: Jul 22, 2010 3:55 PM

    Here’s a photo of a typical gay Packer fan enjoying a “brat” at the game.
    http://www.620wt mj.com/sports/billmi chaels/44940732.html
    After some research, it appears the culprit captured grabbing a fistfull of Johnson was Bob Nelson

  121. Emoney says: Jul 22, 2010 4:08 PM

    RC IV,
    The way you constantly talk about gays, I’m starting to question your sexuality. When people constantly talk about others being gay, they’re usually hiding something themselves. If this is true with you, its okay. I’m not a homophob. Just admit it to all of us. I’m sure there’s a few more closet queers just like you living in the closet wanting to speak up. Once you admit it, the rest of the dominos will fall. Pervy, contra, and sand0 are too gutless to come out first. Even that fat middle aged pig of a woman named Vikingprincess would more than likely follow right behind you.

  122. RC IV says: Jul 22, 2010 4:23 PM

    Emoney:
    I’m not gay, sorry to disappoint you.
    If it makes you feel better to think that I am, please go ahead and think so.
    What do I care? i don’t know any of you personally and I never will, so, what does it matter?
    I do find it comical though that you say you aren’t a homophobe and then proceed to call people “closet queers”.
    I’d like to know hoe you know that princess is fat?
    You have no clue on that either.
    That’s ok, you don’t know much about football either.
    No, I’m not gay. I have fallen off the couch a few times trying blow myself though, that isn’t gay tho, it’s my penis.

  123. Dial-A-Cliche says: Jul 22, 2010 4:32 PM

    Emoney says:
    “I’m not a homophob. Just admit it to all of us. I’m sure there’s a few more closet queers just like you living in the closet wanting to speak up”.
    ___________________________________
    Translation:
    I’m lashing out because I have theses… urges and feelings that I don’t understand it frightens me. I go on fake dates to keep up images for my parents and friends, but I hate women and only feel comfortable dealing with men. I don’t know who to turn to…
    ___________________________________
    “Even that fat middle aged pig of a woman named Vikingprincess…”
    ___________________________________
    Translation:
    I’m lashing out because I have theses… urges and feelings that I don’t understand it frightens me. I go on fake dates to keep up images for my parents and friends, but I hate women and only feel comfortable dealing with men. I don’t know who to turn to…
    ___________________________________
    “methinks thou dost protest too much” -shakespeare

  124. footballrulz says: Jul 22, 2010 4:33 PM

    “I have fallen off the couch a few times trying blow myself though, that isn’t gay tho, it’s my penis.”
    ROTFLMAO
    That’s almost as good as going steady with my right hand but occassionally cheat with my left.

  125. This is not news says: Jul 22, 2010 5:16 PM

    4 of the top 5 ‘pft most commented’ contain Brett Favre. I am trying to make it 5 for 5.

  126. VikingsPrincess says: Jul 22, 2010 7:08 PM

    @Emoney
    You said, “Even that fat middle aged pig of a woman named Vikingprincess would more than likely follow right behind you.”
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Instead of insulting me (based on nothing that you actually know) and implying that I might be a lesbian, why don’t you just go buy a sports car? That’s usually what pathetic men like you do when they have certain “inadequacies”.
    Oh. Wait. I’m POSITIVE you couldn’t afford one. Please ignore the suggestion.
    PS – please give teeny tiny “e” my regards. I hear he doesn’t get out much.

  127. pervy harvin says: Jul 22, 2010 7:19 PM

    gosh….all you f@cking homos make me want to hurl! Go stick a vuvuzela up your asses!!

  128. Emoney says: Jul 22, 2010 8:30 PM

    Ouch! You sound like you’re saying “I know what you are but what am i”. I’m not the one posting every comment about rodgers or Thompson being gay. Seems like its on your mind a lot. Good for you. I truly hope you’re happy on the inside. Don’t be afraid to tell your parents and friends. I’m sure they’ll understand. You may lose a few friends but you’ll be a better person for being honest with yourself.
    And for your comment about me not knowing anything about football? You clearly are ignorant. You come on a football forum to discuss other men’s sexual preferences. You should Google single gay men forums. You may find what you’re looking for.
    If you wanna discuss a quarterback that you know nothing about other than one heart crushing season, let me know. I’ll school you about him, and in fact, any other questions you may have about football.

  129. pervy harvin says: Jul 22, 2010 9:05 PM

    Emoney – Bring it you lil bitch! I am a football savant,ex all state rb/de. What you want to learn pretender???

  130. RC IV says: Jul 22, 2010 10:49 PM

    Emoney:
    Really? No, REALLY. You basically said the same thing in your prior post.
    AGAIN. Who cares if you think I’m gay or not?
    I sure don’t.
    I discuss TT and GayRod being gay because:
    A.) they are
    B.) it irritates morons like you to no end.
    Just because Favre didn’t play with the Vikes til last year doesn’t mean I don’t know about him.
    i follow ALL of the NFL , not just my team.
    You don’t know crap, i see your posts daily.
    You are a football idiot. Just admit it.
    it’s ok, you picked the right team, none of your packer fan bretren have a clue either.

  131. Dial-A-Cliche says: Jul 22, 2010 11:44 PM

    Emoney says:
    “If you wanna discuss a quarterback that you know nothing about other than one heart crushing season, let me know”.
    Don’t you mean discuss a quarterback that everyone knows everything about?
    How can you “school” or what can you add to what is already known about his very public career, are you Greta Van Susteren?

  132. BrentFavre says: Jul 23, 2010 9:20 AM

    “pervy harvin says:
    July 22, 2010 9:05 PM
    Emoney – Bring it you lil bitch! I am a football savant,ex all state rb/de. What you want to learn pretender???”

    Did you just say “lil”? Haha.

  133. Supersuckers says: Jul 23, 2010 9:57 AM

    pervy harvin says:
    July 22, 2010 9:05 PM
    Emoney – Bring it you lil bitch! I am a football savant,ex all state rb/de. What you want to learn pretender???
    ————–
    Dammit Whig! This is a pro football site not some high school glory day bullshit game that you used to play. Jeremy from wedding crashers was first team all state and look where it got him. It got him shot when quail hunting. It got him jerked off in front of the family at the dinner table. Sack piss pounded him and he got the noise brought on him. Stick to talking about the pros. though you know nothing about that either.

  134. Supersuckers says: Jul 23, 2010 9:58 AM

    pervy harvin says:
    July 22, 2010 9:05 PM
    Emoney – Bring it you lil bitch! I am a football savant,ex all state rb/de. What you want to learn pretender???
    —————-
    Due to the excessive gayness of this thread I’ll even include that being first team all state got Jeremy a midnight game of tummy sticks.

  135. pervy harvin says: Jul 23, 2010 1:39 PM

    Supersuckers says: Dammit Whig! This is a pro football site not some high school glory day bullshit game that you used to play.
    ===================================
    Suckerhead, I can’t even insult you. something tells me you get enough of that at home!!! how is your Big Buck doing???

  136. Supersuckers says: Jul 23, 2010 1:55 PM

    pervy harvin says:
    July 23, 2010 1:39 PM
    Supersuckers says: Dammit Whig! This is a pro football site not some high school glory day bullshit game that you used to play.
    ==================== ===============
    Suckerhead, I can’t even insult you. something tells me you get enough of that at home!!! how is your Big Buck doing???
    —————-
    Well Pervert you named him. You would know more then I would. You want to be his race, his build, even coined hin “that big buck” So your guess is probably alot better then mine.

  137. RC IV says: Jul 23, 2010 2:24 PM

    Super,
    All that proves is Pervy has a btter taste in men than you do.
    You are infatuated with the Gay Ghost Ted Thompson. Pa pa pa pa pervy likes the Old Spice guy.
    If i were gay( which I’m not) I’d go for the big buck.
    I take that back, i am gay, gay for myself.
    I whack it 6 times a day.

  138. pervy harvin says: Jul 23, 2010 3:06 PM

    Well superslurper…just like RC said….you are the one captivated by the Big Buck! Oh, that dudes small compared to my build …you can have it! haha

  139. pervy harvin says: Jul 23, 2010 3:20 PM

    I only whack it 3 times a day….and not to big buck….i prefer my black and white pictures of Supers Grandma….

  140. Dial-A-Cliche says: Jul 23, 2010 4:23 PM

    Supersuckers says:
    “Due to the excessive gayness of this thread…”
    … which lured you here like Mark Chmura to girls gymnastics.
    Admit it, baiting all these straight guys has you in a tizzy. You haven’t been this aroused since Adam Lambert replied to your fan letter. Now, you can discreetly ask, but I don’t think anybody here is “curious” (well, maybe Emoney is a little curious) so you might have better luck cruising a Jeff Garcia thread.
    And since you’re such a self-proclaimed expert on excessive gayness, football and sucking (you’ve achieved Supersucker status after all) maybe you can explain what the huge “G” on Packer helmets stands for.

  141. Dial-A-Cliche says: Jul 23, 2010 5:01 PM

    Now that Supersucker has bravely outed himself to fight the Packer’s policy of “Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell”
    Can we get back to Brett Favre and his ego, please.

  142. footballrulz says: Jul 23, 2010 5:33 PM

    maybe you can explain what the huge “G” on Packer helmets stands for.
    ————————————————
    uh, Green Bay

  143. pervy harvin says: Jul 23, 2010 7:49 PM

    Dial-A-Cliche- Great funny stuff bro…with you,me and RC we can take down the ant farm known as Green Bay…
    “G” stands for GAY rulz! LOL

  144. Dial-A-Cliche says: Jul 25, 2010 1:31 AM

    Pervy –
    Hope you don’t mind but I volunteered us to induct someone into the MLB Hall Of Fame.
    Please go to the thread:
    “Brad Childress: “All quiet” on Favre front”
    You’ll see our obligation…
    Thanks, Homey

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!