Skip to content

Bus Cook releases statement about Favre's future

We’re going right past Brett Favre news saturation into a complete Favre overdose.  When his agent Bus Cook releases a statement — to Steve Mariucci, of course — we really don’t have any choice.
 

“As far as Brett is concerned, in spite of reports to the contrary,
Brett’s situation has nothing to do with his contract, but everything to
do with his health and ability to contribute to that team and play at a
level that he has been accustomed to playing over the years,” Cook told
Mariucci.

Cook basically just committed to not taking any more money.  If Favre does take more money at this point, he looks more duplicitous (thanks, Tiki) than ever. 

“Brett’s ankle, which needed surgery since 2007, was
surgically repaired this last spring by Dr. James Andrews,” Cook continued.  “Until such
time, Brett feels he can play at a level that he expects of himself, no
decision will be made.

“Brett has an appointment to see Dr.
Andrews next week and will know more at that time. Brett continues
working every day, rehabbing his ankle and will see after his visit with
Dr. Andrews what his status is at that time.”

The appointment with Dr. Andrews is the newsiest thing we’ve heard on the Favre front since he news of his texts came out.  (And yes, it’s completely ridiculous that he’s denying sending the texts.  He sent them.  Jay Glazer and Judd Zulgad didn’t make them up.  More than one of Favre’s teammates told them, so stop it with the media conspiracy theories.)

After hesitating for a day, Favre now wants to make it clear he wishes he didn’t let any retirement horse out of the barn.  Cook likely feels the same, because he knows his client changes his mind ever 30 minutes, even if Favre’s entire track record points towards him deciding to play when push comes to shove.

If Favre chooses not to play, which seems less likely by the minute, he can blame it on the ankle.

Permalink 87 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Minnesota Vikings, Rumor Mill, Sprint Football Live - Rumors, Top Stories
87 Responses to “Bus Cook releases statement about Favre's future”
  1. Nate is Gay for Brady says: Aug 4, 2010 12:45 PM

    I couldn’t even listen to my SIRUS radio on the drive home, couldn’t watch my favorite sports shows…. ENOUGH!! There are 31 other NFL teams in camp right now and all we get on any media is this BrINT Fah-vruh crap.
    I am not reading anymore posts nor commenting on this BS.
    Grow up and report something worthwhile.

  2. lombardi's glasses says: Aug 4, 2010 12:45 PM

    And I’m sure the decision to play will conveniently come just before the 3rd preseason game, after the Vikings break camp.

  3. Lurch says: Aug 4, 2010 12:46 PM

    Thank You Ted Thompson and Mike McCarthy for grooming Aaron Rodgers for the quarterback position, and for putting Lord Favre on a short leash, and then finally running his hillbilly ass out of town.
    Good luck Viking fans. Keep the Prozac handy … you’ve still got a month to go before the first regular season game.

  4. Saints#12 says: Aug 4, 2010 12:46 PM

    he better play for the 13 mil…..just saying

  5. Steelerbroad says: Aug 4, 2010 12:46 PM

    Mind games Brett. We aren’t falling for it………get a life or is this it??

  6. jbone2005 says: Aug 4, 2010 12:47 PM

    Either way, the Vikes need a backup plan. I always wanted to see T-Jack succeed, but it’s not going to happen.
    He’s a decent backup/game ender, but c’mon.
    I’d rather have the Vikes sign Colt Brennan and put him at #3 than Soggy Rosenfullz. Besides for decent accuracy, the guy sucks.
    Gregg, you also suck too btw.

  7. cusoman says: Aug 4, 2010 12:48 PM

    “(And yes, it’s completely ridiculous that he’s denying sending the texts. He sent them. Jay Glazer and Judd Zulgad didn’t make them up. More than one of Favre’s teammates told them, so just stop with the media conspiracy theories.)”
    He may have sent them, but none of you have confirmed what they actually SAY. Some rumors have said that the texts read “This is it.” and if that is the case, there’s absolutely nothing conclusive there to say that he’s retiring.
    Texts or no, without the actual message and its context (in journalism that’s called “corroborating the source”, FYI), you can’t jump to the conclusion that he’s retiring.
    That’s what you did though. There’s certainly not a media conspiracy here, I agree, but what there is is poor, over-sensationalist journalism, and Glazer, Zulgad, and all the media talking heads that spread the story yesterday bought right into it without so much as any proof.
    Stop acting like paparazzi – you’re sports writers dammit.

  8. Manbearpig says: Aug 4, 2010 12:50 PM

    (And yes, it’s completely ridiculous that he’s denying sending the texts. He sent them. Jay Glazer and Judd Zulgad didn’t make them up. More than one of Favre’s teammates told them, so just stop with the media conspiracy theories.)
    _____________
    How do you know? Did you see the texts? Basing your reporting off of what you read about someone else hearing something from someone else who did identify him/her self.
    HACK.
    HACK.
    HACK.

  9. MrHumble says: Aug 4, 2010 12:50 PM

    But wait a minute Rosenthal….you and Florio both stated that “it was all a ploy to get more money”……..and now you tell us that it’s not the media who dreams up these “rumors”????? I suppose if BF plays and doesn’t get any additional money you “can blame it on his agent” for not taking advantage of an opportunity!!!!!!!
    There has been nothing but “he said, she said” since yesterday morning, now you claim “the text were sent”…..come on, you can do better than that…..try being a responsible and investigative reporter just once and either quit spewing more rumors or find out who “she is and he is”…..what do they tell cops and lawyers to do….oh yeah, “follow the evidence not the red herring”

  10. Douchebaggery says: Aug 4, 2010 12:55 PM

    What does Jenn Sterger have to say about all that? C’mon Florio, give us the REAL story!

  11. alphamail says: Aug 4, 2010 12:57 PM

    I just want to thank Favre for being such a great double-agent for the Packers.
    He is actually secretly on Green Bay’s payroll. Ted Thompson said he would trade Favre and pay him to sabotage first the Jets’, and then the Vikings’, regular and off-seasons.
    Of course, Favre had to whip the Packers twice, but that was the price paid to get the hopes of the slack-jawed Minnesota faithful flying high. TT knew the Pack wasn’t yet ready for prime time, anyway.
    Favre couldn’t have picked a better moment to ruin the Vikings’ season with that INT. Why? Because he’s a Packer, always will be, and in the end, the Packers always get the best of the Vikings.
    So far this August he’s playing the beta-Vikings like a violin. Keep it up, brother. See you in Canton.

  12. Gravy Makes Sconnies Fat says: Aug 4, 2010 12:58 PM

    thank you Lurch for grooming ted thompson’s pubes then thanking him for turning the packers into a 1 playoff win every 5 years team.

  13. lajimmy says: Aug 4, 2010 12:59 PM

    This is the problem with instant media and the need for breaking stories before others do. Through all this we didn’t hear one word from Favre, nor any of the teammates who supposedly said they were texted. We have a couple of supposed “insiders” saying their sources told them something. That’s not news, that’s rumors, and we are now in an era where rumors seem to be confused with actual facts far too often. Everyone gets sick of the Favre drama every year, but you know what? It’s not Favre who powers it. It’s the endless media sources who want to be the first to break a story. Favre never says a damn thing. It’s always these so called insiders and their sources. You guys need to stop acting like a tabloid magazine, and start learning how to be a legit news source. It’s really getting annoying to read this crap.

  14. imissmydeadspin says: Aug 4, 2010 1:00 PM

    trust me, that’s not favre’s cock.
    -john madden

  15. prefab sprout says: Aug 4, 2010 1:00 PM

    After the deadspin scoop are we sure there wasn’t anything else he was texting to his teammates?

  16. shadowman1433 says: Aug 4, 2010 1:02 PM

    farve just does this crap to stroke his ego. You believe a word he says.

  17. Lurch says: Aug 4, 2010 1:02 PM

    Elvis has left the Metrodome.
    And the remaining quarterbacks? … A guy from Alabama-someplace, a guy from Alabama-someplace else … and a dude named Sage.
    Better up that offer to $40 million.

  18. brownsfn19 says: Aug 4, 2010 1:02 PM

    This guy is utterly RIDICULOUS…
    I mean come on already…F*CK

  19. lombardi's glasses says: Aug 4, 2010 1:04 PM

    BTW, this page is called the RUMOR MILL, on a sports BLOG. Learn the difference between this and journalism, you trolls.

  20. BenRapistberger says: Aug 4, 2010 1:04 PM

    Why haven’t any of these players come out and said they received texts from him?

  21. J2ThaROC31 says: Aug 4, 2010 1:05 PM

    Favre will come back. IT will be epic, it will be incredible… amazing. First play of the season gets sacked, ankle break for good. Favre is forgotten and the Vikings trophy case collects dust for another year.

  22. MrHumble says: Aug 4, 2010 1:05 PM

    NEWS FLASH for Florio and Rosenthal:
    This is not a “joke” but a joke was pulled…..and a damn good one I must say. I have heard from a “source” (sorry, i couldn’t pass up the chance for a shot) that works for the vikings that this is what happened (and i have to admit that it answers many of the questions everyone has about how this all started, it answers the conspiracy theories and it happens to be common practice at all nfl training camps to “haze” a fellow player) BF is extremely well liked by the vikings players and Favre was always the “jokster” in the lockerroom, pulling pranks on all the other players and they decided to have some fun by playing a prank on Favre AND the media. A certain group of vikings players decided to start the rumor of the “mysterious texts” that no one seems to be able to put a name to in order to pull a prank on BF and the media. It was a prank (hazing of sorts) to break up the monotony of training camp and they carried it out quite well it seems. Chilly it turns out, was not informed of the prank and thus he was dumbfounded. It also answers why no one can say who started the “text rumor” becuz it was all the buzz buzz, he said she said, i heard it from some of my teammates…..etc.”…..The vikings players, mgmt, ownership, BF etc. all know it’s not about money or anything else…..BF’s decision will come down to his health. The group of players who started this prank never thought it would spread so fast and so big……no one is saying who was all involved but knowing who the joksters are on the vikings team, i can assure you than Shiancoe was involved.

  23. CKL says: Aug 4, 2010 1:06 PM

    According to deadspin, his ding a ling is in full working order. Ye gods, how creepy and revolting can one dude be??? Even Roethlisberger laughs at Favruh’s boorishness with the women.

  24. MrONE50 says: Aug 4, 2010 1:07 PM

    At this point the sports media would do a story on Favre clipping his toenails if he granted them the access.

  25. flop 4 strahan says: Aug 4, 2010 1:11 PM

    Any comment on Jenn Sturger ??

  26. cachkar says: Aug 4, 2010 1:14 PM

    i loveee me some vikingsss

  27. B-A-Fan says: Aug 4, 2010 1:15 PM

    Okay Vikings fans. Wipe your sniveling noses, excuse “Brat” from training camp, give him whatever he wants and move on!! He’s gonna play, he just needs to be suc, er, I mean begged!
    The only reason this is a big deal is because everybody makes it a big deal. Give it a second page headline and nobody would care. Favruh isn’t front page anymore! Let him retire already!

  28. BrentFavre says: Aug 4, 2010 1:15 PM

    Whoa whoa whoa, no need to get all testy Brett.

  29. muchmaligned says: Aug 4, 2010 1:17 PM

    Cusoman makes a excellent point. You don’t know what those text messages say and you don’t know that they exist. Also, suggesting that Cook has limited his ability to accept or negotiate for money based on the above comment is absolute lunacy. He has done no such thing. You don’t have a goddamn clue what you’re talking about… as usual. And, the only reason you wouldn’t be privy to a media conspriracy is because you are the polar opposite of a journalist.
    You almost made it through an entire article without a grammitical, spelling or syntax error. Nice!

  30. nutnbutnet says: Aug 4, 2010 1:21 PM

    Delaurio’s story doesn’t say if Brett sent Jenn the “money shot”.

  31. 100 no's and 1 yes still mean yes says: Aug 4, 2010 1:22 PM

    What ever happened to John David booty? Is he still on the vikes roster

  32. FootballOnly says: Aug 4, 2010 1:22 PM

    Turns out that BF never texted anyone, and the media was spoon fed a training camp prank by a group of vikings players who now happen to be in the doghouse with chilly, lol…….the media was “told there were texts” but no one actually seen one. Sounds like Judd Zulgad of Mpls Tribune was picked as the pigeon to deliver the “scoop”…….Remember BF making the comment about “Shinacoe loves to do this kind of stuff……….”……looks like they’re all laughing their asses off at the media, espn…and yes probably even florio PFT…guess it teaches a good lesson, perhaps the media should go back to what they learned in journalism school: don’t publish something without a source and a second independent verification of the story. Gotta love it, some players pulled a good one on many and now they’re all “hiding with their tails pulled in” as none of them apparently expected the reaction they got.

  33. Ufanforreal says: Aug 4, 2010 1:28 PM

    since he news of his texts came out. (And yes, it’s completely ridiculous that he’s denying sending the texts. He sent them. Jay Glazer and Judd Zulgad didn’t make them up. More than one of Favre’s teammates told them, so stop it with the media conspiracy theories.)
    ——————————————————
    Then show the f-ing tweets and prove Favre sent them.
    I’m just as sick as every one else about this but to deny the medias row in pumping up this each and every year is a out and out lie.

  34. ltdanslegs says: Aug 4, 2010 1:29 PM

    (And yes, it’s completely ridiculous that he’s denying sending the texts. He sent them. Jay Glazer and Judd Zulgad didn’t make them up. More than one of Favre’s teammates told them, so just stop with the media conspiracy theories.)
    Really? Which teammates? Who received the texts and what did they say exactly? Ohh you don’t know you say? Not so ridiculous then is it?

  35. prefab sprout says: Aug 4, 2010 1:29 PM

    Favre is a complete asshat. Green Bay knew that and showed him the door. Thats what a proud and successful franchise does.
    The Vikes are neither proud or successful. As such they are putty in the hands of Favre’s ego driven antics. The fact is that we all (me, you, Florio, Childress, Favre) that number 4 could waltz into camp a day before the season opener and declare himself fit to play and those loser Vikes would open their arms and take him in.
    Pathetic. Sad. I see another 50 years without a Super Bowl trophy for this poor imitation of a professional football franchise.

  36. alphamail says: Aug 4, 2010 1:34 PM

    Favre is like the indecisive female who doesn’t take responsibility for her actions and think she can string along any guy.
    TT & MM are like the alpha males who had had enough and calmly nexted him because they have other options. Been there, done that.
    Zygi/Chilly are the beta provider nice guys who keep offering more $ and begging Favre to be with them.
    To recap: Packers = alpha, Vikes = beta, Favre = ho.

  37. Krow says: Aug 4, 2010 1:36 PM

    This is why the Jets dumped him.

  38. Florio-is-a-tool says: Aug 4, 2010 1:39 PM

    What about Jenn Sterger? Where’s the link and Bus Cook’s comments? I know this will give Peter King an excuse to start doing it but this story is not going to go away.

  39. Gravy Makes Sconnies Fat says: Aug 4, 2010 1:40 PM

    prefab sprout, did you really just call the packers proud and successful? under ted thompson, seriously? how many winning seasons and playoff wins do they have in the thompson era again?

  40. MrHumble says: Aug 4, 2010 1:42 PM

    B-A-Fan says “Favruh isn’t front page anymore! ————————-
    Apparently BA Fan isn’t in charge of what makes “front page”…….must be a packer fan becuz no one is listening to him! (although i see where it made front page in sports of milwaukee journal……..but then again milwaukee is a city whereas geek bay is still an outpost in the wild wild west.

  41. BigBear123 says: Aug 4, 2010 1:43 PM

    Andrews gives him a pass to start at the beginning of preseason or 2 weeks into preseason. Favre has an excuse to miss training camp other than being old.

  42. shallowfan says: Aug 4, 2010 1:46 PM

    “Cook basically just committed to not taking any more money. If Favre does take more money at this point, he looks more duplicitous (thanks, Tiki) than ever.”
    Rosenthal, you seem to be pretty hung up on the money that the vikes are offering Favre to play.
    Let me ask you a couple of questions…
    First, is Suh or Bradford worth the money their teams are paying them?
    Are Manning and Brady worth the money…should they get more?
    Would you not accept a raise that your employer is offering you…no matter what the circumstances are of why they are offering you the raise?
    I understand the point you are making, but I think you have it wrong. I don’t see how it has been about money with him.
    And if his employer wants to give him more money and he takes it…fine. If he doesn’t take it I hope you post crow…

  43. Contra says: Aug 4, 2010 1:47 PM

    THOMPSON ERA = ZERO PLAYOFF WINS

  44. MrHumble says: Aug 4, 2010 1:47 PM

    Gotta love it…..the packer rednecks are still blaming BF for all that is wrong in the world today. hey with his first initial of “B”…..he was probably in on the “BP” oil disaster!! spread the story!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  45. AlwaysSunnyInSD says: Aug 4, 2010 1:49 PM

    What?? You’re telling me it was all just a croc???

  46. MrHumble says: Aug 4, 2010 1:52 PM

    Lurch says:
    August 4, 2010 12:46 PM
    Thank You Ted Thompson and Mike McCarthy for grooming Aaron Rodgers for the quarterback position, and for putting Lord Favre on a short leash, and then finally running his hillbilly ass out of town.
    ———————————————-
    Yeah, like TT and MM “groomed” AR…..what a damn fool to say something so stupid. My money says that a young rookie probably learns best from manning the pine and learning from the starter…….did i say BF. Speaking of “running his hillbilly ass out of town”….thanks for confirming what the rest of us have suspected, that Green Bay is a “hillbilly town”

  47. Ralph says: Aug 4, 2010 1:53 PM

    nope, definitely not a case of media conspiracy. It’s a case of media stupidity. Where are these alleged texts?
    No evidence, only speculation. Media stupidity at it’s finest.

  48. Chip says: Aug 4, 2010 1:53 PM

    All of this attention to guy that has not won a Super Bowl in 13 years!

  49. BernieMac says: Aug 4, 2010 1:54 PM

    I guess since god (jay glazer) was told by a guy that probably has multiple conversations with his self during a day(Jared Allen) then it must be true! Who gives a S*#%! I hope the saints take him out for good this year so I dont have to hear this S#&% next year if there is a next year

  50. MrHumble says: Aug 4, 2010 1:56 PM

    prefab sprout says:
    August 4, 2010 1:29 PM
    Favre is a complete asshat. Green Bay knew that and showed him the door. Thats what a proud and successful franchise does
    ———————————————–
    hey prefab…does that include underwood who stiffed some ho’s, a.j. and clay 3 doin’ roids, ho ho jolly sellin’ drugs and mark “the molester” chumura getting elected to the packer hall of shame? yep, i’d be damn proud too my son!

  51. Catamount says: Aug 4, 2010 1:57 PM

    Farve’s “To Do” list:
    Feed the ego by leaking stuff to the press (check)
    Skip training camp (check)
    Get a job that pays about $1 million per week (check)
    Refeed the ego by having agent leak stuff to press (check)
    Never throw a pass back against the grain when rolling out in the playoffs that causes your team to lose the game.

  52. finfanfun says: Aug 4, 2010 1:57 PM

    Name the most boring self publicist of the year:
    Lady Gaga, Tim Tebow, Brett Favre.
    Tough choice.

  53. mama tried says: Aug 4, 2010 1:58 PM

    “because he knows his client changes his mind ever 30 minutes”
    Ro-Bonics

  54. FoF says: Aug 4, 2010 1:59 PM

    Despite all the excuses Florio poorly attempts to make in this post, the blame is %100 the media, especially Florio.
    Until Favre makes an official statement, in the future you should STFU. Thanks in advance.

  55. garrettmustgo says: Aug 4, 2010 2:00 PM

    brownsfn19 says:
    August 4, 2010 1:02 PM
    This guy is utterly RIDICULOUS…
    I mean come on already…F*CK
    ———————————————–
    Sorry man but Browns fans dont have an opinion, or a successful sports francise
    BOOM, Roasted
    ps. Lebron will send u a postcard from Miami

  56. Chiefs2010 says: Aug 4, 2010 2:00 PM

    what did his wife, Train have to say?

  57. MrHumble says: Aug 4, 2010 2:04 PM

    AlwaysSunnyInSD says:
    August 4, 2010 1:49 PM
    What?? You’re telling me it was all just a croc???
    ———————————————
    It was a croc that a group of vikings player pulled on favre and the media. apparently now that dez bryant refuses to be “hazed” by carrying a vets pads, the viking players came up with something new. from what i heard, the players never dreamed that it would amount to what it did and got their asses chewed good. guess they were havin’ a little fun with the reporter and paying favre back for all his pranks……that’s why no one can verify any kind of “texts” cuz it was just a ” i heard” “some of my teammate were talkin'” etc……what’s funny is even when favre doesn’t do anything or say anything he gets in trouble, lol

  58. JimmySmith says: Aug 4, 2010 2:06 PM

    Bus Cook might be the only guy in Mississippi who is a bigger douche bag than BrINT Favre.
    While the whole situation is comical, it does add a lot of pressure to the Viking’s season. Pay him the extra money, allow BrINT to run the team, anything short of the Superbowl is a complete and utter failure.
    Can’t wait because we all know the Vikings would even make it through the NFC championship game.

  59. brasho says: Aug 4, 2010 2:06 PM

    Cook likely feels the same, because he knows his client changes his mind ever 30 minutes,
    +++++++++++++
    Proofread your own garbage, Retardenthal.

  60. pigsty says: Aug 4, 2010 2:14 PM

    PFT should start a contest.
    Brett Only Retires Every Season (BORES)
    Fans submit suggestions for Favre’s Life After Football (LAF)
    PFT selects 5 finalists and, with assistance from NBC, produces — The Decision — an hourlong TV special featuring Favre or a lookalike *doing the things* suggested in the Final 5 while fans vote online.
    PFT/NBC creates a starter kit based on the winning suggestion and — for delivery a.k.a. The Delivery — enlists Ellen/Oprah/Lindsy Lohan (viz The Choice, another TV special) to hand-deliver the kit all, of course, filmed live during prime to ensure Brett’s “cooperation.”
    Caveat: Final 5 must include Bratcreem, a little dab will do ya. Brett a la Ted in Something about Mary starts a new business manufacturing Bratcreem. The “factory” is Brett’s bathroom, where Favre “pumps” Bratcreem by the spoonful using Fatheads, posters, pinups and pics in various poses — featuring who else but The Bayou Boy himself — to stimulate” production.

  61. poiuyt says: Aug 4, 2010 2:16 PM

    @muchmaligned says:
    August 4, 2010 1:17 PM
    You almost made it through an entire article without a grammitical, spelling or syntax error. Nice!
    —————-
    I would hate to make a grammir mistake!

  62. J Dub says: Aug 4, 2010 2:16 PM

    Hey Contra…
    BRETT FAVRE ERA = 15 SUPERBOWL WINS
    Oh, he only has won one……and has won 4 out of 13 playoff games since that Superbowl win….never mind. Point made.

  63. MACK DADDY says: Aug 4, 2010 2:17 PM

    According to Jenn Sterger, Favre doesn’t even take his crocs off when he masturbates. Dude is wierd.

  64. Dial-A-Cliche says: Aug 4, 2010 2:20 PM

    prefab sprout says:
    “Favre is a complete asshat. Green Bay knew that and showed him the door. Thats what a proud and successful franchise does”.
    ____________________________
    Favre and the Vikings beat the crap out of your ‘successful franchise’ twice last year. Your ‘successful franchise’ shit the bed against winless Tampa Bay too! Arizona shredded ‘your successful franchise’ for like a 150 points… and your sham “Packer Hall Of Fame” enshrined a pedophile rapist.
    Let me clue you in, nobody in the other 49 States shares your delusional view.

  65. Terry says: Aug 4, 2010 2:23 PM

    “Cook basically just committed to not taking any more money.”
    What an idiotic conclusion you draw!
    If they offer him more money for no reason, he should take it!

  66. prefab sprout says: Aug 4, 2010 2:24 PM

    I see we have a few short bus riders here today. For their benefit I will repeat-the Packers are a pround AND successful franchise and the Vikings are neither.
    The proof?
    Its called The Lombardi Trophy-not the Bud Grant Trophy. Green Bay is known as “Titletown USA”. Minneapolis is known as “the place Mary Richards lived”.
    Case closed.

  67. SpartaChris says: Aug 4, 2010 2:26 PM

    Favre’s a liar. If he didn’t send a text calling it quits, why did the Vikings suddenly come up with an extra $7 Million in base and incentives for him?

  68. MrHumble says: Aug 4, 2010 2:37 PM

    prefab “sprout”…….with a moniker like that and his asinine ramblings, it makes you question why he selected “sprout”……his brain size????jus askin’

  69. numberfour says: Aug 4, 2010 2:49 PM

    VIKING FRANCHISE STORY = NO CHAMPIONSHIPS
    AND ACTUALLY
    THOMPSON ERA = ONE PLAYOFF WIN TO DATE (SAME AS CHILLY ERA)

  70. Gregjennings85 says: Aug 4, 2010 2:54 PM

    JUDAS is the last guy you want to have the ball in his hands in the clutch, and he plays football for the money and the fame, not the game.
    Also, he is a known womanizer, and has had problems with alcohol and pain killers.

  71. ejk03 says: Aug 4, 2010 2:56 PM

    Either way, if these so called texts did happen. Wouldn’t these sports writers be smart enough to analyze it with a better perspective? All I heard is that his text messages said “This is it” Now to me this sounds like present tense, as if he’s saying he’s got ONE MORE season in him. I would think if he was hanging it up he’d be saying “THAT was it” or “It’s been fun” or something in PAST tense. Am I the only one that sees this? Someone get me a job in sports. A bunch of Freakin’ idiots! Now I have to hear about this for another 2+ weeks or however long it’ll take… At least A-Rod hit 600 today so we can finally stop hearing about that!

  72. Dial-A-Cliche says: Aug 4, 2010 3:03 PM

    prefab sprout says:
    ” I will repeat-the Packers are a pround AND successful franchise and the Vikings are neither”.
    The proof?
    Its called The Lombardi Trophy-not the Bud Grant Trophy. Green Bay is known as “Titletown USA”. Minneapolis is known as “the place Mary Richards lived”.
    Case closed.
    __________________________
    You can repeat your bullshit all you want, but a better idea would be to pull your head out of your ass and talk about things you know like gerbils.
    The Lombardi trophy was renamed in 1970 to honor the memory of Vince Lombardi after his sudden death from cancer and to commemorate HIS victories in the first two Super Bowls.
    The trophy is a tribute to a man. It is called the “Lombardi Trophy”
    Let me repeat because you are from Wisconsin. It is NOT a tribute to the Green Bay Packers nor a testament to their proud organization. It is a tribute to a great man who died of Cancer.
    The fact that Packers and their fans have tried insinuate their way into the honor is both terribly sad and low class.
    The fact that you would call Favre a complete asshat while bragging about a Lombardi Trophy that he won for the Packers speaks volumes about you – sad and low class!
    There, now the case is closed.

  73. Dial-A-Cliche says: Aug 4, 2010 3:05 PM

    imissmydeadspin says:
    trust me, that’s not favre’s cock.
    -john madden
    _____________________
    That is damn funny!

  74. Dial-A-Cliche says: Aug 4, 2010 3:12 PM

    MrHumble says:
    prefab “sprout”…….with a moniker like that and his asinine ramblings, it makes you question why he selected “sprout”……his brain size????jus askin’
    _____________________
    It was a band in the 80’s and he just got his SAT score back and it also was in the 80’s… so he thought “hey what a weird coincidence”…

  75. That's Mr Rodgers to you says: Aug 4, 2010 3:14 PM

    AlwaysSunnyInSD says:
    August 4, 2010 1:49 PM
    What?? You’re telling me it was all just a croc???
    LMAO!!!!
    Pants on the ground baby!!!!!

  76. LordFavre says: Aug 4, 2010 3:23 PM

    gregjennings..
    Your QB and GM has had “problems” with men’s asses…

  77. Dial-A-Cliche says: Aug 4, 2010 3:24 PM

    imissmydeadspin says:
    trust me, that’s not favre’s cock.
    -john madden
    _________________ ____
    It was “junk mail”

  78. numberfour says: Aug 4, 2010 5:55 PM

    zygi wilf: we are retracting our offer u pervert
    paging bus cook to the damage control room
    paging bus cook to the damage control room
    paging bus cook to the damage control room

  79. NoGravyisaperv says: Aug 4, 2010 7:08 PM

    Douche, do you have any new material at all? How many times do we have to hear the same crap…..If you want to talk about the Packer Hall of Fame bring it on, we can talk about the criminals in Canton all day. You must have your hand on the pulse of this country if you know what the other 49 states think. $60,000,000 in local revenue generated during training camp, by many nonresidents blows your theory out of the water, but I digress as I know facts are far to logical for your infantile mind. Last year doesn’t mean squat, that is unless you are a Viking fan and want to relive your 2 Packer wins over and over and over. You and the rest of the Viking fan base have little to no substance! That is why your posts trash others rather than build up your team. 49 other states know that the Vikes have no positive history…that is if they know the Vikes exist at all!
    You have no class especially considering you support posts from Perv, Contra, RC IV and Gravy. None of whom have anything original to offer any longer. By the way, please tell your buddies that urinal cakes are not hostess snacks, that might explain why you say the things you do!

  80. NoGravyisaperv says: Aug 4, 2010 7:31 PM

    Douche, do you have any new material at all? How many times do we have to hear the same crap…..If you want to talk about the Packer Hall of Fame bring it on, we can talk about the criminals in Canton all day. You must have your hand on the pulse of this country if you know what the other 49 states think. $60,000,000 in local revenue generated during training camp, by many nonresidents blows your theory out of the water, but I digress as I know facts are far to logical for your infantile mind. Last year doesn’t mean squat, that is unless you are a Viking fan and want to relive your 2 Packer wins over and over and over. You and the rest of the Viking fan base have little to no substance! 49 other states know that the Vikes have no positive history…that is if they know the Vikes exist at all!
    You have no class especially considering you support posts from Perv, Contra, RC IV and Gravy. None of whom have anything original to offer any longer. By the way, please tell your buddies that urinal cakes are not hostess snacks, that might explain why you say the things you do!

  81. RC IV says: Aug 4, 2010 7:49 PM

    I Green Bay is known as “Titletown USA”.
    ===================================
    It’s a cute little name. Too bad it was a bunch of small business owners in GREEN BAY that coined the name.
    That is pathetic. You don’t nickname yourself or your town.
    That’s just sorry. But hey, it’s Wisconsin, I live here, and I don’t expect much out of the people.
    Case closed shit stabber.

  82. NoGravyisaperv says: Aug 4, 2010 9:49 PM

    Favre and the Vikings beat the crap out of your ‘successful franchise’ twice last year. Your ‘successful franchise’ shit the bed against winless Tampa Bay too! Arizona shredded ‘your successful franchise’ for like a 150 points… and your sham “Packer Hall Of Fame” enshrined a pedophile rapist.
    :::::::::::::::::::::::::
    Douche, do you have any new material at all? How many times do we have to hear the same crap…..If you want to talk about the Packer Hall of Fame bring it on, we can talk about the criminals in Canton all day. You must have your hand on the pulse of this country if you know what the other 49 states think. $60,000,000 in local revenue generated during training camp, by many nonresidents blows your theory out of the water, but I digress as I know facts are far to logical for your infantile mind. Last year doesn’t mean squat, that is unless you are a Viking fan and want to relive your 2 Packer wins over and over and over. You and the rest of the Viking fan base have little to no substance! 49 other states know that the Vikes have no positive history…that is if they know the Vikes exist at all!
    You have no class especially considering you support posts from Perv, Contra, RC IV and Gravy. None of whom have anything original to offer any longer. By the way, please tell your buddies that urinal cakes are not hostess snacks, that might explain why you say the things you do!

  83. RC IV says: Aug 5, 2010 9:04 AM

    You have no class especially considering you support posts from Perv, Contra, RC IV and Gravy. None of whom have anything original to offer any longer. By the way, please tell your buddies that urinal cakes are not hostess snacks, that might explain why you say the things you do!
    =================================
    You post something about originality and your screen name is nogravy is a perv?
    Urinal cakes are not snacks? That’s original?
    Don’t eat the big white mint. Wade Garret- Roadhouse.
    You officially have made yourself irrelevant to this website.
    Good God. I’d be embarassed if I were you.
    60 million? My ass! Prove it.
    You can’t because it is BS.
    You are an idiot, and if you had any sense at all , you’d quit posting.

  84. NoGravyisaperv says: Aug 5, 2010 7:05 PM

    Gosh RC IV I thought you were going to ignore me. I guess your word is no good either. If you respect Perv and Gravy and the garbage they post you are one classy dude?
    My screen name makes a point that I’m sure eludes your narrow mind.
    How long did you have to think about RC IV, about 10 seconds?
    Yes, according to the Green Bay area Tourism and Convention Center over 100,000 people from all states and 10 foreign countries visit Packer Training camp every year bringing in at least $60,000,000 into the local economy, but again, I expect statistics to be beyond your comprehension. Or at the very least you’ll find a way to discount them as useless in some way. I certainly could produce the financial statements if it would help you!
    Sorry your life is so hollow that you need to stoop to the levels you do to make yourself seem relevant. I think I’ll keep posting, you keep ignoring them!

  85. RC IV says: Aug 6, 2010 9:32 AM

    As I said idiot, 60 million is BS!!!
    According to the Greater Green Bay Convention and Visitors Bureau, training camp, along with Packers Family Night, Presented by Bellin Health, will attract an estimated 100,000 visitors from across the nation and as many as 20 foreign countries. With an economic impact estimated at $25-30 million, training camp is a financial boost to many area businesses.
    —————————–
    Way to pump up the figure by 30-35 million.
    I did discount it some way, didn’t I? With the facts. It’s out there on the internet, go find it ,moron.
    As for the name game, it’s not too hard to figure out yours jagoff, it’s still not original.
    You wouldn’t know what mine stood for if you had 20 years to try to figure it out(not my initals in other words).
    I;m not stooping to anything, I just call out turds like yourself for being the imbeciles that you are.

  86. NoGravyisaperv says: Aug 6, 2010 7:32 PM

    @RC IV
    Hey Nimrod. I did get my facts from the internet son. Check out the Packer training camp guide on line. Either way, it’s 30 to 60 million more the Vikes generate in the offseason.
    At first I thought RC stood for Redundant Cacophony but then it came to me, you are Robby Childress IV, the bastard son of Brad. The one nobody talks about because you’re such an embarrassment to the family. They don’t let you socialize with humans other than on the internet which is why you’re so irritated all the time. Your buddies Sconnie, Perv and Contra are actually some of your many personalities.
    It must be rough being the son of a wet noodle, know nothing. Please, beg your family to let you get the help you need!
    Just a thought, Terds is not the only word in the dictionary, your use of it is getting really old. Why don’t you try Poopy pants or crap grundies at least it shows some imagination. What a nonfactor, know nothing dirt bag you are. Now clean up your act and that of your other personalities and try to show some semblance of football knowledge.

  87. MACK DADDY says: Aug 8, 2010 8:25 AM

    Brett Favre…cock texter

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!