Skip to content

Bus Cook talks up Brett Favre as tutor for Cam Newton

Brett Favre, Sidney Rice AP

In January, Brett Favre helped agent Bus Cook sign Cam Newton as a client. Now Cook says Favre would be the perfect person to help Newton adjust to the NFL.

“Brett has offered to do that before with Cam,” Cook told USA Today.  “He would obviously be delighted to work with Cam. They’ve met and they’ve talked.”

There was briefly a rumor circulating a couple months ago that Favre could actually join the Panthers, but those rumors were shot down. But former Panthers defensive tackle Brenston Buckner, now a radio host in Charlotte, is leading the charge for Favre to serve as Newton’s tutor.

“What better guy for Brett to coach than the No. 1 overall pick,” Buckner said. “Brett could help give him that sound base, so that when he does get in there, Cam’s ready to roll.”

Newton already has several people tutoring him, including Hall of Fame quarterback Warren Moon, quarterback guru George Whitfield and former NFL quarterback Ken Dorsey, so it’s hard to see what Favre would bring to the table that Newton isn’t already getting. In any case, if Favre is looking for work mentoring young quarterbacks, he probably shouldn’t ask for a letter of recommendation from Aaron Rodgers.

Permalink 58 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Carolina Panthers, Rumor Mill, Top Stories
58 Responses to “Bus Cook talks up Brett Favre as tutor for Cam Newton”
  1. sneckel23 says: May 11, 2011 6:56 AM

    I am sure Cam can figure out how to throw late, big game interceptions on his own. Just go away Brett.

  2. driftw00d says: May 11, 2011 6:57 AM

    Good grief, now here comes Favre to fill the lockout void.

  3. sakatak says: May 11, 2011 7:10 AM

    Who will fly down to pick him up?

  4. alewatcher says: May 11, 2011 7:10 AM

    Brett Favre will be giving Cam Newton a graduate-level course in soul-crushing, late game INTs, along with advanced diva techniques and general me-ism.

  5. dd393 says: May 11, 2011 7:10 AM

    Yeah, right. Like he mentored Aaron Rodgers.

  6. ampats says: May 11, 2011 7:12 AM

    Its amazing how he continues to tarnish what would have been a legacy. Many fans will remember his last few years in the league as opposed to what would have been an icon QB in GB. Many people will remember him as a broken down QB and a letch.

    And I guess Bus Cook would expect the Panthers to pay him 12 Mill + this season.

  7. CKL says: May 11, 2011 7:24 AM

    You guys made this up to get a laugh (or snorts of disbelief) out of us. Right? RIGHT????

  8. jedicookie says: May 11, 2011 7:27 AM

    Just what Newton needs,an even BIGGER ego in his life.

  9. Wisconsin77 says: May 11, 2011 7:27 AM

    “In any case, if Favre is looking for work mentoring young quarterbacks, he probably shouldn’t ask for a letter of recommendation from Aaron Rodgers.”

    lol, here come the cries that Brett didn’t help out poor ole Aaron his first season. What is repeatedly left out of that story is that most veterans were turned off by Rodgers his rookie season due to his c0cky attitude. So it is no surprise that one didn’t feel the need to give him all the secrets. And by all accounts, including Rodgers himself, after his rookie season Brett DID start to mentor him.

  10. godofwine330 says: May 11, 2011 7:29 AM

    You know what, I liked Brett Favre as a player, but he is the last player that any current player should listen to as a tutor. He was a riverboat gambler who left the game as a winner, a feat which most riverboat gamblers cannot say they have accomplished. With most riverboat gamblers, the house wins most of the time, which wasn’t the case with Favre so the likelihood that anyone he tutors could get as lucky as he is extremely minimal at best.

    No one is saying, “Shane! Shane! Come back, Shane!” asking Brett Favre to return from the sunset he recently rode off into. He is simply a bored narcissist with nothing to do since he can no longer play football at a high level consistently. Know when to hold ‘em, but know when to fold ‘em. It is time to fold ‘em, Brett.

  11. bcjim says: May 11, 2011 7:32 AM

    Lovely. Maybe Brett can bring Joe Thornton and Greg Norman in for special tutelage sessions on performing well in playoff situations. lol

  12. jimr10 says: May 11, 2011 7:39 AM

    I have been wondering where Bret would play this year. Start the Favre watch.

  13. realtimeeyes says: May 11, 2011 7:41 AM

    That’s perfect; find an egomaniac to coach your egomaniac!

  14. tundey says: May 11, 2011 7:45 AM

    Brett is the worst coach any QB can have. He does all the things QBs are taught not to do and for him, he’s been lucky to get away with it (except for those bone headed INTs in big games). So now you want him to team that to a young QB who needs a lot of help getting up to speed on the NFL level QB skills (calling long plays, studying defenses etc)? Am not surprised Bus Cook is suggesting this as both are his clients and he stands to make money off it.

  15. jdsteady says: May 11, 2011 7:58 AM

    Its an art, throwing across your body into triple coverage, Newton couldn’t learn that throw better from anyone else.

  16. bloggingainteazzy says: May 11, 2011 7:59 AM

    He can teach him how to use his camera phone!!

  17. bloggingainteazzy says: May 11, 2011 8:01 AM

    As a Panthers fan though I like Cam working with Ken Dorsey.. Dorsey knows Chudzinski play book, so glad Cam is diving right in to it.

  18. huskerguy says: May 11, 2011 8:02 AM

    “First Cam, here is Jen’s number. She only likes pictures.”

  19. garyman1 says: May 11, 2011 8:04 AM

    Don’t totally discount this… Brett could teach Cam the finer points of texting images to others… lighting, zoom, camera angles, etc.. Actually, what Brett really wants is to be ASKED to mentor Cam. That way, he could delay and hold a couple more press conferences on his feelings and thought processes.

  20. igor1984 says: May 11, 2011 8:15 AM

    Hmmm … will Favre’s instruction include guidance on career planning and subsequent retirement(s)? Maybe also some special topics to include ‘how to get sideline babes to notice you using a cell-phone camera’ and ‘things to say to the media during an NFL investigation.’

    I’m sure Cam will really want to glean all he can from an the iconic Brett Favre …

    … by the way, does the Agent Cook get 20% of the fees paid by Cam to Brett for this sage advice?

  21. vahawker says: May 11, 2011 8:15 AM

    As if this off season wasn’t messed up enough…now we have the return of Favre. Shoot me now.

  22. pkrjones says: May 11, 2011 8:22 AM

    Good plan, Bus & Brett. Favre was such a fantastic mentor to Aaron Rodgers in their 3 years together (using best sarcastic voice). You’re a has-been, selfish diva… teach some kid how to cut grass in Mississippi and text pics to his girlfriend.

  23. duanethomas says: May 11, 2011 8:29 AM

    Favre is all about Favre. As you said don’t ask Aaron Rodgers for a recommendation…”its not my job to get Aaron ready to play”.

  24. ryanclark25 says: May 11, 2011 8:30 AM

    “Newton already has several people tutoring him, including Hall of Fame quarterback Warren Moon, quarterback guru George Whitfield and former NFL quarterback Ken Dorsey, so it’s hard to see what Favre would bring to the table that Newton isn’t already getting.”

    ====================================

    For all his faults and his lack of an ability to know when to call it a day, I’m still pretty sure theres something a 2nd (future) hall of famer along with moon, who also happens to hold the records for the most career touchdown passes, most career passing yards, most career pass completions, most career pass attempts, most career interceptions thrown, most consecutive starts, most consecutive starts by a QB, most career victories as a starting quarterback, most sacked, and most fumbles could show a new 1st overall pick who will be under arguably the most pressure of any 1st overall pick to succeed…..(and yes i included the bad records deliberatley because i’m going to presume mr.favre will advise him on how to avoid these things having first hand experienced the injuries through hits and lost championship shots through ints etc)

  25. mempusa says: May 11, 2011 8:37 AM

    Let me understand this correctly…

    It’s being suggested that the KING of Off Field issues and one of the most unorthodox Quarterbacks of all time come in and teach the #1 draft pick whose biggest red flags are off field issues and whether or not his unorthodox style could transition to the NFL?!?

    Nevermind the fact that Brett is a horrible decision maker (see tear filled retirement press conferences), never accurate and takes far too many risks that cost him a TON of games late in his career. Can’t forget how he had ZERO interest in teaching Aaron Rogers! Of course we have to mention the BS soap opera w/Sterger.

    Bus, you’re either a moron or trying to sabatoge the Panthers. I’m banking on the fact that you’re a moron though.

  26. stfunowplease says: May 11, 2011 8:38 AM

    Seriously, leave the Favre-love for Peter King.

  27. MichaelEdits says: May 11, 2011 8:39 AM

    Every football fan in both Carolinas just let out a collective groan. Please, don’t end the lockout. We don’t want Favre.

  28. massappeal12345 says: May 11, 2011 8:40 AM

    Is this an April 1st story?

  29. zaggs says: May 11, 2011 8:53 AM

    Cam can’t figure out to have someone else press the “send” button?

  30. ygkr85 says: May 11, 2011 8:56 AM

    Their is a difference between what is said to the press and what is reality.

  31. packattack1967 says: May 11, 2011 8:56 AM

    No No, I read that quote too, I think he said “He was going to ‘cam’ while eating fig newtons”

  32. blkmanwtan says: May 11, 2011 9:07 AM

    bloggingainteazzy says:
    May 11, 2011 8:01 AM
    As a Panthers fan though I like Cam working with Ken Dorsey.. Dorsey knows Chudzinski play book, so glad Cam is diving right in to it.

    —————————————-

    Cam started working with Dorsey/Weinke right after the combine for his pro day. I think Cam had a play book way before he was drafted.

  33. dickroy says: May 11, 2011 9:14 AM

    Brett is too much into himself to help anybody. He would not help Rogers and he was on his own team. He only stayed in the league so long because he wanted to try and set records that no one could break. For Brett helping someone else to be great is bullsh&&. He just misses the attention and has to find a way back into the lime light.
    To think that I used to admire this guy and now can’t stand to look at him makes me amazes me.

  34. dickroy says: May 11, 2011 9:17 AM

    Anyway Didn’t end that right!! What a turn around Brett made of his reputation!!

  35. tv426 says: May 11, 2011 9:33 AM

    I don’t think Brett is needed. Cam already has the Prima Donna act down pat.

  36. slemmebo says: May 11, 2011 9:33 AM

    Im sure due to his unemployment that Chilli will drive down and pick him up….

  37. gregjennings85 says: May 11, 2011 9:34 AM

    Yeah, he can show up in Carolina, talk only about himself, and not pay any attention to Cam.

    The Aaron Rodgers schooling technique.

    A Super Bowl and a Super Bowl MVP later, I’m not complaining.

  38. holdthemayo123 says: May 11, 2011 9:44 AM

    Give it a couple more years and Favre won’t even be the best QB to have put on a Packers uniform. Enough with this old man.

  39. scrotiemcb says: May 11, 2011 9:50 AM

    Bus Cook derailed Jay Cutler’s career and reputation.

  40. schmitty2 says: May 11, 2011 10:00 AM

    He can teach him his first play- “Unzip pants..little pee pee shot” on 2..ready break!

  41. hendeeze says: May 11, 2011 10:02 AM

    I cant wait to hear what he says about the masseuse!

  42. goawayeverybody says: May 11, 2011 10:04 AM

    At first, the title of this article made me want to throw up in my mouth a little. After all, almost no one has done less with more than Brett Favre (one Super Bowl ring doesn’t seem fitting given Favre’s talent). But then I remembered that Favre mentored Aaron Rodgers and that turned out very well. Maybe this will work out fine. As long as he doesn’t end up becoming Cam’s life coach, that is. The last thing Cam needs is to become a philanderer.

  43. imjinbrdgr says: May 11, 2011 10:13 AM

    I think Favre should (insert texting or interception joke here) aren’t I funny?

    The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel web site recently printed a 2 or 3 paragraph article on this and received 250 comments in a day or 2. The reason Favre won’t go away is because every time he peeks his head (the one on top of his shoulders) out of the bayou clones from all corners of the country start with the same old dumb unimaginative jokes. See the 29 from the last 3 hours above.

  44. mick730 says: May 11, 2011 10:24 AM

    Man, am I glad Favre isn’t Green Bay’s problem anymore.

  45. johnnyb216 says: May 11, 2011 10:38 AM

    One scumbag helps another. That’s why brett refused to help rodgers.

  46. whatswiththehate says: May 11, 2011 10:42 AM

    Could those who keep accusing Cam of being arrogant or having a big ego please direct me to an article where someone in his life have stated that he has a big ego and he’s arrogant? I’m not talking about the Peter King’s misquote “Entertainment Icon” tweet that this site intentionally used to undermine this kid. It was clear what was being done because if anyone read the rest of Peter’s tweet, he said he really liked the kid and was looking forward to meeting him at the Combine. Nowhere did Peter stated that Cam came across arrogant or egotistical.

  47. packerrube13 says: May 11, 2011 10:46 AM

    I just don’t think Cam would look good in crocs…

  48. rajbais says: May 11, 2011 10:51 AM

    Ken Dorsey as a tutor??

    For what, learning how to transition from NCAA standout to NFL wash-up???

  49. stellarperformance says: May 11, 2011 11:06 AM

    goawayeverybody says:
    May 11, 2011 10:04 AM
    ……….then I remembered that Favre mentored Aaron Rodgers and that turned out very well.
    ———————————————–

    WHAT? Favre didn’t want to have anything to do with Rodgers. In fact, when asked, he responded “why would I want to help another player…that’s the coaches job.”

    People, people, people……the guy is a jerk…please get this through your heads. The best thing to happen to Green Bay was the day he left for good.

  50. thefiesty1 says: May 11, 2011 11:08 AM

    No, no, we don’t need Cam to become another Farve. Cam appears to already be a Gunslinger.

  51. schmitty2 says: May 11, 2011 11:14 AM

    whatswiththehate says:
    May 11, 2011 10:42 AM
    Could those who keep accusing Cam of being arrogant or having a big ego please direct me to an article where someone in his life have stated that he has a big ego and he’s arrogant? I’m not talking about the Peter King’s misquote “Entertainment Icon” tweet that this site intentionally used to undermine this kid. It was clear what was being done because if anyone read the rest of Peter’s tweet, he said he really liked the kid and was looking forward to meeting him at the Combine. Nowhere did Peter stated that Cam came across arrogant or egotistical

    How come every post you do is involves questioning people about having an opinion on a player’s character?? Do you actually have anything relevent about FOOTBALL?

  52. mogogo1 says: May 11, 2011 11:59 AM

    Awesome comments, people! Read every one and gave thumbs up to most!

    My big question: Why hasn’t Favre signed up to do TV yet? Clearly, all he cares about is attention and hearing himself talk. Those studio jobs are made for him. I cannot wait to someday hear him drop the hammer on a QB for throwing into coverage.

  53. clownburger says: May 11, 2011 11:59 AM

    Just another prime example of how the Media is absolutely obsessed with Brett Favre.

    When asked why they can’t remove themselves from his jock, the media will blame it on the fans saying something like “That’s what the fans want!”

    Read the comments. IT IS NOT WHAT THE FANS WHAT!

    It’s what the media wants. Period.

    THE MEDIAS WET DREAM: Favre gets out of the shower in just a towel and approaches the microphone. He accidentally drops his towel and the media folk all get a quick glimpse of his johnson.

    You know that’s what the media wants. I find their slobbering love for him rather disturbing.

  54. ilpackerbacker says: May 11, 2011 1:30 PM

    Favre to the press in 2005, in response to Ted taking Rodgers in the draft and acting like a dumb, threatened little baby about it …

    “Nowhere in my contract does it say that I’m supposed to mentor or tutor anyone else”, blah, blah, blah.

    Aaron Rodgers to Favre … “Hey you ego selfish old prick – wanna come see what a Super Bowl MVP trophy looks like? How’s your buddy Tracy Porter doing?”, LOL.

  55. tramonisland says: May 11, 2011 4:04 PM

    Wisconsin77 says:
    May 11, 2011 7:27 AM
    “In any case, if Favre is looking for work mentoring young quarterbacks, he probably shouldn’t ask for a letter of recommendation from Aaron Rodgers.”

    lol, here come the cries that Brett didn’t help out poor ole Aaron his first season. What is repeatedly left out of that story is that most veterans were turned off by Rodgers his rookie season due to his c0cky attitude. So it is no surprise that one didn’t feel the need to give him all the secrets. And by all accounts, including Rodgers himself, after his rookie season Brett DID start to mentor him.

    ————————————————-

    Sincerely, Ryan Longwell

  56. thephantomstranger says: May 11, 2011 4:29 PM

    mogogo1 says:
    May 11, 2011 11:59 AM
    My big question: Why hasn’t Favre signed up to do TV yet? Clearly, all he cares about is attention and hearing himself talk. Those studio jobs are made for him. I cannot wait to someday hear him drop the hammer on a QB for throwing into coverage.
    _______________

    Have you ever seen one of his press conferences? It takes him 20 minutes to spit out an answer to one question, and he sounds like a dumb hick the whole time he’s doing it. I dont think he’s made for TV.

  57. mogogo1 says: May 11, 2011 5:41 PM

    @thephantomstranger:
    No argument. But guys like Shannon Sharpe don’t exactly do it for me, either, and they just keep rolling along. They even kept Bill Maas doing games for several years, so I don’t think there is a bottom floor.

  58. sakatak says: May 11, 2011 9:51 PM

    @imjinbrgr
    The reason for all the same old dumb unimaginative jokes is: Favre. He has become a joke and has nobody to blame but himself.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!