Skip to content

Adrian Peterson strained shoulder, lacked punctuality on Sunday

Minnesota Vikings v Chicago Bears Getty Images

The man they call All Day got a late start on Sunday.

Vikings running back Adrian Peterson took a cab to Soldier Field for the game against the Bears because the team’s bus left the hotel without him onboard. Peterson arrived at about 10:30 a.m. CT for the noon kickoff, about a half-hour after the rest of the team. Coach Leslie Frazier said Monday that he did not speak to Peterson before the running back got to the stadium, but he did know he wasn’t on the bus because “he’s Adrian Peterson, I know if he’s on or not on.”

“The conversation itself, I’ll keep between he and I. But we have talked about it. Hopefully, it will never happen again. I can’t see why it would. I hope it never will again,” Frazier said, via the Minneapolis Star-Tribune. “Well, anytime one of your leaders is not where he’s supposed to be, it’s not good. I talk to our team all the time about being where you’re supposed to be and being on time. It’s a big deal.”

Frazier didn’t say anything about any discipline, although he did say tardiness has never been a problem for Peterson in the past. Peterson declined to talk about his mode of transportation.

Peterson picked up a shoulder strain during the game, although neither it nor the late arrival to work stopped him from crossing the 100-yard mark for the fifth straight game. That’s the longest streak of Peterson’s career, a run that illustrates how successful he’s been in his return from last December’s serious knee injury.

Permalink 19 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Home, Minnesota Vikings, Rumor Mill
19 Responses to “Adrian Peterson strained shoulder, lacked punctuality on Sunday”
  1. hurrayforyogapants says: Nov 26, 2012 3:08 PM

    I think Frazier is losing the team. Time for him to go.

  2. blackandbluedivision says: Nov 26, 2012 3:12 PM

    Pssh. Favoritism. What favoritism? Your star player shows up late without any repercussions. Psssh. Whatever.

  3. newmarketmaulers says: Nov 26, 2012 3:18 PM

    10:30 isnt exactly a 6 a.m. roll call.

  4. tucostacos says: Nov 26, 2012 3:19 PM

    All Day…fumbled All Day!!!!

  5. robgilman says: Nov 26, 2012 3:24 PM

    He’s AP. Let the man be

  6. samanthasteeleruinedmyqb says: Nov 26, 2012 3:28 PM

    Hold onto the ball.

  7. sterlingrodgers says: Nov 26, 2012 3:36 PM

    I think AP’s superhuman dedication that enabled his unbelievable comeback is enough to refute any negative character inferences that might arise from missing one team bus.

  8. 97tahoe says: Nov 26, 2012 3:43 PM

    Adrian missing the bus is the least of our problems.

  9. FinFan68 says: Nov 26, 2012 4:02 PM

    If it isn’t normal for him, wouldn’t you check on him? They’re in the same hotel. It’s not like expecting a teammate to make sure he’s up at his own home.

  10. canadianvikingfaniii says: Nov 26, 2012 4:11 PM

    Maybe he didn’t want to punch out every receiver, linemen not named Kalil and Ponder for their continued terrible performances.

  11. samanthasteeleruinedmyqb says: Nov 26, 2012 4:19 PM

    If you watched the game, you’d probably think Adrian showed up and the rest of the team missed the bus.

  12. cacheesehead1237 says: Nov 26, 2012 5:34 PM

    Suspend him for next weeks game.

    – A Packer Fan

  13. purpleguy says: Nov 26, 2012 6:34 PM

    Given his propensity to drive fast, if the cabbie would have let him drive, he probably would have beat the team bus.

  14. hurrayforyogapants says: Nov 26, 2012 7:29 PM

    samanthasteeleruinedmyqb says:Nov 26, 2012 4:19 PM

    If you watched the game, you’d probably think Adrian showed up and the rest of the team missed the bus.
    ——-

    Really? How many fumbles does he need to have for it to be a bad game?

  15. hurrayforyogapants says: Nov 26, 2012 7:31 PM

    Trade him. A competent front office could get a treasure trove of draft picks and players to be used in re-building. There is no way this team will be ready to make a run while AD is in his prime.

  16. joeyashwi says: Nov 26, 2012 8:49 PM

    He’d look great in green and gold.

  17. macaracoon says: Nov 26, 2012 8:49 PM

    I’m a serious Vikings fan, I truly bleed purple, and I watched the video… It looked unnecessary and illegal to me..

  18. Carl Gerbschmidt says: Nov 26, 2012 8:59 PM

    @joeyashwi — we’d get a little more out of him and big mike wouldn’t put up with that missing the bus business.

  19. stellarperformance says: Nov 27, 2012 6:50 AM

    I heard he was late because he was at the local precinct with his lawyer, paying off yet another late-night barroom scene.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!