Skip to content

Atlanta airport workers egg Saints bus

gty_eggs_jef_120727_wg Getty Images

If it’s not a rivalry, we’d hate to see what would happen if it were.

Via WWL-TV, multiple Saints players indicated via Twitter on Wednesday night that workers at the Atlanta airport egged the Saints buses after the team arrived from New Orleans for Thursday night’s game at the Georgia Dome.

A team source confirms that, indeed, eggs were hurled at the buses by workers at the airport.

It’s fitting that they chose eggs, given that the Saints are going for a dozen wins in their last 14 games against the Falcons.

Permalink 122 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Atlanta Falcons, New Orleans Saints, Rumor Mill, Top Stories
122 Responses to “Atlanta airport workers egg Saints bus”
  1. spicymudbugs says: Nov 28, 2012 10:22 PM

    Not surprised at all. Typical classless Falcon fans

  2. mattdaddy7 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:23 PM

    Didn’t realize anyone in Atlanta cared that much about the Falcons or who they were playing…or maybe they thought it was the Alabama team bus…

  3. emoney826 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:24 PM

    Stay classy, Atlanta.

  4. rg3andthensome says: Nov 28, 2012 10:24 PM

    In another unreported story, but well known to anyone who lives in Atlanta, all the equipment was also stolen as a result of the arrival of the Saints.

  5. ctiggs says: Nov 28, 2012 10:25 PM

    Micheal Turner and his bottle of cognac, was out there throwing eggs to.

  6. drglory says: Nov 28, 2012 10:25 PM

    eggsellent

  7. eagles7to10 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:25 PM

    Why not a three page article saying how awful the Atlanta fans are? Of course, cuz it’s not Philly. National media is a joke.

  8. ripster65 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:25 PM

    HA! I find that kinda funny (as long as no one was hurt and there was no serious damage)! Some of these pro atheletes these days are lucky they haven’t had worse than that tossed their ways by the many fans who pay thier salaries.

  9. daknight93 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:26 PM

    ATL isn’t the classiest town to visit…typical pigeon behavior by classless falcon fans..enough said.

  10. necr0philia says: Nov 28, 2012 10:27 PM

    I hope no one was hurt……….NOT
    I hope Drew Breasy is ok…… NOT
    NOT at all expected in a down Economy with all the hungry homeless people out there, these people should be fired….NOT. What a great read LMAO

  11. kane337 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:27 PM

    A BIG high-five to the Atlanta airport workers. Nice work. :)

  12. thecashcartel says: Nov 28, 2012 10:28 PM

    LMAO! I hate the Falcons but that is hysterical.

  13. mlenenski says: Nov 28, 2012 10:31 PM

    Just hope that Mike Smith doesn’t get ID’d for putting them up to it. Each direct hit paid 10 bucks.

    Is that a bounty?

  14. chicagobtech says: Nov 28, 2012 10:31 PM

    Bad form.

  15. jealst says: Nov 28, 2012 10:32 PM

    No, It’s fitting that they chose eggs, given that what the Falcons lay everytime they’re in a big game.

  16. ghostofnflpresent says: Nov 28, 2012 10:32 PM

    Atlanta has fans!?

  17. fruitcovejag says: Nov 28, 2012 10:33 PM

    Love it!

  18. mrskvall says: Nov 28, 2012 10:33 PM

    Stay classy, Falcons fans.

  19. i10east says: Nov 28, 2012 10:34 PM

    Stay classy Hartsfield Int’l

  20. staffordsyear says: Nov 28, 2012 10:34 PM

    Thats awesome.

  21. evilbilly3 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:35 PM

    That’s kinda funny, and I like the Saints. Reminds me of the movie “The Replacements”. Let’s not get too overboard on this guys.

  22. ud1hens says: Nov 28, 2012 10:35 PM

    It’s also fitting they chose eggs considering that’s what Atlanta has laid in the playoffs in the past few years.

  23. beeroncos says: Nov 28, 2012 10:35 PM

    Was getting canned worth it? Could be allowable in their union bylaws, however. Atlanta and all…

  24. onebucplace says: Nov 28, 2012 10:36 PM

    Awesome, as a Bucs fan I’d love if they’d egg our bus as well. Maybe in turn we can teepee their dumb dome. Regardless it’s good to read about a stupid little rivalry prank that isn’t turned into a hate crime, at least not yet anyways.

  25. tduhe1 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:37 PM

    Classy sons of bitches, aren’t they. Just like the Roddy Whites of the world.

  26. bucrightoff says: Nov 28, 2012 10:39 PM

    Keep it classy Atlanta

  27. armchairqb says: Nov 28, 2012 10:40 PM

    Speaking as a fan of another team that lives in Atlanta, I find this funny. This town is the most bandwagon-jumping collection of fair weather fans I’ve ever seen. Most people in Atlanta barely acknowledge that football is even played on Sundays — they’re all college fans.

    People meander around during the games — they are not riveted to their seats as they are at other NFL games that I’ve attended. Mostly they don’t find their way to the seats until well into the first quarter.

    I can’t wait to see Atlanta lose their first playoff game — just like everyone knows they will. They’ve won a lot of close games against very bad teams.

  28. briank1ne says: Nov 28, 2012 10:40 PM

    cmon florio. that last line was a REEEEAAACH! youre better than that!

  29. ajw4277 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:41 PM

    Hilarious: that’s why we ruined their perfect season and about to give them their second loss! Everybody sit back and watch the Falcons lay eggs and flop in the playoff’s. Who Dat Nation!!!

  30. ebrownwareagle says: Nov 28, 2012 10:42 PM

    I’m a Falcons Fan! And That’s Just F#&@N IGNORANT!! Justified If we get our A&$ handed to us tomorrow night!

  31. jimmylions says: Nov 28, 2012 10:42 PM

    Wow! Atlanta is usually so great – really fun place with nice people. This is just classless.

  32. infectorman says: Nov 28, 2012 10:44 PM

    It’s fitting that they chose eggs, given that the Saints are going for a dozen wins in their last 14 games against the Falcons.

    ____________________

    REACH!

  33. teambringitstrong says: Nov 28, 2012 10:45 PM

    Childish, immature and criminal act (vandalism) by childish, immature and criminal workers at a childish, immature and criminal airport in a childish, immature and criminal ‘city’.

  34. goodolebaghead says: Nov 28, 2012 10:46 PM

    Apparently they were eggs the Falcons laid during the playoffs and the last time the two teams played.

  35. jacobslatter says: Nov 28, 2012 10:47 PM

    Anyone who says anything like “Stay classy, Atlanta” is a COMMUNIST. Just watch what’s what Thursday night, comrade. 11-1

  36. timebandit24 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:47 PM

    It’s fitting that they chose eggs, given that the Saints are going for a dozen wins in their last 14 games against the Falcons.

    Only you Florio…

  37. thestrategyexpert says: Nov 28, 2012 10:47 PM

    It probably wasn’t intentional.

  38. jaltreality says: Nov 28, 2012 10:48 PM

    As a Saints fan, I think this is sort of fun. So long as it doesn’t escalate to Raiders or Eagles fan levels of senseless violence, a little bit of rivalry doesn’t hurt.

  39. wardennorton402410 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:48 PM

    Good! F the aints!!!!

  40. 2slick60 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:51 PM

    FUN FACT: Drew Brees is allergic to eggs.

  41. buffalose says: Nov 28, 2012 10:52 PM

    Funny,

  42. enrifer says: Nov 28, 2012 10:53 PM

    They should all get fired

  43. tvlgds says: Nov 28, 2012 10:53 PM

    Every one of them should be fired for unprofessional behavior on duty! Guaranteed, they’re DL or DL contract employees.

  44. Loose Changeup says: Nov 28, 2012 10:56 PM

    I’m willing to bet that at least 40% of the eggs either hit the ground or were totally overthrown

  45. cags777 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:57 PM

    Lucky there were eggs and nothing worse. Hope they don’t turn this into another “victim” storyline for the NFL.

  46. flabbylovehandle says: Nov 28, 2012 10:57 PM

    LOL!

  47. liamj55 says: Nov 28, 2012 10:59 PM

    But I thought bad stuff only happens in Philly? (Cue moronic media commentator bringing up booing Santa Claus)

  48. ilovefoolsball says: Nov 28, 2012 11:00 PM

    I would say the “stay classy” overused comment but as a Saints fan, this is just good, fun, and funny.

  49. mcjon22 says: Nov 28, 2012 11:00 PM

    And? In Buffalo they used to throw mutilated fish and glass bottles at the Dolphins bus when they came to town.

  50. pvk1951 says: Nov 28, 2012 11:03 PM

    Trust me, it’s a rivalry, Who Dats and Dirty Birds cannot coexist.

  51. TeamBalco says: Nov 28, 2012 11:03 PM

    #Don’tLike!

  52. ogsaintcharles says: Nov 28, 2012 11:03 PM

    Classless. The ATL fans are just as classless as their team. Not called the Dirty Birds for nothing. Time to man up Saints!

  53. 4evrnyt says: Nov 28, 2012 11:09 PM

    Hahaha this is the kind of thing that makes team rivalries so great!!

  54. bennyb82 says: Nov 28, 2012 11:10 PM

    In other news, Goodell has fined the Saints for their role in the deaths of the unborn chickens.

  55. richwizl says: Nov 28, 2012 11:11 PM

    Poor sportsmanship, high school mentality.

  56. 1oldpro says: Nov 28, 2012 11:14 PM

    Oh yeah, stoke that fire!

  57. CowboyErik says: Nov 28, 2012 11:14 PM

    Go Falcons! Drop some more eggs!!!!

  58. cardsfann1 says: Nov 28, 2012 11:14 PM

    Now that is staying classy Atlanta…

  59. letmesetyoustraight says: Nov 28, 2012 11:16 PM

    If you can’t beat ‘em, egg ‘em. Stay classy ATL.

    How many times did Matty Poopstain miss the bus?

    Here’s to another 2 point performance in the playoffs for the dirty birds..

  60. easyeddie says: Nov 28, 2012 11:21 PM

    Who cares?

  61. lroc20 says: Nov 28, 2012 11:31 PM

    Everyone here who says stay classy is a complete dork with no sense of humor. Get a life

  62. hungbob says: Nov 28, 2012 11:34 PM

    No wonder the Atlanta airport is the worst to get into and out of, all of the workers are playing games instead of getting my luggage.

  63. paulitik74 says: Nov 28, 2012 11:36 PM

    Classy? Classy like a pay to injure program?

    Classy like cheating your way to a Super Bowl win and hiring a convicted felon to run a subterfuge campaign against your opponent?

    Classy like claiming you pissed on your rival team’s logo?

    Classy like using team facilities as your own personal Vicodin dispensary?

    That’s rich, the team from New Orleans, a urine and vomit soaked city in one of the most notoriously corrupt states in the Union calling us classless is beyond ironic. NOLA is the epitome of no class. Spend 5 minutes on Bourbon Street.

  64. beerbudsnbevo says: Nov 28, 2012 11:45 PM

    The only good thing to come out of Atlanta are the Black Crowes and Spud Webb

  65. 504in860 says: Nov 28, 2012 11:50 PM

    Eagles fans egged the Saints bus before a game in 2009. Saints won 48-22.

  66. staffordsyear says: Nov 28, 2012 11:52 PM

    Wow!..what a bunch of whiny little babies on this one..this is what rivalries are all about,lighten up.

  67. tebowthrowsaperfectonsidekick says: Nov 28, 2012 11:58 PM

    Well if the fans throw ALL the eggs, maybe there won’t be any eggs left for the Falcons to lay in the playoffs.

  68. busterdog1 says: Nov 29, 2012 12:05 AM

    These guy’s should be fired for stuff like that, these are grown ups not kids in school. Airport workers acting like that.

  69. northeastkiller says: Nov 29, 2012 12:22 AM

    WWNO in New Orleans is also reporting that Saints fans themselves were also egged while walking from the plane to the terminal inside. If true, that’s going too far. Egging the team bus, funny, egging actual people just going to pick up their luggage at baggage claim, not funny.

  70. chattanola says: Nov 29, 2012 12:45 AM

    Heh, egged the Saints bus? At an airport? Will the Department of Homeland Security consider this an act of domestic terrorism? :0

  71. jonny42671 says: Nov 29, 2012 12:46 AM

    Funny how they are calling Atlanta fans classless, thus coming from a fan base who still thinks cheating is ok. That’s why your Superbowl will always be TAINTED

  72. Sometimes Interesting says: Nov 29, 2012 12:54 AM

    It’s funny and no one got hurt. I have no problem with it.

  73. cbo68 says: Nov 29, 2012 1:37 AM

    Hilarious! As a Saints fan I find this amusing and see no problem with it. Love a good rivalry!

  74. jlo7693 says: Nov 29, 2012 1:49 AM

    Heard a rumor that a few of the Falcons players were also throwing eggs at the Saints bus. Matt Ryan’s eggs never hit the bus. They were all intercepted! HAHAHA! Geaux Saints!

  75. bleedgreen11 says: Nov 29, 2012 1:53 AM

    Drew Brees wants an explanation as to why his record book hasn’t been updated to include “Most eggs dodged by angry fans: #1 – D. Brees.”

  76. torontofalcon says: Nov 29, 2012 2:03 AM

    When did this 180 occur for the saints? Theyre “model citizens” but i could of swore just a few months ago they were trying to injure WRs and QBs…

  77. randallflagg52 says: Nov 29, 2012 2:39 AM

    Ravens and steeler fans laugh at this so called rivalry.

  78. threedeep1998 says: Nov 29, 2012 2:39 AM

    Saints deserve it a little. Most hated team in NFL.

  79. truetrue85 says: Nov 29, 2012 2:52 AM

    Class act Atlanta. It’s a shame that they allow sports to effect even their job. Hope you really love your team, because you’ll have plenty of time to root for them once you’re fired for such an idiotic act.

  80. offthelows says: Nov 29, 2012 3:56 AM

    Atlanta seems to be evolving from having a reputation of a fan base that is not very passionate to one disturbingly so with the infield fly disaster and now this. Now if they get this worked up about the Hawks, then I’ll be convinced.

  81. twisteditoff says: Nov 29, 2012 5:33 AM

    news flash bus from loserania arives to take the losers back to there dark place in H$LL move on loserania cheating aints

  82. twisteditoff says: Nov 29, 2012 5:35 AM

    i would be doing more than egging that is for sure

  83. neauxgeaux44 says: Nov 29, 2012 5:51 AM

    Rumor has it that Fat Boys Turner and Smith cooked up omelets with the remaining eggs…

    Atlanta Failcant fans are so desperate and pathetic…they can’t win a SB, are jealous of the Saints and resort to such measures….really reflects well of your demographics….ghetto and redneck….

    What a bunch of losers….bet Ratty White ‘s mom through the first egg….Matt Ryan tried, but could not reach the us from 10 yards…

  84. tsmarriner says: Nov 29, 2012 6:10 AM

    The Falcons’ fans apparently are better than advertised!

  85. cedtammy12 says: Nov 29, 2012 6:24 AM

    They need to be egg they r sorry as hell

  86. gtodriver says: Nov 29, 2012 6:56 AM

    Could those throwing the eggs have been disgruntled Saints fans embarrassed that their former favorite team had run a bounty program for several years….

    Just sayin’….

  87. proBirdie says: Nov 29, 2012 6:58 AM

    Couple this with Braves’ fans throwing bottles on the field. If this happened in Philly you’d be writing about Santa Claus.

  88. giants56 says: Nov 29, 2012 7:10 AM

    Keep it classy Atlanta fans…

  89. the1bigbird says: Nov 29, 2012 7:11 AM

    In New Orleans they are used to having bullets rain down from the sky. This was probaly a nice change of pace for the Saints.

  90. urcrap says: Nov 29, 2012 7:30 AM

    Where is our Homeland Security drama in this terrible breach of airport security? If I have to fly out of ATL I don’t want to wind up with egg on my face. I don’t feel safe!

  91. hartcarluncarlun says: Nov 29, 2012 7:44 AM

    Has anyone explained this to Brees?

  92. soobster says: Nov 29, 2012 7:54 AM

    Atlanta loves their sports. But there’s also a huge transplant population because of all the midwestern and northern folks that move down to ditch the weather. Especially after college. There’s a Bills bar, a Steelers bar, an Ohio State bar, a Michigan State bar and some of the obvious SEC bars. Atlanta has become a melting pot. As far as people in ATL being more rabid college football fans, well, duh. We’re in the South. If you’ve ever been to some of the high profile SEC home games it blows any NFL game anywhere put of the water hands down.

  93. stillers7 says: Nov 29, 2012 8:01 AM

    So the lone Falcon fan works at the airport?

    I live in ATL … every NFL team is supported but the Falcons.

  94. cowboycjn says: Nov 29, 2012 8:02 AM

    It is a direct reflection on the mentality of the Atl. fans. Wonder why no big front page coverage of this event?? Oh thats right, they probably can’t read either.

  95. cowboycjn says: Nov 29, 2012 8:06 AM

    Talk about children. Guess they figure throwing eggs will bad luck the Saints to assure them a win. Yea – thats going to work. Overated dirty birds need new tatics.
    Hell the Saints should put a bounty on them in the game.

  96. ebrownwareagle says: Nov 29, 2012 8:18 AM

    If your from New Orleans… CLASS is the last thing you probably want to play on when it comes to another city. Ijs

  97. georgiavol91 says: Nov 29, 2012 8:27 AM

    The Saints suck. End of story. Signed, Freddie the Falcon

  98. inthewoods2 says: Nov 29, 2012 8:32 AM

    No wonder my plane has to sit on the runway for 20 minutes waiting for a gate whenever I fly into ATL.

  99. webfut001 says: Nov 29, 2012 8:34 AM

    Did you know …

    Under Georgia law, anyone who “shoots or throws an object at a conveyance which is being operated or which is occupied by passengers” commits a terroristic act.

    Just saying.

  100. aintasinner says: Nov 29, 2012 8:39 AM

    Twisteditoff, you continue to be disgusting. So much hatred! Did someone of the opposite sex, or maybe of the same sex, from LOUISIANA, ( that’s how it’s spelled), jilt you? Couldn’t have anything to do with your nasty attitude, could it?

  101. dallascowboysdishingthereal says: Nov 29, 2012 9:00 AM

    Falcon fans are haters for the Saints providing their only blemish this season. Make no mistake about it, these two teams do not like each other.

  102. whatjusthapped says: Nov 29, 2012 9:22 AM

    Who among you, has not thrown eggs at cars as a teenager? Everybody on this post acting like this is a big deal.

  103. bduncanscott says: Nov 29, 2012 9:25 AM

    Wow! I’m impressed they had enough money to buy eggs, ever been to that part of Atlanta ummm Ghetto!…… Then again I guess if you blow your money on crack the welfare and food stamps you live off of can get you eggs at the grocery store.
    Go Falcons! lol

  104. spartan822 says: Nov 29, 2012 9:37 AM

    Well I guess that’s better than the Packers fans who like to moon the Vikings team bus when they’re in Lambeau.

  105. hor2012 says: Nov 29, 2012 9:38 AM

    I’ve been a Saints Fan my whole life and I’m originally from New Orleans. So, I find a lot of these post offensive. Concerning the idiot that posted the statement concerning gun fire rainning down in New Orleans. I’m sorry I didn’t realize that Atlanta was voted the safest place in America to live. And, to the individual that found it amusing to post that he wasn’t concerned that no one was hurt, that shows what type of human being you are.

    Now concerning the game. I hope the fans of the dirty birds that were throwing eggs enjoyed themselves. And, if you feel the need to throw eggs after the game, I know where you can get a great big egg. You can find a big one on the carpet of your dome. Because; your team will lay a big egg on thrusday night. Because, we’re going to come to your house and do what we always do. We’re going to make you house our own. And, there’s not a thing you or your, wanna be great weak arm QB, overrated Defense, choke in the playoffs, no superbowl winning, team can do about it.
    But, I’m not angry. And, to prove it I would like to extend a invitation to all the Falcons fans. For, the superbowl when you come to visit you can look me up. I know some great sport bars we can watch the game in. You and your entire football team is invited sense they won’t be playing in the game.

  106. SeenThisB4 says: Nov 29, 2012 9:58 AM

    The Saints will make it five straight over the plucking dirty birds tonight. Easy.

  107. rockee3 says: Nov 29, 2012 10:12 AM

    Good thing TSA didn’t open fire on these idiots

  108. nolarules says: Nov 29, 2012 10:15 AM

    Love the hate towards New Orleans in this tread. If you hate it so, just stop coming on down here. We will continue to party hard, serve some of the best food this world has ever seen, the best fishing in the country, hand down, and just enjoy life like we always do. Sorry the place you come from has you so filled with hate. In fact, maybe you should come on down to NOLA. Possibly stop taking yourself and life so seriously all of the time.
    The egg throwing is funny as hell. Love a good rivalry and for Saints and Falcons fans, this is the only real rivalry we both have had for decades.

  109. nawlinslady1970 says: Nov 29, 2012 10:53 AM

    As a Saints fan I think it’s hilarious. There’s nothing wrong with a little rivalry. Extra motivation to beat their behinds! But, I do now have to question how secure the Atlanta airport is, also was it really worth risking your jobs over? It could have waited till the bus got to the hotel.

  110. thatstinks says: Nov 29, 2012 11:01 AM

    Dirty Bird !!!! I love it . As a ATL resident its nice to see us support a pro team . Normally it would be UGA-Bama 24/7 . What a great rivalry Saints/Birds has become . And we stole some of their equipment ? Awesome !!

  111. flik44 says: Nov 29, 2012 12:43 PM

    Well, since the eggs actually hit the bus,we know it wasn’t Sanchez…

  112. atmountaintime says: Nov 29, 2012 12:56 PM

    But the one great thing about Sanchez is he can hit his own player.

  113. jigga757 says: Nov 29, 2012 1:19 PM

    as a saints fan…I love it lol..add fuel 2 the rivalry….maybe thats what they needed to turn the ON switch due to a short practice week coming off a lost

  114. jigga757 says: Nov 29, 2012 1:23 PM

    I heard the eggs they threw came from the big eggs the Falcons be layin in the playoffs!!!!

  115. commonsensedude says: Nov 29, 2012 1:59 PM

    Let’s give those folks the benefit of the doubt. They are from Atlanta and they might have been just trying to show some hospitality to the Saints. Did anybody check to see if they also threw some grits and scrapple?

  116. dinklespiel says: Nov 29, 2012 5:48 PM

    My guess is the egg-throwers were products of the Atlanta public school system. I’m surprised they could read the word ” eggs” on the package.

  117. comeonnowguys says: Nov 30, 2012 9:20 AM

    It should tell you something that even with this Falcons are still classier than Saints fans.

  118. johnwjones967 says: Nov 30, 2012 7:49 PM

    Since when do the terms “Atlanta” and “class” go hand and hand? Those terms are big-time oxymorons.

  119. danoj14 says: Nov 30, 2012 9:26 PM

    hor2012 says:
    Nov 29, 2012 9:38 AM

    Now concerning the game. I hope the fans of the dirty birds that were throwing eggs enjoyed themselves. And, if you feel the need to throw eggs after the game, I know where you can get a great big egg. You can find a big one on the carpet of your dome. Because; your team will lay a big egg on thrusday night. Because, we’re going to come to your house and do what we always do. We’re going to make you house our own. And, there’s not a thing you or your, wanna be great weak arm QB, overrated Defense, choke in the playoffs, no superbowl winning, team can do about it.

    ————————————————————————————————————————————————How’d that work out for you?

  120. upperdecker19 says: Dec 1, 2012 6:46 PM

    The Easter Bunny demands and explanation.

  121. orivar says: Dec 2, 2012 2:52 PM

    Yet Philadephia still can’t throw snowballs without people calling for WWIII against the city.

  122. thetooloftools says: Dec 4, 2012 6:50 PM

    It’s not like TSA has anything better to do !

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!