Skip to content

Atlanta airport worker out of job after egging Saints bus

PHILIPPINES-ECONOMY-GROWTH Getty Images

The Saints’ visit to Atlanta last week worked out well for the Falcons, but not so “eggs-cellently” for a worker at Atlanta’s Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport.

As you probably remember, the Saints’ team bus was egged after they arrived at the airport ahead of last Thursday’s game. Initial reports fingered airport workers as the parties responsible for making an omelette on the side of the bus, an allegation that airport officials tried to resist after the incident.

It turns out that those reports were no yolk. Sorry, couldn’t resist.

The Atlanta Journal-Constitution reports that an airport spokesman announced Monday that a worker from an airport restaurant suspected of egging the bus has quit his job. The accused worker quit after being questioned by police and has had his access to the airport revoked and, per the spokesman, the Department of Aviation has now closed the investigation.

So ends another episode of CSI: Atlanta Airport Egging Division.

Permalink 24 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Atlanta Falcons, Home, New Orleans Saints, Rumor Mill
24 Responses to “Atlanta airport worker out of job after egging Saints bus”
  1. richwizl says: Dec 4, 2012 9:22 AM

    Good, he deserves it.

  2. djmcba says: Dec 4, 2012 9:23 AM

    Pretty sad someone was forced out of a job for this harmless little shenanigan. Speaks to the sad state of our society. America needs her brass balls back.

  3. rhamrhoddy says: Dec 4, 2012 9:24 AM

    What was the reason for leaving your last job?

    “Oh I threw eggs at the plane.”

    “Well thanks for coming in today!”

  4. eastcoastniner says: Dec 4, 2012 9:29 AM

    I mean it’s a no-brainer….he had to go. Hope it was worth it.

  5. jacobslatter says: Dec 4, 2012 9:37 AM

    Bad news to quit a job, deny deny DENY that you threw eggs and let the employer fire you if that is what they choose to do. Now no unemployment benefits for the non-Saints fan. Thanks for showing your love brother, now let the God of RGIII show you His in return.

  6. eastcoastniner says: Dec 4, 2012 9:41 AM

    djmcba says: Dec 4, 2012 9:23 AM

    Pretty sad someone was forced out of a job for this harmless little shenanigan. Speaks to the sad state of our society. America needs her brass balls back.

    —–

    There is a difference between high school hijinks and being a professional employee…especially in a high security environment.

  7. frodekippe says: Dec 4, 2012 9:41 AM

    I really want to join in and make a bad egg joke but I’m too chicken to do it.

  8. descendency says: Dec 4, 2012 10:09 AM

    All I want to know is what he thought would happen when he got caught? It’s not like he did it when it was sitting at someone’s house. This was at an airport… where there are cameras everywhere.

  9. phillyphannn83 says: Dec 4, 2012 10:18 AM

    Come on! If this was in Philly this guy would’ve gotten a promotion, haha. Seriously folks, lighten up. Just because this happened at the airport doesn’t make it a matter of National security.

  10. marvsleezy says: Dec 4, 2012 10:23 AM

    Bobby Herbert wants to know if he was African American.

  11. fwippel says: Dec 4, 2012 10:25 AM

    Yet, the Green Bay Packers continue to allow season ticket holders to behave in the same manner after Packer victories at Lambeau field. I wonder why this behavior is deemed acceptable. Is it because the fans involved drink alcohol during the game.

    There are a group of Packer fans that moon the visiting team’s bus after every Packer home win. This is what lead to the Randy Moss goal-post incident in the 2004 playoffs years ago.

    So a sober fan eggs a visiting team bus and rightly gets fired. But drunken fans show equally juvenile behavior, and get to keep their season tickets. Go figure.

  12. Andre's Johnson says: Dec 4, 2012 10:36 AM

    I would think the appropriate punishment would be, hey dude you have to spend the entire day washing the Saints bus until it’s spotless. And you lose a day’s wages as well.

    He’s humiliated, the bus is clean, and he’s “fined” for being a doofus.

  13. phuriousjorge says: Dec 4, 2012 10:38 AM

    All he has to do is find a rabid Falcons manager, boss, owner or HR person in charge of hiring.

  14. steviemo says: Dec 4, 2012 10:43 AM

    He was just egging them on….

  15. skolvikes45 says: Dec 4, 2012 11:01 AM

    @djmcba, that is one of the most idiotic comments I have ever read. So they should not have been fired? Ok, so next time you go to a fast food retaraunt, I hope an employee throws eggs at your car, and I hope there is a story about it, so I can comment on it, and state that America needs her brass balls back….An employee throws eggs at a patrons vehicle, and then the employer has the nerve to fire that employee?

  16. bigd9484 says: Dec 4, 2012 11:01 AM

    Pretty sad someone was forced out of a job for this harmless little shenanigan. Speaks to the sad state of our society. America needs her brass balls back.

    ____________________________________

    Actually, THIS is what is wrong with America. This guy was at a place of business, and decided to take part in an action he knew was wrong. He was found out, and was held responsible for his actions. That’s called life and being an adult. People like YOU who want this guy to be let off because ‘its just kids being kids’ or “I’m a falcons fan, so I am ok with it” are the ones who need a wake up call. I am a Packer fan, and if the story posted above about the fans mooning the other teams bus, that action is juvenile and inappropriate also, and if they are season ticket holders, they should be punished too. No responsibility anymore because everyone has gone soft, THAT is America’s problem. Well, that and people who know nothing of economics, health care or balancing checkbooks trying to run our economy, health care, and budgets.

  17. godofwine330 says: Dec 4, 2012 11:03 AM

    Of all the stupid things to get fired for. This just about takes the cake.

  18. 1oldpro says: Dec 4, 2012 11:06 AM

    The egging of a bus was investigated by the Dept. of Aviation? Now I feel safer.

  19. gdeli says: Dec 4, 2012 11:16 AM

    I still blame the saints. ha

  20. purplegreenandgold says: Dec 4, 2012 11:33 AM

    hopefully no wife and kids to answer to soooo close to xmas!

  21. mannyicey says: Dec 4, 2012 12:20 PM

    Quick Question:

    1.Falcons fan throws eggs on Saints bus.
    2.Falcons beat said Saints and end the Saints hopes of making the playoffs.
    3. Falcons fan gets fired for throwing eggs.

    Do you think this guy will be unemployed long in Atlanta?

  22. bluebongzilla says: Dec 4, 2012 6:45 PM

    “Do you think this guy will be unemployed long in Atlanta?”

    Naah, he’ll be flipping burgers for less money somewhere else.

  23. musicman495 says: Dec 4, 2012 7:56 PM

    mannyicey says: Dec 4, 2012 12:20 PM

    “Do you think this guy will be unemployed long in Atlanta?”
    —————————–
    No, he’ll be in charge of the Falcons front office very shortly.

  24. mznewy says: Dec 5, 2012 8:29 AM

    What those who are saying it’s “not a big deal” don’t seem to get is that it may seem like a “harmless prank” but it is deeper than that. He was in a secured area of the airport. If he could throw eggs, what was to stop him from planting a bomb? He went from a prankster to a security risk. If he had thrown the eggs on the other side of the fence then it would have been a “harmless prank”.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!