Skip to content

Landry benched in finale after missing team bus

New York Jets v Buffalo Bills Getty Images

Given his pending free agency, and their tight salary cap situation, it didn’t look good for a long-term deal between the Jets and safety LaRon Landry anyway.

His Week 17 tardiness probably won’t be the deciding factor, but it can’t help.

According to Rich Cimini of ESPNNewYork.com, Landry was benched for the season finale at Buffalo after he missed the team bus to the airport the day before the game. He managed to make the plane, but Eric Smith started in his spot and Landry played fewer snaps (35 of 68) than in any game this season. He had only missed 25 snaps in the first 15 games.

If Landry’s looking for a multi-year deal, he should probably look elsewhere. And he should probably set an extra alarm.

Permalink 17 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Home, New York Jets, Rumor Mill
17 Responses to “Landry benched in finale after missing team bus”
  1. S.Nevada says: Jan 9, 2013 3:24 PM

    Was he busy flexing or doing curls? Maybe he was looking in the mirror..

  2. blacknole08 says: Jan 9, 2013 3:28 PM

    And this guy made the pro-bowl over Eric Weddle. Shame.

    Great talent but he’s overrated, injury prone and talks waayy too much.

    Buyer beware.

  3. jrfrom508 says: Jan 9, 2013 3:31 PM

    He’s terrible. Go pats.

  4. logicalvoicesays says: Jan 9, 2013 3:32 PM

    Worst safety ever.

  5. pinion8ted says: Jan 9, 2013 3:36 PM

    The circus that doesn’t end with the season.

  6. deddmunnie says: Jan 9, 2013 3:39 PM

    Useless in today’s NFL. Enter body building completions and retire.

  7. brohamma says: Jan 9, 2013 3:40 PM

    Come to New England. You’ll get a real shot at getting some “bling” and the coaching staff won’t mind if you put some serious hits on people.. as long as you remember that missing the bus hurts the rest of your teammates more than it does you and that you are a professional; with the emphasis on PRO.

  8. losntina69 says: Jan 9, 2013 3:42 PM

    He was looking for his Tackling for dummies book.

  9. captainstabbins says: Jan 9, 2013 4:10 PM

    Ummm Kurt Coleman or Nate Allen are the worse safeties ever

  10. winninitall says: Jan 9, 2013 4:11 PM

    The media keeps saying how Tebow was the jets only big move in 2012, but i think the only big move was signing Landy.
    I know they had only signed him for a one year deal, but his hart hitting tackles will be missed. Hopefully the new GM will find away to keep this man a NYJ.

  11. Patskrieg dot com says: Jan 9, 2013 4:22 PM

    Good thing he made the Pro Bowl.

    If I showed up for work late and Eric Smith was at my desk I don’t think I’d ever be late again.

  12. rc33 says: Jan 9, 2013 4:24 PM

    This really ought to help him land that multi-year, multi-million dollar deal he so covets.
    Idiot.
    Hope he gets beaten out by one of the 47 LSU juniors that’ve declared for April’s draft.

  13. elliottcovert says: Jan 9, 2013 4:25 PM

    Laron Landry was drafted ahead of Adrian Peterson, Darrelle Revis, Patrick Willis, Jon Beason, and Marshawn Lynch.

    Yes, you read that right.

  14. redlightrieman says: Jan 9, 2013 4:30 PM

    how did this guy make it over Jarius Byrd? Landry is a good safety but Byrd has a great season, much better stats than Landry.. and Jeff Saturday making it as well and he’s not even starting anymore in GB? The Pro Bowl voting needs to be changed

  15. alaricsrevenge says: Jan 9, 2013 4:30 PM

    logicalvoicesays says:Jan 9, 2013 3:32 PM

    Worst safety ever.

    ——————————————-

    Better than Curt Coleman, Nate Allen and Colt Anderson put together.

  16. elliottcovert says: Jan 9, 2013 4:35 PM

    “Benched” as in bench press?

  17. bigblackanvil says: Jan 10, 2013 8:08 AM

    10 times better than “Ma-DOO-DOO ” Williams. And Landry didn’t play half the time he was with the Redskins. Please come back to DC…..HTTR !!!!!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!