Skip to content

Cowboys roll out new bus, which is as you’d imagine

11-3-Cowboys-for-blog-2-1024x685

Because Indianapolis is a convention city, with miles of over-street walkways connecting buildings, it’s possible to navigate the Combine in a convenient, low-key manner.

Of course, the Cowboys travel in a very Cowboys style.

According to David Moore of the Dallas Morning News, the Cowboys have replaced their old luxury bus with a new luxury bus, one which costs between $1.5 million and $2.5 million.

The bus is a fixture at league functions, emblazoned with the Cowboys logo. That makes the driver a celebrity in some circles, such as when an overnight stop in a small town in New Mexico ended with fans circling the bus in the morning, taking pictures.

“People were there with kids in their Cowboys pajamas wanting to take pictures of me and the bus,” driver Emory Tyler said. “I know I’m not a celebrity, but people want my autograph anyway. A lot.”

The people inside it are more accustomed to such treatment. The new bus (the old one had more than 2,000,000 miles on the odometer) was christened at the Super Bowl this year, and became the holding room where Larry Allen awaited word on his Hall of Fame selection.

This week, it becomes a headquarters-on-wheels for owner Jerry Jones and his staff, suitable for the kind of subtle entrances America’s Team is used to making.

Photo credit: Magnolia Banner-News.

Permalink 26 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Dallas Cowboys, Home, Rumor Mill
26 Responses to “Cowboys roll out new bus, which is as you’d imagine”
  1. YouMadCauseImStylingOnYou says: Feb 19, 2013 9:33 AM

    This bus was all over New Orleans during Super Bowl week.

    But this is just a gigantic non story regardless.

  2. greymares says: Feb 19, 2013 9:47 AM

    2 million miles, on the old bus. i think not.

  3. marvsleezy says: Feb 19, 2013 9:48 AM

    Maybe they can pick up their players from the club in that thing and prevent some of these DWI’s.

  4. jwcarlson says: Feb 19, 2013 9:52 AM

    Meet the new bus; same as the old bus.

  5. blueballz77 says: Feb 19, 2013 9:58 AM

    Can we please stop using the term America’s Team .Outdated ,Overused Outrageous. not a good way to try describe a hated franchise by so many

  6. rc33 says: Feb 19, 2013 10:04 AM

    Over 2 million miles? Did Ralph Kramden make a wrong turn?

  7. SparkyGump says: Feb 19, 2013 10:14 AM

    This is yet another example of Jerry’s ego trumping common sense. Welcome to perpetual mediocrity, Cowboys fans.

  8. joemammy says: Feb 19, 2013 10:30 AM

    The Oscar Myer wiener bus would be more meaningful.

  9. mazblast says: Feb 19, 2013 10:31 AM

    Given how the team’s GM operates, I’m surprised it’s not a short bus.

  10. mrphatal says: Feb 19, 2013 10:38 AM

    Will the bus make Romo play better and Garrett Coach better??

  11. cowpiesnotcowboys says: Feb 19, 2013 10:46 AM

    If it is also suitable for the kinds of exits the team is used to making, then it must leave a major stench in its wake.

  12. westclaims says: Feb 19, 2013 10:48 AM

    Don’t doubt that the old bus had 2,000,000 miles on it. Diesel engines can go that far. That’s usually the cut off point for them approx. At around 800,000 to 1,300,000 miles or so, it would have had to have a complete engine overhaul and some other high dollar repairs, and those could allow it to go 2,000,000. Beyond that, you’re just putting bad money into it.

  13. macwomack says: Feb 19, 2013 10:55 AM

    Imagine how many Native Americans could be relocated off their traditional tribal lands by cattle ranchers – if they only had such a monstrosity back in the day.

  14. texansdude says: Feb 19, 2013 11:04 AM

    The word “bus” made me think of the late Lakers owner, also named Jerry. A Jerry that was well known, but was not necessarily synonymous with obnoxious and meddling. It got him 10 titles in his 34 years as owner. So, a new title every three years – that’s a lot of happiness. Jerry Jones should think about that.

  15. djcologne says: Feb 19, 2013 11:14 AM

    I’m not a big fan…look at all those lines across it…it needs a facelift….just like Jerry!

  16. justintuckrule says: Feb 19, 2013 11:19 AM

    I don’t get it. A bus like that would be useful for the Giants, Skins and Eagles because they are all a stones’ throw from one another. But Dallas? Do they plan on using that bus once every 8 years for the ungodly drive to Houston?

  17. ravenator says: Feb 19, 2013 11:29 AM

    And you can find the bus parked at the bottom of the NFC East

  18. bobloblaw says: Feb 19, 2013 12:20 PM

    Cowboys get fancy new bus, do nothing to deserve it.

  19. 23chameleons says: Feb 19, 2013 12:29 PM

    If only the Cowboys exits were as grand as their entrances… Seriously, why has this thing been to any Super Bowls since Aikman was QB ? It screams “we’re one of the 30 teams NOT playing in the SB !”. Lame.

  20. dangernearing says: Feb 19, 2013 12:32 PM

    That’d be one helluva man cave on wheels.

  21. fuglyflorio says: Feb 19, 2013 1:06 PM

    In some alternate universe the Cowboys are a winning football team. Just not this one.

  22. baltimoresnativeson says: Feb 19, 2013 1:39 PM

    2 million miles seems a tad excessive.

  23. baldeagle6 says: Feb 19, 2013 3:43 PM

    Like so many other things with the Jerry Jones and the Cowboys, . . .

    What difference will this make?

    Same stuff, different shovel.

    So what?

  24. vincentbojackson says: Feb 19, 2013 5:17 PM

    These are the kinds of tools Jerry uses to put together those solid C+ drafts he’s become famous for.

    Should have taken the $1.5 mil and hired himself a real GM.

  25. mojosmagic says: Feb 19, 2013 11:14 PM

    Wonder if it runs out of gas in December.

  26. lrical says: Feb 20, 2013 1:42 AM

    I got something. Why not invest in a sort of cab for hire service. Buy an excursion pay 100 grand for a driver to be on call and drive drunk players around if need be.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!