Skip to content

No timetable on Greg Childs’ recovery from two torn patellar tendons

Greg Childs AP

Vikings wide receiver Greg Childs‘ first training camp as a professional had barely started when it and his rookie season came to a sudden halt.

Childs tore the patellar tendons in both knees early last August, an injury that raised the possibility that his career would come to a halt as well. Gary Baxter and Wendell Davis never played in another NFL game after suffering the dual knee injuries and Dan Wierderer of the Minneapolis Star-Tribune reported earlier this month that the Vikings are proceeding as if Childs “may never play a meaningful down.”

Childs, who tore the same tendon in his right knee while in college, isn’t throwing in the towel, though. He’s been working out at the team’s headquarters and progressed to doing some cutting and sprinting among other drills. The 2012 fourth-round pick is not 100 percent healthy, though, and isn’t making any predictions about his fitness for the start of training camp this summer.

“We’re just going to see how I feel when that time comes. I’m not going to put a time limit on it. I ain’t going to put no date and say I’m going to be back midseason or the first of the season,” Childs said, via Tom Pelissero of 1500ESPN.com. “There’s no sense coming back 80, 90 percent. That’s not going to really help the team out. That’s what we’re trying to do right now — just get me back on the field so I can really help the team.”

The long view is the only one for Childs right now, so the fewer arbitrary deadlines the better for a comeback effort that would beat some pretty long odds.

Permalink 23 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Home, Minnesota Vikings, Rumor Mill
23 Responses to “No timetable on Greg Childs’ recovery from two torn patellar tendons”
  1. mlmike25 says: May 1, 2013 3:11 PM

    I’m pulling for this kid. Hope it works out for him to play eventually. Been following him a little bit. Looks like he’s been putting in so much work to try to get back.

  2. Rick Speilman is a Magician says: May 1, 2013 3:12 PM

    Don’t worrry about it Greg, Rick will know what to do. He’s the best GM any team could ever possibly want. All of his decisions are in the best interests of the team and its players. We’re comin’, Packers, we’re comin’ – woot woot!

  3. Rick Spielman is a Magician says: May 1, 2013 3:15 PM

    I hope it works out for him but he has very little chance of ever playing in the NFL.

  4. dgreenfi says: May 1, 2013 3:21 PM

    Childs’ Please [get healthy]
    -Ocho

  5. tommyribs says: May 1, 2013 3:25 PM

    I hope he can make a comeback, because before he got injured at Arkansas, he looked like a Star in the making playing with Mallet.

    The guy was a terrific player. It sounds like he has a tough road ahead of him. The good news is that with medicine/surgery and rehab technology being what it is today, guys can make comebacks.

    So all hope is not lost yet.

  6. silverstonem5 says: May 1, 2013 3:26 PM

    Greg, we are pulling for you.

  7. tremoluxman says: May 1, 2013 3:30 PM

    Man, I felt so sorry for the guy when this happened last year. It was like a bolt out of the blue. I was really looking forward to seeing him play, he looked like he had all the tools to be the deep threat the Vikings need. Now? Who knows . . . Just hoping for the best.

  8. vikingsvoice says: May 1, 2013 3:37 PM

    What a stark contrast to AP’s knee reconstruction and subsequent 8 month recovery. A year later and he’s not rehabbed from an injury that typically takes 6 months to recover from…

  9. Frazier28/7 says: May 1, 2013 3:44 PM

    Greg Jennings, Greg Childs and Cordarelle Patterson with Kyle Rudolph and the MVP running the ball sounds nice.

  10. fwippel says: May 1, 2013 3:44 PM

    You can’t help but pull for Childs on this. If he can get and stay healthy, he’s enough of presence at wide receiver to make a difference for the Vikings.

    I hope he’s ready by training camp. If he’s not, he may not get another shot.

  11. inyofaceagain says: May 1, 2013 3:49 PM

    People make amazing recovery these days. This guy was a downfield threat in college and he is definitely NFL sized at 6’2 210 lbs. Hopefully he can slowly get back into game shape and rejoin his lifelong buddy Jarius Wright and the rest of the Vikings on this likely remarkable season!

  12. kevinwi says: May 1, 2013 3:51 PM

    Vikingsvoice? are you high? No one in the history of the NFL has come back from this injury to play at anywhere near the level they were before the injury. 6mos? where do you get your information from? Typically it’s an 18 month recovery….AP’s injury and this one are NOT the same…at all. You cannot comepare them even remotely.

  13. vikingsvoice says: May 1, 2013 3:59 PM

    I’m guessing most of the optimists didn’t see the actual play he got hurt on…Both knees completely gave out on a routine and unimpeded jump and catch.

  14. prmpft says: May 1, 2013 4:20 PM

    OUCH! I take care of stuff like that for a living – and just reading it hurts…

  15. theytukrjobs says: May 1, 2013 4:50 PM

    It is an 18 month recovery to be 100% when it happens to one knee. To happen to both knees I would say this is a minimum 24 month recovery.

    It would be different if he was like Adrian Peterson and can start the season at 80% and still be elite. Childs needs to be 100% to get onto the football field. He’s never played a snap.

    So yeah, just keep working and recovering. Sugarman is the best in the biz so at least if he doesn’t make it back the work he does with the Vikings staff will get his knees into better working order just so he can live his life normally.

    They should just shut down the possibility of him playing this year to bring in another warm body to camp. Then next year give him a real shot.

  16. squared80 says: May 1, 2013 4:59 PM

    Kid was REALLY turning heads last year before the injury, too.

  17. Norseman says: May 1, 2013 5:22 PM

    Hope Childs is able to come back and play. This injury seems to have given him a much better attitude and outlook than he had last year before he suffered the injury.

    Last year after he was drafted he seemed to have a chip on his shoulder for being drafted in the 4th round and was saying he would be “the steal of the draft.”

    Now he is very upbeat, positive attitude, working hard, doing everything he can to get back on the field. Hope he does.

  18. spartan822 says: May 1, 2013 5:55 PM

    Best of luck, Greg. I hear you’re working with the same trainer that Adrian used during his rehab, so if anyone knows how to get you back to NFL shape, it would be him. I know it’s still a long shot, but I hope everything works out for you and you’re able to play a significant role on the Vikings. Or any NFL team for that matter, except the Packers.

  19. banlarson says: May 1, 2013 6:06 PM

    The only reason the Vikings were able to get him in the 4th last year is due to him not being 100% back from his first injury in college. It may be next year before he’s fully 100%.

    Contrary to some posts this injury takes a full year to recover from, not 6 months. I’d rather the Vikings took it slow and kept him out this year as well. If he can recover back to 100% our receiving corp could be a strength next year.

  20. noeffinway says: May 1, 2013 6:36 PM

    A little deer antler spray will go a long way.

  21. tokyosandblaster says: May 1, 2013 6:48 PM

    Get better soon. Hate to see anyone injured.

  22. sgmjerry220 says: May 1, 2013 7:01 PM

    There are a few organizations that are classy and do right by their players that get injured. The Vikings are one of them. The Vikings will give him the best medical attention and rehab specialists they can, the rest will be up to the kid. Judging by his heart, commitment, and desire the kid has a good chance to succeed against some long odds. Good on him, and good on the Vikings for staying with him.

  23. filthymcnasty1 says: May 1, 2013 7:02 PM

    Another Speilman draft pick, down the drain.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!