Skip to content

John Harbaugh “disappointed” by party bus incident

Jacoby Jones AP

Ravens coach John Harbaugh probably wasn’t expecting to spend his 51st birthday answering questions about whether he planned to celebrate it on a party bus, but that’s just where he found himself on Monday.

Harbaugh was asked about a TMZ report about wide receiver Jacoby Jones getting hit in the head Sunday night with a bottle wielded by a stripper named Sweet Pea on a party bus rented to celebrate former boat party enthusiast Bryant McKinnie’s birthday. McKinnie also reportedly fought with one of Jones’ friends when the friend tried to retaliate against the assailant, making him the first man we know of to protect Joe Flacco and Sweet Pea in the same day.

Harbaugh said the team was aware of the incident and, as you’d imagine, was less than thrilled about it. He confirmed Jones was at the team facility on Monday and said that he asked the players if they want to be known for being football players or for their behavior on a party bus.

“[Jones is] fine, he went through everything today that he was supposed to go through,” Harbaugh said, via Clifton Brown of CSNBaltimore.com. “Not very impressed, personally with the report. That’s not something that we want to be known for. I’d like to think it’s not something those guys would want to be known for. It’s nothing to be proud of. I’m disappointed in that sense.”

There’s no disciplinary action expected as a result of the fracas unless formal charges are levied against any of the players. We’ll wait for word on the fallout from Harbaugh’s own birthday fun.

Permalink 31 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Baltimore Ravens, Home, Rumor Mill
31 Responses to “John Harbaugh “disappointed” by party bus incident”
  1. leroysbutler says: Sep 23, 2013 5:59 PM

    At least RayRay wasn’t there to murder someone.

  2. earpaniac says: Sep 23, 2013 6:10 PM

    Too many jokes can be made!!!!

  3. joerevs300 says: Sep 23, 2013 6:13 PM

    Translation: He’s too important to our success, and I don’t care. Did you see what SF did with Aldon Smith? You REALLY think we’re going to punish him for taking one for the team?

  4. nflcrimerankingscom says: Sep 23, 2013 6:21 PM

    Joe Flacco could have prevented Jones from being struck in the head with his bionic arms.

    Sincerely,

    Joe Flacco

  5. thejuddstir says: Sep 23, 2013 6:46 PM

    B. McKinnie will never change his stripes and grow up. The dude will be broke before he leaves the NFL and in jail within one year after…….unless he can afford Ray-Ray’s attorney.

  6. thegreatgabbert says: Sep 23, 2013 6:47 PM

    Yeah, it’s easy to laugh at those guys now, but if it was still 1965 everyone would think they were cool.

  7. tjjohnson98 says: Sep 23, 2013 6:48 PM

    Is Sweet Pea a dude or a chick? Not that there’s anything wrong with that…

  8. gromgrimfist says: Sep 23, 2013 6:49 PM

    this is laughable to me didn’t McKinney learn from the love boat scandal in Minnesota

  9. tyler4richardson says: Sep 23, 2013 6:56 PM

    Dancing with Scars.

  10. swagjag says: Sep 23, 2013 7:07 PM

    Known financial issues and blowing cash on strippers. Doin’ Luther Campbell and the U proud.

  11. toybkshr says: Sep 23, 2013 7:16 PM

    joerevs300 says:
    Sep 23, 2013 6:13 PM
    Translation: He’s too important to our success, and I don’t care. Did you see what SF did with Aldon Smith? You REALLY think we’re going to punish him for taking one for the team?———————————————————————
    I think you meant to say “Did you see What My Brother did with Aldon Smith”

  12. feefuh says: Sep 23, 2013 7:18 PM

    At least the pats get in trouble for constructive crimes, i.e. taping other teams practices. Just silly man, silly.

  13. scaredhitless says: Sep 23, 2013 7:27 PM

    “Dancing with Scars.”

    LOL!

  14. bensstinkyfingers says: Sep 23, 2013 7:36 PM

    Jacoby apparently wasn’t there for the Ray Ray’s school of “self defense” – always go to a fist fight with a knife. Stay Classy Ratbirds!

  15. tigers182 says: Sep 23, 2013 7:37 PM

    At least her name wasn’t Sweet Pee. I made that mistake once. . .

  16. charlutes says: Sep 23, 2013 7:44 PM

    I think they want to party with strippers. Have you tried doing this while young and rich? Who the f goes around everyday being like, hmm do I want to get remembered for renting this movie, or eating this sandwich? They play football. They make money. They enjoy life.

  17. fordmandalay says: Sep 23, 2013 8:04 PM

    Nice to see the Harbaugh brothers are consistent with their philosophies of letting star players get away with whatever they feel like doing.

  18. antmatt1991 says: Sep 23, 2013 8:04 PM

    Imagine if this was a Jets player………..

    Sports Media – “Circus!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!!Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!! Circus!!!!!

  19. northstarnic says: Sep 23, 2013 8:26 PM

    Yes, I’m sure she was a “stripper”. ‘Round here we call them there h00kers.

  20. northstarnic says: Sep 23, 2013 8:28 PM

    As a Vikings fan, all I can do is smile. Of course, given the state of our team, that is nice. And it’s good of big Bryant to give us something to smile about, lord knows he didn’t do that when he played here.

  21. northstarnic says: Sep 23, 2013 8:30 PM

    feefuh
    Sep 23, 2013, 6:18 PM CDT
    At least the pats get in trouble for constructive crimes, i.e. taping other teams practices. Just silly man, silly.

    —————————-

    And, um, capital murder. Does that also qualify as “constructive?”

  22. brucealmty says: Sep 23, 2013 8:31 PM

    Sweet Pea will be getting a “request for donation” letter from Roger Goodell for the illegal hit to the head.

  23. northstarnic says: Sep 23, 2013 8:32 PM

    Clearly, this is precisely the sort of thing Mckinnie wants to be known for. Dude loves the prosties.

  24. nananatman says: Sep 23, 2013 8:40 PM

    Well I guess when you used to be known as the team with murder-pants than being labelled bus-party-pants is better than beat-a-stripper-pants.

  25. thegreatgabbert says: Sep 23, 2013 9:00 PM

    C’mon everyone, lighten up. It wasn’t the Sunday School bus.

  26. psuravens19 says: Sep 23, 2013 9:24 PM

    People make these guys sound like bad guys, I mean what guy hasn’t been partying with a lot of booze and strippers late at night… At least they weren’t during and driving.

  27. mshawn75 says: Sep 24, 2013 12:39 AM

    Did Jones get charged with assaulting the stripper? No. Was he brandishing a gun and shooting someone (or himself)? No. Was he drinking and driving? No. Did he violate any NFL policies? Not that I’ve heard. So what is the problem?

  28. Rick Spielman is a Magician says: Sep 24, 2013 12:43 AM

    McKinnie also reportedly fought with one of Jones’ friends when the friend tried to retaliate against the assailant, making him the first man we know of to protect Joe Flacco and Sweet Pea in the same day.
    _______

    Bryant McKinnie is nothing if not a gentleman.

  29. bluebongzilla says: Sep 24, 2013 2:10 AM

    John Harbaugh stands for everything that’s wrong with the NFL.

  30. flavadave10 says: Sep 24, 2013 11:00 AM

    As of right now, it appears as if McKinnie and Jacoby did nothing “wrong”. Was it stupid? Yes. But at least they didn’t do anything illegal.

  31. theblowtorchreview says: Sep 24, 2013 3:22 PM

    I thought these guys played ball so hard and worked so hard.

    How do they have the energy to fight a stripper at 3am?

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!