Skip to content

Torrey Smith downplays party bus incident

Smith AP

A day after news emerged of a party bus and a champagne bottle and a lady named Sweet Pea cracking receiver Jacoby Jones upside the head with it, Ravens receiver Torrey Smith tried to downplay the incident.

As Smith explains it, it’s only an incident because the media found out about it.

“It’s only bad because someone went and ran to TMZ,” Smith said Tuesday at a Habitat for Humanity construction project, via Aaron Wilson of the Baltimore Sun.  “If no one knew, it wouldn’t be an issue.  We would resolve it in the locker room.  It’s resolved anyways.  We just have to deal with the questions from the media.  I think it’s funny that we’re doing this, building a home, one day after everybody found out about the other thing.  We all know it comes with the territory.  Everybody is doing a great job.”

We understand Smith’s point, even if his words may come off to some as a little crass.  He’s a great player and a responsible kid, and what those present at the party bus did shouldn’t be a reflection on players who weren’t there.  Besides, if the locker room had 53 guys like Torrey Smith, the incident likely wouldn’t have happened.

The media won’t find out about an embarrassing incident if an embarrassing incident doesn’t happen.  As ESPN analyst and former Ravens linebacker Ray Lewis has explained, it points to an absence of leadership.

Smith disagrees with Lewis, and Smith wasn’t afraid to say so.

“We have great leadership, so to say because of one incident, that it’s a leadership issue, to me, is a joke because everyone is not going to always be around and incidents happen,” Smith said.  “Stuff happens in the locker room, stuff happens in the spur of the moment.  Now, if it happens every week, all the time, then that’s a problem.  For one incident to happen and say it’s a leadership issue when most of the team wasn’t there, it’s an overreaction.”

Maybe it’s an overreaction the organization helped engineer.  At a time when the Ravens are looking for new leaders to step up, and in the immediate aftermath of coach John Harbaugh publicly chiding those involved in the incident, it wouldn’t be a stretch to assume that someone from the team asked Lewis to join in the chorus, essentially challenging Smith and others to hold those involved in the party bus incident sufficiently accountable to keep stuff like that from happening again.

Regardless, whether other incidents happen will depend on how the team responds to this one.  And on whether players like Smith will be willing to demand better behavior at a time when the Ravens are trying to pull off the rare feat of repeating.

Permalink 18 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Baltimore Ravens, Home, Rumor Mill
18 Responses to “Torrey Smith downplays party bus incident”
  1. kscogg says: Sep 24, 2013 5:17 PM

    #1?!?!?!

    still idiocy to be kickin it will strippers in the middle of the season…..can’t that crap wait?

  2. baltimoresnativeson says: Sep 24, 2013 5:19 PM

    Torrey is right, Ray is wrong, and Jacoby is a dumb dumb.

  3. schmitty2 says: Sep 24, 2013 5:29 PM

    Torrey needs to understand you NEVER downplay anything involving “Sweet Pea”.

  4. jmblosser82 says: Sep 24, 2013 5:35 PM

    We live in a world of social media, as soon as athletes and famous people understand that the sooner stuff like sweet pea will stop happening. Like it or not your under a microscope, stop acting like idiots.

  5. thegreatgabbert says: Sep 24, 2013 5:37 PM

    Ray thought they should have stabbed her multiple times and dumped her in an alley. But they let things get out of hand.

  6. fordmandalay says: Sep 24, 2013 5:42 PM

    I downplayed the incident to my wife, when she caught me with those hookers in the bedroom. “Honey, ” I said, “Things just happen. Boys will be boys, and if no one knew about it, it wouldn’t be a problem. Now if this happened week after week, then it would also be a problem, but it’s just a once or twice kinda thing.” And it totally worked.

  7. stlluna7 says: Sep 24, 2013 5:47 PM

    The media should mind their own business.

  8. scoobies05 says: Sep 24, 2013 5:52 PM

    jm i completely agree with you. we live in a world of a 24 hr news cycle. and if you are in the spotlight and out in public nothing is off limits. my only additional commentary on this particular incident is we have one side of the story…the side of the person looking to make money off of this incident. and i wonder about all the people who will condemn the ravens for this read that part that the interview with torrey was conducted at a habitat for humanity building site. sports teams are microcsms of society…good people and knuckleheads. every team has them

  9. wearethesteelers says: Sep 24, 2013 5:59 PM

    Torrey is just as low-class as the rest of them.

  10. purpleguy says: Sep 24, 2013 6:01 PM

    Pretty hard to downplay an NFL player partying on a bus filled with strippers and getting bonked silly on the noggin by a stripper named Sweat Pea. A story like that just writes itself.

  11. braven4evr says: Sep 24, 2013 6:16 PM

    not that Ray doesn’t have skeletons in his closet; but this team is really lacking in leadership. McKinney should have had enough BS from the”Love Boat”incident! Team leaders would have pointed out McKinney’s past practices and warned the other players…

  12. onbucky96 says: Sep 24, 2013 6:21 PM

    At least it wasn’t a boat w/strippers, right Vikings apologists?

  13. psuorioles says: Sep 24, 2013 6:46 PM

    No major injuries, no arrests…. much to do about nothing… Move along.

    And for somebody to say Torrey Smith is low-class is absolutely clueless… Torrey is one of the highest class athletes I had a chance to meet… Check out his background…

  14. silverhornet says: Sep 24, 2013 7:00 PM

    quote from Smith:

    I think it’s funny that we’re doing this, building a home, one day after everybody found out about the other thing.

    What is so funny about it? What the…. is so funny about it?

    -Joe Pesci

  15. pftaddict says: Sep 24, 2013 7:58 PM

    I do not understand why this is a such a big deal.

    1. The players were responsible by taking a bus and not drinking and driving.
    2. Jacoby Jones plays football. I am sure he has taken more severe hits playing football than he did getting hit over the head with a bottle.
    3. Jacoby Jones got hit in the head, most likely there is nothing in his head anyways.

  16. michaelda1 says: Sep 25, 2013 9:00 AM

    @braven4evr: “Team leaders would have pointed out McKinney’s past practices and warned the other players…”

    Surely you know that both Ray Lewis and Ed Reed vouched for Bryant McKinnie when the Ravens signed him. Or are you suggesting that Ray Lewis and Ed Reed were not team leaders? You sound foolish.

    psuorioles has the correct perspective on this, regarding both the incident and Torrey Smith.

  17. sbchampsagain says: Sep 25, 2013 10:00 AM

    “Torrey is just as low-class as the rest of them.”

    How dare Torrey help out at a Habitat for Humanity project!

    What a jerk.

    Definately low class.

  18. vwbrown19 says: Sep 25, 2013 8:33 PM

    Umm Torrey It was bad for many reasons not just because TMZ found out about it.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!