Skip to content

Super Bowl train jam resulted from unused parking, bus passes

Trains AP

Three years after the North Texas Super Bowl was marred by a lack of seats inside the stadium, the lingering memories of Super Bowl XLVIII will entail not enough seats on the trains that took fans to and from MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford.

Reasons for the unanticipated demand are emerging, via the Bergen Record.  Based on information supplied by the NFL, authorities expected 16,000 fans to use the NJ Transit rail spur to get to and from the game; ultimately, 33,000 showed up.

The league’s information was based on the sale of parking passes and bus permits.  The problem?  A whopping 300 charter bus permits, which were sold for $350 each, weren’t used.  With up to 50 fans expected per bus, that’s up to 15,000 people who didn’t travel to the game via bus.

Likewise, roughly 2,000 parking passes bought at $150 a pop weren’t used.  With a league estimate of three people on average per car, that’s another 6,000 who didn’t get to the game in the way the NFL had anticipated.  Fan participation also was low in the league’s Fan Express, which offered a ride to and from the game for $51.

Unlike the Dallas Super Bowl seating fiasco, the league is unlikely to face litigation over the overwhelming of the train service.  Regardless, it’s an issue that demands better planning and communication if/when New York/New Jersey bids for the ability to host another Super Bowl.

Permalink 8 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Home, Rumor Mill
8 Responses to “Super Bowl train jam resulted from unused parking, bus passes”
  1. bigjim50010 says: Feb 11, 2014 6:46 AM

    allowing tailgating would have sold the parking passes, charging a buck fifty then saying they weren’t used and that was the cause of the delays
    is plain stupid.

  2. ialwayswantedtobeabanker says: Feb 11, 2014 7:42 AM

    So 300 people forked out $350.00 for a bus pass they didn’t use?

    Damn — sure wish I’d have sold them these bus passes they weren’t going to use — could’ve made over $100,000.00 by selling 300 useless rectangles of paper.

  3. rhamrhoddy says: Feb 11, 2014 8:23 AM

    This is completely your fault NFL. How dare you create a scenario where you attempt to limit convenient transportation to and from your championship game so you can bring in a few additional dollars and then have the gall to actually find a way to blame these fans when your greed backfires.

  4. areyoudue says: Feb 11, 2014 8:30 AM

    They billed this as the first “Mass Transit Super Bowl” yet were surprised when people chose to use mass transit. Dumb…

  5. wishingtonredslur says: Feb 11, 2014 8:57 AM

    Except for the game it was THE BEST SUPER BOWL EVER!!

  6. coolzog says: Feb 11, 2014 10:31 AM

    As an out-of-town fan who went to two games at Metlife last season, it was the worst experience I’ve had getting to a stadium in the NFL (though getting to Gillette in Foxboro was close). Basically took almost 2 hours each way, and these were regular Sunday and Monday night games. I can’t imagine the nightmare for the Superbowl.

  7. shaggytoodle says: Feb 11, 2014 1:32 PM

    That also hopefully means they were less likely to drive after drinking.

    Which would be a good sign if true.

  8. electstat says: Feb 11, 2014 2:51 PM

    Only time NJ gets mentioned about the super bowl was the problems. Prior to the game you would have thought it was being played in times square.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!