Skip to content

Falcons schedule biomechanical test, aptitude test with Clowney

clowney AP

We have a little more information about the Falcons’ trip to South Carolina on Friday to see star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney.

A league source tells PFT that the Falcons are going to see Clowney tomorrow, and they will give him a biomechanical assessment test and an aptitude test. There will be no on-field drills of any kind.

That assessment with the Falcons is what Clowney’s agent, Bus Cook, was talking about when he said Clowney “may do one more thing, for one team, maybe a five-minute workout.”

Clowney was also in Atlanta for a visit yesterday, but it’s important to remember that when a player visits a team, that’s just a visit to meet coaches or team officials, not a workout. Clowney isn’t doing any full-fledged workouts, just the brief test for the Falcons tomorrow.

Permalink 54 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Atlanta Falcons, Rumor Mill, Top Stories
54 Responses to “Falcons schedule biomechanical test, aptitude test with Clowney”
  1. hartcarluncarlun says: Apr 24, 2014 6:59 PM

    Falcons are def trading up to take him!!!!

  2. jimnaizeeum says: Apr 24, 2014 7:03 PM

    It involves spelling “biomechanical assessment”.

  3. thegreatgabbert says: Apr 24, 2014 7:04 PM

    Jadeveon will suffer the slings and the arrows, and the probes and the prods, for the benefit of fankind everywhere.

  4. datdude84 says: Apr 24, 2014 7:10 PM

    As a fan of an opposing nfcs team I pray that Atlanta does this. They are one of the weakest teams in the NFL and one reason being a trade of epic proportions a few years ago. It’s no coincidence that they have the 6th pick in the draft. But by all means. Give up more picks. Maybe clowney can play all 5 oline positions as well. Rip matt ryan.

  5. thegreatgabbert says: Apr 24, 2014 7:11 PM

    Coaches want to find out if he is a biological freak or a mechanical freak.

  6. raynman49 says: Apr 24, 2014 7:12 PM

    Biomechanical? I’m probably not the only one asking “What does that mean?”

  7. doubleogator says: Apr 24, 2014 7:13 PM

    Never heard of one of those until today…

  8. chargerdillon says: Apr 24, 2014 7:15 PM

    I have to say props to Falcons GM and ownership for being willing to take a chance like this.

    Sure he could always be a total bust. But the fact is the Falcons are willing to take a chance on a move that could put them over the top rather than just stay a contender.

    In the NFC South staying the same just isn’t good enough and for a team that went backwards at least they’re trying to go all out to right the ship.

  9. alshonbrandontandem says: Apr 24, 2014 7:19 PM

    “He’s not an engineer major”

    Morris Claiborne

  10. staffordsyear says: Apr 24, 2014 7:23 PM

    Nice hair goldylocks.

  11. mazenblue says: Apr 24, 2014 7:29 PM

    I hope he picks up a fumble and someone (Larry Johnson) slams him on the ground with that pony tail. Get in UNIFORM boy.

  12. runtheball says: Apr 24, 2014 7:33 PM

    Aundray Bruce.

  13. lukedunphysscienceproject says: Apr 24, 2014 7:43 PM

    I’m sorry. I didn’t read the article.

    But I can’t be the only person who read the headline and screamed, “Oh, Lord, please just have the draft already!!!”

  14. socalfan says: Apr 24, 2014 7:51 PM

    Either the man is a football player or he isn’t. Save the tests.

  15. kane337 says: Apr 24, 2014 7:53 PM

    Falcons: Can you sack the QB?
    Clowney: Yes sir.

    Test results: Pass

  16. donnymacjack says: Apr 24, 2014 8:01 PM

    What the hey is a “biomechanical assessment test “? Sounds like something from Terminator 2.

  17. bassplucker says: Apr 24, 2014 8:07 PM

    What the eff is a biomechanical assessment?

    How I long for the days when people called things for what they were.

  18. irishdodger says: Apr 24, 2014 8:09 PM

    Another in a long line of fatherless phenoms with a learning disability.

  19. dubblelznhell says: Apr 24, 2014 8:11 PM

    Clowney is an old looking dude. He looks like he’s in his mid-30′s…

  20. jayquintana says: Apr 24, 2014 8:18 PM

    Okay, what is a biomechanical test?

  21. j0esixpack says: Apr 24, 2014 8:25 PM

    Why all the concern with the term “biomechanical”

    First see if Clowney knows what the word “aptitude” means

  22. dallascowboysdishingthereal says: Apr 24, 2014 8:47 PM

    Texans will draft Clowney and then trade him to Falcons while at #6, the Falcons will draft a QB for Texans (Johnny Manziel)

  23. 69finfan says: Apr 24, 2014 8:53 PM

    Biomechanics: The muscular, joint & skeletal actions of the body during the execution of a given task, skill and or technique.

  24. elmerbrownelmerbrown says: Apr 24, 2014 8:54 PM

    How about just a simple math test ?

  25. docboss says: Apr 24, 2014 8:56 PM

    Deacon Jones and Reggie White would have failed. This is getting stupid. Look at the film! Should they check his biorhythms and horoscope too?

  26. fdugrad says: Apr 24, 2014 9:12 PM

    Is aptitude test a euphemism for “IQ Test” perhaps? Maybe they want him to answer the following question: Prior to entering the draft after only two years of NCAA football after your last year in high school, you SHOULD A) participate half-heartedly in your third year, both in practice and actual games B) declare that you are “using The NFL as a stepping stone” during an interview at the combine or C) find a personal tutor connected to a first class football training facility to hone your skills and avoid injuring your freakish body for an entire year BEFORE the draft, paying for that year with a minor portion of your rookie contract earned by being the first pick in the NFL Draft. As this is the ONLY question on the “aptitude test” the results will be immediately accessible, insightful and accurate within three IQ points.

  27. jacobslatter says: Apr 24, 2014 9:13 PM

    “What is heavier, 500 pounds of quarters or 500 pounds of pennies?”

  28. bassplucker says: Apr 24, 2014 9:17 PM

    So the Falcons want to see if all his body parts work? I think its pretty obvious his muscles, bones and joints are just fine. The head and heart, on the other hand…

  29. cags777 says: Apr 24, 2014 9:18 PM

    I certainly won’t stop the Falcons from mortgaging their future on someone with a questionable work ethic. Buyer beware.

  30. mackcarrington says: Apr 24, 2014 9:18 PM

    Aptitude tests are usually meant to see what you have an “aptitude” for. We already know that he’s going to play football. What other “aptitude” are they going to test for.
    Also in the real work world we call these “dummy tests”. Basically to see if you can spell your own name correctly.

  31. garyman1 says: Apr 24, 2014 9:35 PM

    Per Wikipedia: “Biomechanics in sports, can be stated as the muscular, joint and skeletal actions of the body during the execution of a given task, skill and/or technique.”

    Hope that clears it up…

    Ok, it didn’t for me either.

  32. pghkid724 says: Apr 24, 2014 9:47 PM

    Clowney out for the year… torn cerebral cortex.

  33. steviaquinn says: Apr 24, 2014 11:48 PM

    How many sacks did you get last year?

    Just 3. I didn’t want to get hurt.

  34. txtuff says: Apr 25, 2014 12:06 AM

    Biomechanical assessment:
    Biomechanics is the study of the movement of the bones and muscles and how they affect our walking, running and standing posture. The assessment can be complemented by state-of-the art high speed video gait analysis, which involves filming the whole of the body in slow motion from the front, side and back.

    It’s called Google!

    So has he had problems with his feet, joints, or back in the past?

  35. artiesliver says: Apr 25, 2014 12:12 AM

    Clown player…clown organization. Perfect

  36. warjag55 says: Apr 25, 2014 12:21 AM

    My friends Clowney is going to Atlanta via pre-draft trade.

  37. 1509lucky says: Apr 25, 2014 1:40 AM

    They’re still trying to cash in on the Julio Jones deal and now after giving Ryan a 100m they want to go all in on another draft day trade? If they don’t win a SB after doing this,they’re screwed!

  38. tanstewie says: Apr 25, 2014 2:10 AM

    Clowney played with an injury last year. The biomechanical test will examine how his body responds during certain activities to predetermine if he is an injury risk in the future. Its like examining a pitcher’s delivery. .some deliveries make a pitcher predisposed for elbow or shoulder injuries.

  39. melkipersforehead says: Apr 25, 2014 2:43 AM

    If teams with high draft picks didn’t have to pay such exorbitant salaries to unproven players at the professional level, maybe they wouldn’t resort to these silly and pointless tests, they would rely only on film.

    Film doesn’t lie, right?

    That should be enough to determine if the dude can play football or not.

  40. gammynomnom says: Apr 25, 2014 3:12 AM

    I think a biomechanical test is to determine his ability so stink it up in the playoffs to assure he will fit in in Atlanta. Matt Ryan administers the test.

  41. GenXJay says: Apr 25, 2014 7:08 AM

    Even Bo Jackson went too early in football.

  42. deadeye says: Apr 25, 2014 7:09 AM

    Dimitrov only knows how to trade up. If this happens (trading to #1 overall for Clowney) it’ll be more proof that he doesn’t understand how to draft quality players in the middle and late rounds. GMs who continually trade up are essentially admitting that they don’t have any confidence in their scouting beyond round one.

    Atlanta’s offensive AND defensive lines stink. How is one player going to fix both? I think the Falcons will go 8-8 and the coach will get fired. But the GM should get the blame based on the low level of talent in the trenches.

  43. udkidd says: Apr 25, 2014 8:09 AM

    Falcons got old, really fast. They need to trade back not up.
    That Juilo Jones trade worked for one year. Then the fell apart.
    Surprised they didnt trade Roddy White for extra picks this year.

  44. cheapglazers says: Apr 25, 2014 8:16 AM

    This guy is a clown.

  45. clintblairjr says: Apr 25, 2014 8:54 AM

    Im sure this is somewhat of a physical with added approach of determining a players instintcs. Obviously the Falcons are really thinking he could fall or they trade up.

  46. schiano55 says: Apr 25, 2014 9:01 AM

    A Biomechanical Assessment involves a complex evaluation of the feet, legs and body position whilst weight-bearing and non weight-bearing.

    The biomechanical examination is a critical part of the evaluation for functional foot orthotics. Assessment includes evaluation of:

    Muscle strength, range-of-motion at important joints, and the angular relationships of the segments of the foot and leg.

  47. mvp43 says: Apr 25, 2014 9:09 AM

    If professor X is in charge of this I’d be concerned.

  48. weepingjebus says: Apr 25, 2014 9:49 AM

    Is this one of those tests where they give him $5 in quarters and tell him to get a teddy bear out of one of those claw machines?

  49. touchdownroddywhite says: Apr 25, 2014 10:02 AM

    Really hoping this is a smoke screen. For one, this team seriously lacks depth so giving up additional picks is silly. For two, if Clowney does have problems with his work ethic, I don’t really think there’s anybody on the Falcons D to hold him accountable. For three, if he’s a full-out bust, well… The window just closed.

  50. tjacks7 says: Apr 25, 2014 10:19 AM

    This reminds me, I need to go get my biomechanical assessment test.

  51. johnodocks says: Apr 25, 2014 10:51 AM

    The biomechanical assessment test is for getting his athletic movements accurate and realistic for Madden 2015.

  52. granadafan says: Apr 25, 2014 11:50 AM

    Morris Claiborne and Vince Young would have failed these tests before even walking through the front door.

  53. johnnyjagfan says: Apr 25, 2014 12:03 PM

    Smokescreen. Falcons are in win-now mode & Dimitroff has said that he never factors rookies into the equation for winning. They’ll sit tight and grab a 10-year tackle who’ll be a rookie, but a starter that doesn’t hurt the team.

  54. englishguy24601 says: Apr 25, 2014 1:15 PM

    Dude is a joke…he is the next Bryant McKinnie.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!