Skip to content

Kansas City Chiefs team bus involved in accident in Wisconsin

Minnesota Vikings v Kansas City Chiefs Getty Images

The Kansas City Chiefs arrived in Wisconsin on Wednesday ahead of their preseason finale with the Green Bay Packers Thursday night.

However, they ran into an issue on their way to the team hotel.

According to the Associated Press, a vehicle containing two adults and three children entered an intersection and collided with one of the Chiefs’ five buses that were transporting them from the airport to the hotel.

The Outagamie County sheriff’s office was providing the caravan of buses with an escort when the bus was struck. One of the children in the car suffered a minor cut to their head and were taken to a hospital for treatment.

No one from the Chiefs was hurt in the incident.

Permalink 18 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Green Bay Packers, Home, Kansas City Chiefs, Rumor Mill
18 Responses to “Kansas City Chiefs team bus involved in accident in Wisconsin”
  1. Big Blue On You says: Aug 28, 2014 12:30 AM

    That was the Green Bay Welcoming Committee. No one on the bus was hurt because they all slammed forward into Andy Reid’s ample belly, thus saving any injury to the occupants. The Feds are looking into a new Blubber Bag, to be installed on all vehicles by 2016.

  2. In Teddy We Trust says: Aug 28, 2014 12:49 AM

    Nothing good happens in Wisconsin.

  3. kchoya says: Aug 28, 2014 12:55 AM

    Damn, the Chiefs OL can’t protect Alex Smith from anything.

  4. edgarpoe3 says: Aug 28, 2014 1:41 AM

    Thank God! I’m glad nobody got seriously hurt.

  5. slugbaitspace says: Aug 28, 2014 2:11 AM

    That kid has one really cool story to talk about next week when school starts.

  6. atthemurph says: Aug 28, 2014 3:37 AM

    Don’t mess with cheesers!

  7. billybone says: Aug 28, 2014 4:00 AM

    For the love of God!!!..I’m on the Best Coast watching the NO vs IND game on rerun on the NFL Network and I can’t hear a damn thing from the Indy fans when NOLA is running their offense. I bring it up in this thread because it’s a KC thread and they turn up the noise, because the game I’m watching involves NOLA who is known to bring the noise, but most of all I am from the PNW and we definitely bring the noise.

    When you can hear the stadium announcer over the crowd you know your fans need to turn it up. Get with the program Indy.

  8. RegisHawk says: Aug 28, 2014 6:25 AM

    Packers fans will do anything to win…smh

  9. joetoronto says: Aug 28, 2014 6:34 AM

    Nothing goes right for the Kansas City Cheaps.

    Just collapse baby.

  10. chiroubles says: Aug 28, 2014 7:01 AM

    Car vs. bus- bus wins. Every time….

  11. filthymcfunny1 says: Aug 28, 2014 7:36 AM

    Lay off the visiting team folks it’s just an exhibition game!

  12. jayhawk6 says: Aug 28, 2014 8:03 AM

    And what did you do on your summer vacation?

  13. ariani1985 says: Aug 28, 2014 9:08 AM

    Couldn’t imagine being stuck in that one horsed town!!! Hey but at least there are 30 bars per capita.

  14. codythao35 says: Aug 28, 2014 11:06 AM

    Packs are a cursed team. Look what just happen to the Chiefs. The whole WI cities are full of prejudice, races, ignorant, uneducated, pathetic, gay, moron and terrible people period.

  15. ariani1985 says: Aug 28, 2014 11:27 AM

    Amen Cody!

  16. wheresmyjuice says: Aug 28, 2014 7:52 PM

    How do you not see a bus that has a police escort?

  17. diveleft says: Aug 29, 2014 2:05 PM

    wheresmyjuice says:
    Aug 28, 2014 7:52 PM

    How do you not see a bus that has a police escort?

    Answer: Well, it took place in Sconnie, so more than likely, the driver was drunk.

  18. farmmbig says: Aug 29, 2014 4:30 PM

    Those Packer fans are crazy. Adrian Peterson once found a piece of glass in a meal served to him at Lombardi’s Steakhouse (Appleton).

    I’ve been to a game in Lambeau and won’t go back… They are sick people.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!