Skip to content

Broncos bus takes “heavy hit,” but all players OK

76336016

The excitement already has begun in San Francisco. But not in the way anyone envisioned.

PFT has confirmed that the Broncos team buses were involved in a crash following practice at Stanford on Monday. No players were injured, but at least one bus took what a source described to PFT as a “heavy hit.” The Broncos say that “several” of the buses “sustained damage.”

The team is back at its hotel in advance of Monday’s Opening Night festivities in San Jose.

Permalink 39 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Carolina Panthers, Denver Broncos, Rumor Mill, Top Stories
39 Responses to “Broncos bus takes “heavy hit,” but all players OK”
  1. baltimorons says: Feb 1, 2016 6:03 PM

    Looks like belicheat still has hurt feelings.

  2. crabwasheld says: Feb 1, 2016 6:05 PM

    The curse of Harbaugh continues

  3. thefatlazygamer says: Feb 1, 2016 6:11 PM

    Was Johnny Football driving?

  4. byrnestj7 says: Feb 1, 2016 6:11 PM

    I wonder if Brady let some air out
    Of the tires

  5. rhamrhoddy says: Feb 1, 2016 6:12 PM

    “I was supposed to take them back to the hotel Officer but some guy in the back kept screaming Omaha and things just got kind of confusing I guess”

  6. mataug says: Feb 1, 2016 6:13 PM

    In their last Super Bowl, they waited until the 1st snap of the game.

  7. In Teddy We Trust says: Feb 1, 2016 6:14 PM

    Sounds like the Panthers might be going Gillooly on the bit.

  8. charliecharger says: Feb 1, 2016 6:15 PM

    That’s pretty cool that Elway gets his team to the super bowl as General Manager, and they’re practicing on his old college turf at Stanford. The bus crash seems a little scary though.

  9. dapollock69 says: Feb 1, 2016 6:17 PM

    This bus Ain’t mean enough!

  10. 3rdngoal says: Feb 1, 2016 6:18 PM

    Broncos bus takes hit, don’t worry everyone, no players were hurt….

    In other news, two people died in vehicle that was hot by bus.

  11. imodan says: Feb 1, 2016 6:19 PM

    baltimorons says:
    Feb 1, 2016 6:03 PM

    Looks like belicheat still has hurt feelings.
    ———————————————————
    Nope. This has karma written all over it. The football gods are reminding the Broncos that they don’t approve of them cheating their way to their only 2 SB wins by blatantly scamming the salary cap. HGH is cheating. Tea bagging opposing QB’s is despicable. Carolina can’t run up the score enough to once and for all embarrass this joke of an organization.

  12. scrotiemcb says: Feb 1, 2016 6:21 PM

    It was a KC conspiracy. Many Chiefs fans fantasize openly about Von Miller being paralyzed or otherwise the victim of catastrophic injury.

    They are classy bunch and a living and breathing example of what happens to the fans of a chronically bullied franchise.

  13. badmoonrison says: Feb 1, 2016 6:24 PM

    Bad omen.

  14. gysot says: Feb 1, 2016 6:26 PM

    Check for deflation of the tires.

  15. istateyourname says: Feb 1, 2016 6:27 PM

    Couldn’t have happened to a nicer team…

  16. skooter519 says: Feb 1, 2016 6:33 PM

    That was just the Panthers defence hitting the bus. Don’t worry Peyton, it will be worse on game day.

  17. iberiasaint says: Feb 1, 2016 6:42 PM

    Goodall considering suspension as it appear to be a “hood to hood” hit. Bus fluids being checked for banned substances.

  18. pw1265 says: Feb 1, 2016 6:49 PM

    Damn Patriots.

  19. tunechi90 says: Feb 1, 2016 6:55 PM

    As a former Football Operations staff member this would be my nightmare.

    At least everyone is okay!

  20. gizz88 says: Feb 1, 2016 6:57 PM

    I bet Mannings forehead got in the way of the bus driver.

  21. TeeHeeLOLatPatsHaters says: Feb 1, 2016 6:58 PM

    Too bad it was the Broncos bus and not Goodell’s.

  22. plum54 says: Feb 1, 2016 6:59 PM

    If anyone was hurt, I am sure Manning will share his HGH with team mates.

  23. socorocker13 says: Feb 1, 2016 7:06 PM

    Even if none of the players had immediate injuries, depending upon the impact level of the crash, some of those players might be extremely sore. Some lady turned left right into me as I went through an intersection on a green light. Hit the rear passenger side of our car and spun us. I didn’t feel it right away but once the adrenaline wore off and I woke up the next morning lower back pain set in strong. It’s been a few months now and I’m still seeing the chiropractor treating it but I still am not quite right.

  24. bostonbadass says: Feb 1, 2016 7:15 PM

    byrnestj7 says:
    Feb 1, 2016 6:11 PM
    I wonder if Brady let some air out
    Of the tires…

    Don’t worry in a few short days all the air is coming flying out of the Denver Broncos superbowl dreams.

  25. taintedsaints2009 says: Feb 1, 2016 7:28 PM

    Cam Newton was driving?

  26. oiler1980 says: Feb 1, 2016 7:38 PM

    According to one of the bus drivers the lead bus apparently spotted a white suit laying in the middle of the road and swerved to avoid it…

    Sorry Baltimore fans… Gonna have to reopen that case…

  27. nomoreseasontix says: Feb 1, 2016 7:56 PM

    Yeah. Welcome to the Bay Area.
    We’re a melting pot. And the ingredients don’t know how to drive.
    Really

  28. m8gaman says: Feb 1, 2016 8:03 PM

    Someone tell the bus drivers that weed is not legal in San Fran

  29. thegreenandcold says: Feb 1, 2016 8:22 PM

    Why was Cam Newton driving the Broncos team bus?

  30. usdcoyotesfan says: Feb 1, 2016 8:30 PM

    Let me guess, Viking fans: It’s Aaron Rodgers’ fault.

  31. Frum Slum says: Feb 1, 2016 8:34 PM

    It’s an Omen

  32. riffrafflaff says: Feb 1, 2016 8:45 PM

    Probably an illegal crack back.

  33. lanman11 says: Feb 1, 2016 8:54 PM

    imodan says:
    Feb 1, 2016 6:19 PM
    baltimorons says:
    Feb 1, 2016 6:03 PM

    Looks like belicheat still has hurt feelings.
    ———————————————————
    Nope. This has karma written all over it. The football gods are reminding the Broncos that they don’t approve of them cheating their way to their only 2 SB wins by blatantly scamming the salary cap. HGH is cheating. Tea bagging opposing QB’s is despicable. Carolina can’t run up the score enough to once and for all embarrass this joke of an organization.

    *************************************************

    Agreed.

  34. phinfan says: Feb 1, 2016 9:14 PM

    The Horse bus got REARED…

  35. senatorblutarsky says: Feb 1, 2016 9:23 PM

    An upcoming investigation is sure to disclose that the bus driver had a very large bet placed on the Panthers.

  36. chargers308 says: Feb 1, 2016 9:28 PM

    If the bus went under 60 it would blow up

  37. chargers308 says: Feb 1, 2016 9:34 PM

    After the bus crashed the driver looked back at them and said I’m not a bus driver but I stayed at the holiday express

  38. denrec says: Feb 1, 2016 9:50 PM

    That was just Thomas and Luke introducing their selves.

  39. jerry944 says: Feb 1, 2016 9:52 PM

    Paralyzed?…really dude..get a life

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!