Skip to content

Three buses collided in Broncos chain reaction accident after practice

Denver Broncos head coach Gary Kubiak gets on a bus as they arrive at the Mineta San Jose International Airport for the NFL Super Bowl football game Sunday, Jan. 31, 2016, in San Jose, Calif.  The Broncos play the Carolina Panthers on Sunday, Feb. 7, 2015, in Super Bowl 50. (AP Photo/David J. Phillip) AP

Some details of the accident involving Denver Broncos team buses after practice at Stanford University on Monday have begun to emerge.

According to Mike Klis of 9NEWS, a female driving ahead of the Broncos bus convoy unexpectedly stopped on Highway 237 after the flashing lights of the police escort leading the buses closed upon the vehicle.

“We just had a little accident coming back from practice, but everybody seems to be fine, everybody involved from my understanding,” Broncos head coach Gary Kubiak said from Super Bowl Opening Night. “I wasn’t on the bus. I was on one that came out earlier, but just very fortunate everybody is OK.”

The buses trailing the escort had to take evasive action. However, the buses all collided with each other due to the chain reaction of the crash. An officer on a motorcycle fell on the pavement as the buses came together.

“I was sitting in the back and you could definitely feel the impact from behind,” practice squad running back Kapri Bibbs said, via Klis. “It wasn’t really that bad. It was like a fender bender at a stop sign. I’m  just glad the cop got out of the way because that could have been a real tough deal.”

Permalink 15 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Carolina Panthers, Denver Broncos, Home, Rumor Mill
15 Responses to “Three buses collided in Broncos chain reaction accident after practice”
  1. angusosborne says: Feb 2, 2016 3:12 AM

    1. So if there was no police escort there would probably not have been a crash.

    2. They were presumably all driving too fast.

    3. I don’t think the gender of the car driver is relevant.

  2. nicofthenorthstar says: Feb 2, 2016 4:28 AM

    This, folks, is what we call foreshadowing.

  3. MurdochMysteries says: Feb 2, 2016 4:30 AM

    O M E N ! ! ! ! !

  4. briangraydon says: Feb 2, 2016 5:32 AM

    Of course it was a female driver.

  5. crush22 says: Feb 2, 2016 7:48 AM

    “According to Mike Klis of 9NEWS, a female driving………”


  6. streetyson says: Feb 2, 2016 7:57 AM

    Did the buses just tag each other or t-bag one another??

    And what’s with sexistly gendering “a female” driver? The buses and cops were clearly not driving at a safe distance from each other – anything could have caused the lead vehicle to have to unexpectedly brake and the rest of the convoy needs to be heads-up to that – it’s a basic issue, they clearly failed and shamelessly try to shift some of the blame onto a woman – classy guys!

  7. Kelly's Chronicles says: Feb 2, 2016 8:07 AM

    This (train) wreck of the Broncos in super bowl 50 has officially begun….

  8. musicfootballprogramming says: Feb 2, 2016 8:08 AM


    Belicheat. Humph.

    Alrighty, got that out of the way. Discuss.

  9. sammievee says: Feb 2, 2016 8:28 AM

    Good thing you pointed out it was “a female driver” and not simply “a driver”. This is quite significant as to this story!

  10. nflequalswwe says: Feb 2, 2016 8:41 AM

    I heard it was caused by the sun glaring off of PEDton’s fivehead……

  11. cmj0121 says: Feb 2, 2016 9:00 AM

    Tommy Uggs must have deflated a couple tires.

  12. takingbacksundays5 says: Feb 2, 2016 9:05 AM

    Women drivers…

  13. kwjsb says: Feb 2, 2016 9:27 AM

    The “female driver” was a Browns fan ………We never forget ….. We never forgive

  14. bokchoibakinggas says: Feb 2, 2016 9:46 AM

    Like broken dishes at a wedding….Let the bad luck stay at the crash..

  15. gohawks7 says: Feb 2, 2016 3:07 PM

    The South Bay is filled with some of the WORST drivers.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!